Aventura Cúbica VI 2018


Date
Oct 20 - 21, 2018
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

Mall Aventura Santa Anita

Address
Nicolas Ayllon 15008, Santa Anita
Details

3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas

Organizer
Alexander Esquivel
WCA Delegate
Angelo Giovanni Licetti León
Contact
esquivel_i@yahoo.es, angelo.licetti.00@gmail.com
Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is S/.10 (Peruvian Sol).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

ESPAÑOL

La inscripción es de 10 soles de base y 5 soles por cada evento. Se debe realizar el pago en la tienda TCG (The Cube Girls) antes del 6 de Octubre.

Los competidores que vengan de fuera de Lima o no puedan realizar el pago en persona deberán comunicarse y coordinar la forma de pago con el organizador.

Información más detallada sobre el pago en la pestaña Información.

ENGLISH

The base registration fee for this competition is S/.10 (Peruvian Sol) and the fee per event is S/. 5 (Peruvian Sol). The payment must be made at TCG (The Cube Girls) store before October 6.

For competitors who are unable to make the payment to the store in person, please contact the organizer.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Mall Aventura Santa Anita.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Lima.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 20, 2018)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:35 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 10:35 AM
To 11:15 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 11:50 AM
Pyraminx First round
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:00 PM
To 01:35 PM
Skewb Combined First round
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:35 PM
To 02:35 PM
Almuerzo (Lunch)
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
From 02:35 PM
To 03:25 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 03:55 PM
Pyraminx Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
Clock Combined Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:10 PM
Skewb Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (October 21, 2018)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:55 AM
Registro (Registration)
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
From 10:55 AM
To 11:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 01:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 01:05 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
Almuerzo (Lunch)
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
From 02:45 PM
To 03:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Premiación (Awards)
3er Piso, Frente al patio de comidas

Este torneo es la sexta edición del Aventura Cúbica. Los resultados de este torneo ingresarán a la base de datos y al ranking de la WCA, y quienes participen por primera vez adquirirán un perfil oficial. Por esa razón, todos los competidores deben conocer el reglamento de la WCA.

REGISTRO:
Se debe realizar el pago en la tienda TCG (The Cube Girls), ubicada en Galería Brasil, Av. Brasil 1275, interior 66-A, Jesús María (http://thecubegirls.com/index.php/tiendas).

Cada competidor debe elegir los eventos en los que se va a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar la pestaña “Horario" (Schedule). Prestar atención a los formatos de cada ronda y a sus respectivos cortes y límites detallados en la pestaña “Categorías” (Events).

Es importante escribir cuidadosamente los nombres, fecha de nacimiento o demás datos. En caso de no hacerlo de la manera correcta, serán rechazados. Para competidores que participan por segunda vez es necesario que hayan reclamado su WCA ID.

*Los competidores que vengan de fuera de Lima deberán comunicarse y coordinar la forma de pago con el organizador, Alexander Esquivel CEL: 982527214.

El pago se podrá realizar HASTA QUE SE COMPLETEN LOS 80 CUPOS O HASTA QUE SE TERMINE LA INSCRIPCION EL 6 DE OCTUBRE. El registro electrónico será aceptado solamente cuando el pago ya haya sido realizado.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.