Arctic Open 2018


Date
Feb 10 - 11, 2018
City
Nordkjosbotn, Norway
Venue

Nordkjosbotn Skole

Address
Skoleveien 1, 9040 Nordkjosbotn
Website
Arctic Open 2018 website
Organizers
Andreas Jensen Forsgren and Aron Risan
WCA Delegate
Ulrik Bredland
Contact
aforsgren10@gmail.com, mobarik2003@gmail.com, ubredland@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Arctic Open 2018 will be held near Tromsø, north in Norway. The fee for competing is 100 kr, which can be payed at the competition.

Events
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is 100 kr (Norwegian Krone).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Hamstad 8.15 8.97 Norway 8.158.618.8510.899.44
2 Ulrik Bredland 8.64 9.40 Norway 8.6410.039.139.909.18
3 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 7.28 10.47 Norway 10.84DNF7.2810.1610.42
4 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 9.47 10.74 Norway 9.8212.35DNF9.4710.05
5 Einar Kvam Lundberg 10.01 12.57 Norway 12.3020.0712.2413.1610.01
6 Stian Nystad Østli 13.16 14.31 Norway 16.8815.0213.8214.1013.16
7 Even Uri 13.64 15.58 Norway 16.8913.6418.9113.7916.07
8 Birk Bredland 14.38 16.54 Norway 17.3814.3814.4617.7921.13
9 Remy Rodal 19.42 22.08 Norway 19.4224.8220.3426.5421.09

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Hamstad 7.80 8.41 Norway 8.9612.988.377.897.80
2 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 8.41 9.02 Norway 8.549.249.979.298.41
3 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 7.74 10.78 Norway 12.297.7411.1710.5310.63
4 Ulrik Bredland 7.88 11.32 Norway 11.427.8812.6011.4011.14
5 Einar Kvam Lundberg 11.67 13.30 Norway 13.0911.6715.5411.9314.89
6 Stian Nystad Østli 10.82 13.50 Norway 14.1110.8213.0913.3014.73
7 Even Uri 15.33 16.89 Norway 18.2316.7315.7115.3318.36
8 Birk Bredland 17.88 18.81 Norway 18.8817.8820.2719.1618.40
9 Remy Rodal 17.23 20.24 Norway 19.7224.7518.4217.2322.59
10 Andreas Berntsen Løvland 20.05 22.65 Norway 22.1920.0524.8124.3021.47
11 Jacob Oliver Bruun 22.79 26.02 Norway 22.7926.2328.5423.2833.72
12 Eirik Aleksander Steinmo 23.88 28.19 Norway 24.4030.6238.0329.5623.88

3x3x3 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Hamstad 6.43 8.83 Norway 8.619.1210.316.438.75
2 Ulrik Bredland 6.78 9.40 Norway 6.789.889.1410.129.17
3 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 8.12 9.71 Norway 9.7710.999.789.588.12
4 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 10.06 10.46 Norway 10.5310.0610.4110.4414.79
5 Einar Kvam Lundberg 11.03 12.02 Norway 11.8611.0312.1412.0712.27
6 Stian Nystad Østli 9.51 13.31 Norway 15.1513.7514.9011.289.51
7 Birk Bredland 15.97 16.34 Norway 15.9716.5216.3916.1118.53
8 Even Uri 14.74 19.32 Norway 20.3414.7422.0719.7017.93
9 Remy Rodal 18.93 21.05 Norway 18.9322.3021.9018.9425.69
10 Andreas Berntsen Løvland 20.37 21.88 Norway 21.0323.4021.2124.5220.37
11 Jacob Oliver Bruun 24.96 25.62 Norway 25.8825.0228.9925.9724.96
12 Eirik Aleksander Steinmo 17.33 27.37 Norway 30.1817.3323.8828.0530.78
13 Emil Mikkelsen 23.54 34.67 Norway 34.3036.4623.5433.261:07.99
14 Aron Risan 31.68 40.36 Norway 43.7331.6840.8436.5048.71
15 Theo Arctander Overvik 48.93 52.55 Norway 49.4448.9355.4852.741:02.39
16 Mari Emaus Bentsen 1:20.52 1:38.38 Norway 1:43.921:37.801:57.371:20.521:33.43
17 Sebastian Fykse DNF Norway DNFDNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 1.85 2.58 Norway 3.082.152.513.811.85
2 Jonathan Hamstad 3.01 3.25 Norway 3.183.213.013.933.36
3 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 1.83 3.38 Norway 1.901.834.563.68DNF
4 Ulrik Bredland 3.08 3.87 Norway 4.223.084.114.333.29
5 Stian Nystad Østli 3.64 4.59 Norway 4.125.093.644.576.86
6 Einar Kvam Lundberg 3.80 4.99 Norway 5.554.425.425.123.80
7 Jacob Oliver Bruun 4.65 5.49 Norway 6.694.735.068.644.65
8 Andreas Berntsen Løvland 4.53 5.86 Norway 5.884.536.065.648.61

