Arctic Open 2018


Date
Feb 10 - 11, 2018
City
Nordkjosbotn, Norway
Venue

Nordkjosbotn Skole

Address
Skoleveien 1, 9040 Nordkjosbotn
Website
Arctic Open 2018 website
Organizers
Andreas Jensen Forsgren and Aron Risan
WCA Delegate
Ulrik Bredland
Contact
aforsgren10@gmail.com, mobarik2003@gmail.com, ulrik@bredland.no
Information

Arctic Open 2018 will be held near Tromsø, north in Norway. The fee for competing is 100 kr, which can be payed at the competition.

Events
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is 100 kr (Norwegian Krone).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jonathan Hamstad 8.15 8.97 Norway 8.158.618.8510.899.44
2x2x2 Cube Knut Skaug Haraldsen 1.85 2.58 Norway 3.082.152.513.811.85
4x4x4 Cube Knut Skaug Haraldsen 38.74 41.42 Norway 40.6538.7441.0442.58DNF
5x5x5 Cube Knut Skaug Haraldsen 1:11.96 1:18.28 Norway 1:22.391:17.951:11.961:14.501:23.24
3x3x3 Blindfolded Knut Skaug Haraldsen 3:02.97 DNF Norway DNFDNF3:02.97
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Knut Skaug Haraldsen 34 Norway 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Ulrik Bredland 13.72 16.81 Norway 17.9516.1917.0717.1713.72
3x3x3 With Feet Andreas Jensen Forsgren 1:05.37 1:09.27 Norway 1:44.081:07.171:06.151:14.491:05.37
Clock Andreas Jensen Forsgren 9.81 NR 11.42 NR Norway 10.9211.6911.6417.879.81
Pyraminx Knut Skaug Haraldsen 3.40 4.54 Norway 7.813.405.284.503.83
Skewb Ulrik Bredland 4.08 4.86 Norway 4.084.904.874.815.10
Square-1 Andreas Jensen Forsgren 8.60 NR 13.75 NR Norway 19.8411.248.6016.7013.30
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.