Almaty Summer 2018


Date
Jun 2 - 3, 2018
City
Almaty, Kazakhstan
Venue

TRK Grand Park

Address
Kabdolova street, 1
Details

On the first floor

Website
Almaty Summer 2018 website
Organizer
Vladimir Kulapin (Владимир Кулапин)
WCA Delegate
Ilya Tsiareshka
Contact

bwc2690@gmail.com

Competitor Limit
200
Entry Fee
3,500 ₸ (Kazakhstani Tenge)
Information

Dear competitors and guests!
The official opening ceremony will be held on June 2, 2018 at 10.30 аm.
The winner of each event will receive a prize!
ATTENTION! Before you send us your application please read important information on "Registatrion requirements".

Дополнительная информация:
Внимание всем участникам и гостям!!!
Официальная церемония открытия состоится 2 июня 2018 года в 10.30 ч.
За первое место во всех дисциплинах предусмотрены призы!
ВНИМАНИЕ! Перед подачей заявки, пожалуйста, прочтите важную информацию в разделе "Registatrion requirements".

Events
Competitors
141
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

Registration will be closed on may, 26th or when we reach 200 paid applications. Registration fee is 3,500KZT for any 5 events. Each next event is +500KZT. Please see the website for more information.

Регистрация будет закрыта 26 мая или когда будут одобрены первые 200 оплаченных заявок. Регистрационный взнос составляет 3500 тенге для любых 5 дисциплин, каждая следующая дисциплина стоит +500 тенге. Чтобы получить больше информации, пожалуйста, смотрите нашу группу ВКонтакте.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Clément Cherblanc 9.71 10.54 France 9.7111.0610.709.8511.52
2x2x2 Cube Clément Cherblanc 2.67 2.73 France 2.803.682.712.682.67
4x4x4 Cube Clément Cherblanc 34.78 37.85 France 36.3040.5937.7839.4734.78
5x5x5 Cube Clément Cherblanc 1:07.33 1:14.50 France 1:19.521:09.311:07.331:21.031:14.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded Clément Cherblanc 2:02.89 DNF France DNFDNF2:02.89
3x3x3 One-Handed Clément Cherblanc 14.14 18.60 France 21.2120.1517.9714.1417.67
Clock Ilya Tsiareshka 7.80 9.33 Belarus 12.737.808.859.0410.10
Megaminx Clément Cherblanc 59.85 1:07.41 France 1:10.831:06.811:09.9259.851:05.49
Pyraminx Clément Cherblanc 2.80 3.17 France 3.853.213.382.802.91
Skewb Clément Cherblanc 4.80 6.33 France 4.805.558.425.0210.24
Square-1 Clément Cherblanc 9.24 11.73 France 9.4812.359.2414.3313.36
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Примечание:
Комб. раунд (комбинированный раунд) - это раунд, состоящий из двух этапов. Чтобы пройти во второй этап раунда нужно в любой из первых двух попыток раунда собрать головоломку за время, которое меньше установленного катоффа.

Суббота, 2 июня

Дисциплина Раунд Формат Лимит (минуты) Участников Старт Финиш
Регистрация 10:00 18:00
Церемония открытия 10:30 10:45
Пирамидка Первый раунд среднее из 5 5 мин 10:45 12:25
Скьюб Финал среднее из 5 5 мин 12:25 13:25
Обед 13:25 14:25
3x3 одной рукой Первый комб. раунд среднее из 5, лучшее из 2 2 мин, катофф 45 сек 14:25 15:10
4x4 Cube Комб. финал среднее из 5, лучшее из 2 5 мин, катофф 1 мин 30 сек 15:10 16:50
Пирамидка Финал среднее из 5 2 мин 12 16:50 17:10
Clock Комб. финал среднее из 5, лучшее из 2 2 мин, катофф 45 сек 17:10 18:20
Square-1 Комб. финал среднее из 5, лучшее из 2 3 мин, катофф 1 мин 17:10 18:20
Мегаминкс Комб. финал среднее из 5, лучшее из 2 8 мин, катофф 3 мин 18:20 19:30
5x5 Cube Комб. финал среднее из 5, лучшее из 2 8 мин, катофф 3 мин 18:20 19:30
3x3 одной рукой Финал среднее из 5 5 мин 12 19:30 19:50

Воскресенье, 3 июня

Дисциплина Раунд Формат Лимит (минуты) Участников Старт Финиш
Регистрация 10:00 17:30
Инструктаж для новичков 10:15 10:30
3x3 Cube Первый раунд среднее из 5 5 мин 10:30 13:10
Обед 13:10 14:10
2x2 Cube Первый раунд среднее из 5 5 мин 14:10 14:50
3x3 Cube Второй раунд среднее из 5 5 мин 75% 14:50 15:50
2x2 Cube Второй раунд среднее из 5 5 мин 75% 15:50 16:35
3x3 Cube Третий раунд среднее из 5 5 мин 50% 16:35 17:05
2x2 Cube Третий раунд среднее из 5 5 мин 50% 17:05 17:30
3x3 вслепую Финал лучшее из 3 15 минут на 3 попытки 17:30 18:10
2x2 Cube Финал среднее из 5 2 мин 12 18:10 18:25
3x3 Cube Финал среднее из 5 5 мин 12 18:25 19:10
Церемония награждения 19:10 20:00

Saturday (2nd June)

Event Round Format Limit (min) Competitors Start time End time
Registration 10:00 18:00
Opening ceremony 10:30 10:45
Pyraminx First round average of 5 5 min 10:45 12:25
Skewb Final average of 5 5 min 12:25 13:25
Lunch 13:25 14:25
3x3 one-handed Combined first round average of 5, best of 2 2 min, cutoff 45 sec 14:25 15:10
4x4 Cube Combined final average of 5, best of 2 5 min, cutoff 1 min 30 sec 15:10 16:50
Pyraminx Final average of 5 2 min 12 16:50 17:10
Clock Combined final average of 5, best of 2 2 min, cutoff 45 sec 17:10 18:20
Square-1 Combined final average of 5, best of 2 3 min, cutoff 1 min 17:10 18:20
Megaminx Combined final average of 5, best of 2 8 min, cutoff 3 min 18:20 19:30
5x5 Cube Combined final average of 5, best of 2 8 min, cutoff 3 min 18:20 19:30
3x3 one-handed Final average of 5 5 min 12 19:30 19:50

Sunday (3rd June)

Event Round Format Limit (min) Competitors Start time End time
Registration 10:00 17:30
Instruction for newcomers 10:15 10:30
3x3 Cube First round average of 5 5 min 10:30 13:10
Lunch 13:10 14:10
2x2 Cube First round average of 5 5 min 14:10 16:10
3x3 Cube Second round average of 5 5 min 50% 16:10 17:30
3x3 blind Final best of 3 15 minutes for 3 attempts 17:30 18:10
2x2 Cube Final average of 5 2 min 12 18:10 18:25
3x3 Cube Final average of 5 5 min 12 18:25 19:10
Awards 19:10 20:00