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 1.69 2.66 Norway 2.661.691.854.103.46
2 Jonathan Hamstad 2.67 3.35 Norway 4.083.056.222.912.67
3 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 2.27 4.09 Norway 7.57DNF2.272.382.31
4 Ulrik Bredland 2.88 4.58 Norway 5.122.883.814.815.87
5 Einar Kvam Lundberg 4.27 4.89 Norway 5.404.906.144.374.27
6 Stian Nystad Østli 3.85 5.00 Norway 4.823.856.804.176.02
7 Andreas Berntsen Løvland 4.57 5.59 Norway 6.108.055.864.574.81
8 Jacob Oliver Bruun 5.18 6.37 Norway 5.186.805.486.936.82
9 Aron Risan 5.43 6.92 Norway 5.435.8413.437.057.88
10 Birk Bredland 5.69 7.45 Norway 7.969.565.998.405.69
11 Remy Rodal 6.78 7.97 Norway 6.787.508.018.39DNF

2x2x2 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 2.18 2.58 Norway 2.782.509.102.472.18
2 Jonathan Hamstad 2.18 3.30 Norway 3.023.862.185.803.01
3 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 1.29 3.39 Norway 2.934.461.293.533.71
4 Ulrik Bredland 2.96 3.46 Norway 3.234.103.045.932.96
5 Einar Kvam Lundberg 3.12 4.31 Norway 3.874.383.125.284.67
6 Stian Nystad Østli 3.37 4.36 Norway 4.684.874.103.374.30
7 Andreas Berntsen Løvland 2.83 5.48 Norway 7.226.534.675.252.83
8 Remy Rodal 4.25 6.39 Norway 7.304.584.258.647.29
9 Jacob Oliver Bruun 5.55 6.46 Norway 6.767.075.557.775.56
10 Aron Risan 6.43 7.16 Norway 7.227.5810.216.676.43
11 Birk Bredland 3.83 7.49 Norway 8.897.303.836.2810.35
12 Even Uri 8.92 10.67 Norway 9.0911.9920.838.9210.94
13 Theo Arctander Overvik 13.90 16.75 Norway 31.1116.4818.2013.9015.57
14 Emil Mikkelsen 15.25 18.61 Norway 33.1820.0315.8315.2519.96
15 Mari Emaus Bentsen 1:27.17 Norway DNF1:27.17
16 Sebastian Fykse 7:35.06 Norway DNF7:35.06

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 38.74 41.42 Norway 40.6538.7441.0442.58DNF
2 Jonathan Hamstad 36.51 41.73 Norway 37.6743.8147.8236.5143.70
3 Ulrik Bredland 35.06 41.97 Norway 49.5641.4243.4135.0641.07
4 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 40.67 42.77 Norway 49.6642.4840.6741.3544.48
5 Einar Kvam Lundberg 48.70 52.29 Norway 54.3248.7059.9353.8348.73
6 Stian Nystad Østli 51.58 57.33 Norway 56.6751.5854.661:00.671:04.25
7 Even Uri 55.84 58.43 Norway 1:02.9658.4858.6658.1555.84
8 Jacob Oliver Bruun 1:18.10 1:32.27 Norway 1:18.101:21.061:42.621:49.011:33.13

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 36.52 38.83 Norway 44.4140.8036.5236.9338.75
2 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 35.64 39.53 Norway 42.4236.5735.6444.3139.60
3 Ulrik Bredland 32.43 40.31 Norway 45.3641.4239.9232.4339.60
4 Einar Kvam Lundberg 42.96 47.09 Norway 42.9648.4350.6045.3247.51
5 Jonathan Hamstad 37.39 47.45 Norway 57.6653.7446.5042.1037.39
6 Even Uri 56.72 58.48 Norway 1:01.8456.7257.4457.101:00.91
7 Stian Nystad Østli 1:00.49 1:02.37 Norway 1:02.691:00.491:05.571:03.201:01.23
8 Jacob Oliver Bruun 1:23.18 1:28.98 Norway 1:30.371:33.131:23.181:46.011:23.43
9 Birk Bredland 1:33.04 1:40.90 Norway 1:41.431:33.131:48.131:33.041:51.11
10 Remy Rodal 1:51.10 2:04.70 Norway 2:08.831:57.621:51.102:16.222:07.64
11 Andreas Berntsen Løvland 2:09.69 Norway 2:09.69DNF
12 Theo Arctander Overvik 3:08.63 Norway 3:23.343:08.63

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 1:11.96 1:18.28 Norway 1:22.391:17.951:11.961:14.501:23.24
2 Ulrik Bredland 1:19.93 1:26.02 Norway 1:19.931:37.401:23.851:32.321:21.88
3 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 1:10.69 1:26.69 Norway 1:24.291:29.241:10.691:27.331:28.45
4 Jonathan Hamstad 1:21.70 1:27.91 Norway 1:28.501:21.701:27.651:27.581:29.81
5 Einar Kvam Lundberg 1:34.61 1:41.02 Norway 1:53.621:42.491:34.611:36.311:44.26
6 Stian Nystad Østli 1:54.25 2:14.07 Norway 2:15.332:21.321:54.252:26.312:05.57

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 1:14.23 1:19.16 Norway 1:14.231:22.021:17.151:20.851:19.47
2 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 1:14.50 1:20.60 Norway 1:14.501:19.331:16.971:32.221:25.50
3 Jonathan Hamstad 1:18.48 1:23.73 Norway 1:28.551:25.711:18.481:22.051:23.43
4 Ulrik Bredland 1:19.48 1:28.79 Norway 1:31.501:31.581:30.771:19.481:24.11
5 Einar Kvam Lundberg 1:40.76 1:43.97 Norway 1:44.881:49.111:40.761:41.701:45.34
6 Stian Nystad Østli 2:01.73 2:05.87 Norway 2:47.512:01.732:08.392:05.072:04.15
7 Even Uri 2:01.47 2:34.34 Norway 2:01.472:41.002:34.482:27.552:50.95
8 Birk Bredland 3:25.63 Norway 3:25.633:33.01

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 3:02.97 DNF Norway DNFDNF3:02.97
2 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 6:18.46 DNF Norway 6:18.46DNFDNF
3 Birk Bredland 12:13.00 DNF Norway DNF12:13.00DNS
4 Andreas Berntsen Løvland DNF DNF Norway DNFDNSDNS
4 Einar Kvam Lundberg DNF DNF Norway DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 34 Norway 34
2 Jonathan Hamstad 37 Norway 37
2 Ulrik Bredland 37 Norway 37
4 Einar Kvam Lundberg 39 Norway 39
5 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 48 Norway 48
6 Birk Bredland DNF Norway DNF
6 Even Uri DNF Norway DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ulrik Bredland 13.72 16.81 Norway 17.9516.1917.0717.1713.72
2 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 15.33 17.07 Norway 16.4118.9016.4318.3615.33
3 Jonathan Hamstad 15.01 17.14 Norway 16.9118.4017.2117.3015.01
4 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 16.13 19.50 Norway 17.5716.1322.7325.4518.19
5 Stian Nystad Østli 19.22 22.84 Norway 19.7425.5823.6125.1819.22
6 Einar Kvam Lundberg 25.45 27.93 Norway 27.4725.4546.7526.5529.77

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 13.77 16.42 Norway 13.7716.5016.6122.5716.16
2 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 13.93 16.77 Norway 14.6921.2313.9320.3915.23
3 Ulrik Bredland 15.44 17.82 Norway 15.9717.2020.5715.4420.30
4 Jonathan Hamstad 20.26 21.06 Norway 21.2021.5520.4320.26DNF
5 Stian Nystad Østli 18.01 22.52 Norway 25.1921.4320.9436.5918.01
6 Einar Kvam Lundberg 23.09 25.48 Norway 29.0631.1123.0923.5323.85
7 Birk Bredland 28.36 40.01 Norway 41.2355.7128.3640.8038.00
8 Remy Rodal 48.56 56.03 Norway 53.811:02.021:04.6148.5652.25

3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 1:05.37 1:09.27 Norway 1:44.081:07.171:06.151:14.491:05.37
2 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 1:18.42 1:34.60 Norway 1:48.861:32.111:18.424:26.621:22.83
3 Stian Nystad Østli 1:46.26 2:06.68 Norway 3:39.481:46.261:57.232:06.062:16.76
4 Birk Bredland 5:34.09 Norway 5:46.495:34.09

Clock Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 9.81 NR 11.42 NR Norway 10.9211.6911.6417.879.81
2 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 12.27 16.07 Norway 17.91DNF13.2917.0112.27
3 Einar Kvam Lundberg 17.66 24.09 Norway 21.8729.0127.0217.6623.38
4 Jacob Oliver Bruun 13.72 25.07 Norway 22.12DNF36.5416.5413.72
5 Andreas Berntsen Løvland 25.98 DNF Norway 25.9828.99DNFDNFDNF
6 Birk Bredland 1:16.37 Norway 1:34.281:16.37

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 3.40 4.54 Norway 7.813.405.284.503.83
2 Stian Nystad Østli 2.95 4.55 Norway 5.463.552.95DNF4.65
3 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 4.94 6.15 Norway 7.066.444.946.805.20
4 Einar Kvam Lundberg 5.87 7.03 Norway 12.476.635.876.917.56
5 Ulrik Bredland 7.35 8.52 Norway 13.028.538.238.807.35
6 Jacob Oliver Bruun 7.80 11.36 Norway 13.429.7013.9410.957.80
7 Aron Risan 9.83 12.74 Norway 12.099.8313.4812.6514.50
8 Andreas Berntsen Løvland 9.73 12.79 Norway 14.0013.7120.239.7310.66
9 Birk Bredland 12.58 14.84 Norway 17.1613.8517.4613.5012.58

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 3.40 5.56 Norway 5.233.406.295.167.66
2 Stian Nystad Østli 4.23 6.16 Norway 6.596.047.794.235.84
3 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 5.62 6.82 Norway 6.248.936.845.627.38
4 Einar Kvam Lundberg 5.44 8.78 Norway 10.735.447.997.6111.10
5 Ulrik Bredland 5.17 10.11 Norway 12.805.1712.727.2410.36
6 Aron Risan 9.01 10.64 Norway 12.2410.1111.839.019.99
7 Jacob Oliver Bruun 7.35 12.70 Norway 7.3516.5610.7512.3415.01
8 Birk Bredland 8.74 13.86 Norway 9.678.7419.2113.9018.00
9 Andreas Berntsen Løvland 8.92 17.36 Norway 20.6218.7112.748.9222.62
10 Theo Arctander Overvik 18.24 21.70 Norway 21.9018.2422.7226.5220.49
11 Mari Emaus Bentsen 14.73 22.65 Norway 14.7322.6424.2721.0425.61
12 Even Uri 16.44 28.11 Norway 16.4442.0628.3425.0230.96
13 Emil Mikkelsen 25.99 45.51 Norway DNF1:16.2028.9025.9931.42
14 Sebastian Fykse 4:02.50 DNF Norway DNF4:02.50DNF5:02.45DNF

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ulrik Bredland 4.08 4.86 Norway 4.084.904.874.815.10
2 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 2.87 5.06 Norway 2.877.476.163.385.65
3 Einar Kvam Lundberg 2.73 5.23 Norway 5.844.346.542.735.52
4 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 3.07 5.36 Norway 3.075.715.018.545.36
5 Stian Nystad Østli 6.56 7.65 Norway 6.567.588.466.9112.42
6 Jacob Oliver Bruun 7.72 8.80 Norway 10.617.727.9710.717.82
7 Birk Bredland 9.10 11.40 Norway 17.399.199.549.1015.48

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ulrik Bredland 3.96 5.24 Norway 4.386.046.255.293.96
2 Einar Kvam Lundberg 4.77 6.14 Norway 7.727.195.525.704.77
3 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 3.87 6.68 Norway 6.915.257.8810.403.87
4 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 5.05 6.76 Norway 8.465.966.915.057.42
5 Stian Nystad Østli 6.81 9.46 Norway 11.977.299.4211.676.81
6 Birk Bredland 6.80 10.45 Norway 13.099.7111.706.809.95
7 Jacob Oliver Bruun 7.18 10.62 Norway 7.188.6215.238.01DNF
8 Aron Risan 9.19 12.73 Norway 13.129.1910.9014.1817.28
9 Andreas Berntsen Løvland 7.65 18.57 Norway 26.2028.2713.757.6515.77
10 Theo Arctander Overvik 24.35 37.37 Norway 25.60DNF24.3527.7858.72
11 Even Uri 27.01 40.26 Norway 40.6927.0146.7633.321:23.68

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 8.60 NR 13.75 NR Norway 19.8411.248.6016.7013.30
2 Stian Nystad Østli 16.51 19.95 Norway 21.7218.3223.8019.8016.51
3 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 18.31 22.66 Norway 26.6720.6220.6818.31DNF
4 Einar Kvam Lundberg 20.10 36.64 Norway 20.1036.0242.6241.6232.28
5 Jacob Oliver Bruun 33.58 46.24 Norway 53.2540.8933.5844.571:23.54
6 Birk Bredland 42.90 53.81 Norway DNF1:02.2854.5442.9044.61

Square-1 Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 11.21 14.15 Norway 13.6411.2117.0211.7917.32
2 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 15.32 18.73 Norway 15.3223.6321.0117.3617.82
3 Stian Nystad Østli 17.12 22.49 Norway 22.6822.0817.1230.1622.71
4 Jacob Oliver Bruun 34.80 36.88 Norway 40.5936.2634.8037.5136.88
5 Einar Kvam Lundberg 28.27 43.49 Norway 1:10.6028.2741.8654.9233.70
6 Birk Bredland 43.61 45.76 Norway 1:03.5744.8343.6148.0244.44
7 Andreas Berntsen Løvland 1:29.78 Norway 1:29.782:00.59
8 Sebastian Fykse DNF Norway DNFDNS