Aachen Open 2010
- Date
- Jan 16 - 17, 2010
- City
- Aachen, Germany
- Venue
RWTH Aachen University
- Address
- Ahornstraße 55, 52074 Aachen
- Details
Lecture Hall Aula II, Computer Science Building
- Website
- Aachen Open 2010 website
- Contact
- Organizer
- Sébastien Auroux
- WCA Delegate
- Sébastien Auroux
- Information
- Events
- Main event
- Competitors
- 154
- Registration requirements
-
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
- Highlights
-
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.
Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 10.78 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mats Valk finished second (11.96) and Jan Smarschevski finished third (13.30).
World records: Ville Seppänen 4x4x4 Blindfolded 4:42.34 (single).
European records: Ville Seppänen 3x3x3 Blindfolded 47.44 (single).
3x3x3 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erik Akkersdijk | 10.50 | 10.78 | Netherlands | 12.36 | 11.03 | 10.50 | 10.55 | 10.77 | |||
2 | Mats Valk | 10.78 | 11.96 | Netherlands | 11.80 | 11.11 | 10.78 | 12.96 | 20.88 | |||
3 | Jan Smarschevski | 12.13 | 13.30 | Germany | 14.69 | 12.83 | 12.13 | 17.19 | 12.38 |
2x2x2 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erik Akkersdijk | 3.44 | 3.88 | Netherlands | 3.44 | 3.95 | 4.96 | 3.59 | 4.09 | |||
2 | Alexander Springhorn | 3.88 | 4.51 | Germany | 4.15 | 5.06 | 4.96 | 3.88 | 4.43 | |||
3 | Cornelius Dieckmann | 3.41 | 4.78 | Germany | 4.31 | 6.53 | 4.33 | 3.41 | 5.69 |
4x4x4 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erik Akkersdijk | 45.96 | 50.75 | Netherlands | 48.21 | 52.55 | 51.50 | 45.96 | DNF | |||
2 | Mats Valk | 49.19 | 52.05 | Netherlands | 51.13 | 51.90 | 58.19 | 49.19 | 53.13 | |||
3 | Maarten Smit | 52.31 | 54.22 | Netherlands | 59.14 | 53.08 | 53.25 | 56.34 | 52.31 |
5x5x5 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erik Akkersdijk | 1:18.33 | 1:22.59 | Netherlands | 1:23.84 | 1:18.33 | 1:25.56 | DNF | 1:18.36 | |||
2 | Mats Valk | 1:30.81 | 1:38.60 | Netherlands | 1:30.81 | 1:41.84 | 1:42.00 | 1:42.43 | 1:31.97 | |||
3 | Jan Smarschevski | 1:27.80 | 1:39.90 | Germany | 2:13.65 | 1:41.58 | 1:39.77 | 1:27.80 | 1:38.34 |
6x6x6 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erik Akkersdijk | 2:35.31 | 2:59.32 | Netherlands | 3:13.58 | 2:35.31 | 3:09.06 | |||||
2 | Jan Smarschevski | 2:59.53 | NR | 3:13.41 | NR | Germany | 3:07.11 | 2:59.53 | 3:33.58 | |||
3 | Mats Valk | 3:04.63 | 3:19.03 | Netherlands | 3:36.71 | 3:04.63 | 3:15.75 |
7x7x7 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erik Akkersdijk | 4:24.50 | 4:37.00 | Netherlands | 4:39.56 | 4:46.94 | 4:24.50 | |||||
2 | Jan Smarschevski | 4:52.58 | NR | 4:58.15 | NR | Germany | 4:52.58 | 4:54.78 | 5:07.08 | |||
3 | Maarten Smit | 4:47.47 | 5:11.84 | Netherlands | 5:19.00 | 4:47.47 | 5:29.06 |
3x3x3 Blindfolded
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ville Seppänen | 47.44 | ER | DNF | Finland | 47.44 | DNF | 49.83 | ||||
2 | István Kocza | 1:48.22 | 3:17.27 | Hungary | 1:48.22 | 4:50.31 | 3:13.27 | |||||
3 | Erik Akkersdijk | 1:50.90 | DNF | Netherlands | DNF | 1:50.90 | DNF |
3x3x3 Fewest Moves
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erik Akkersdijk | 34 | Netherlands | 34 | ||||||||
2 | Maarten Smit | 35 | Netherlands | 35 | ||||||||
3 | Ron van Bruchem | 39 | Netherlands | 39 |
3x3x3 One-Handed
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erik Akkersdijk | 19.15 | 21.36 | Netherlands | 19.15 | 19.27 | 19.40 | 25.40 | 25.55 | |||
2 | Moritz Karl | 18.22 | 23.07 | Germany | 30.44 | 21.81 | 23.55 | 23.86 | 18.22 | |||
3 | Mats Valk | 22.56 | 25.83 | Netherlands | 25.06 | 26.21 | 22.56 | 26.21 | DNF |
Clock
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maarten Smit | 9.13 | 9.79 | Netherlands | 10.02 | 9.96 | 9.38 | 11.38 | 9.13 | |||
2 | Olivér Perge | 9.56 | 10.11 | Hungary | 10.08 | 10.86 | 9.56 | 9.88 | 10.38 | |||
3 | Laura Ohrndorf | 9.40 | 10.96 | Germany | 9.40 | 11.27 | 11.28 | DNF | 10.34 |
Megaminx
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erik Akkersdijk | 1:06.36 | 1:10.19 | Netherlands | 1:06.36 | 1:11.28 | 1:12.94 | |||||
2 | Pasquale Lombardozzi | 1:20.88 | 1:26.79 | Italy | 1:24.93 | 1:20.88 | 1:34.56 | |||||
3 | Leonard Ewerbeck | 1:27.30 | 1:38.03 | Germany | 1:50.03 | 1:36.75 | 1:27.30 |
Pyraminx
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brúnó Bereczki | 5.55 | 5.98 | Hungary | 6.52 | 5.65 | 8.15 | 5.55 | 5.78 | |||
2 | Erik Akkersdijk | 6.06 | 6.73 | Netherlands | 7.06 | 6.30 | 8.97 | 6.06 | 6.83 | |||
3 | Maarten Smit | 6.44 | 8.01 | Netherlands | 6.83 | 8.81 | 8.38 | 10.72 | 6.44 |
Square-1
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maarten Smit | 18.08 | 21.09 | NR | Netherlands | 19.90 | 18.08 | 23.02 | 20.34 | 59.94 | ||
2 | Mats Valk | 16.63 | NR | 24.25 | Netherlands | 23.40 | 16.63 | 30.97 | 22.52 | 26.84 | ||
3 | Joey Gouly | 22.28 | 30.77 | United Kingdom | 34.78 | 22.28 | 24.91 | 32.61 | 35.13 |
4x4x4 Blindfolded
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ville Seppänen | 4:42.34 | WR | Finland | 4:42.34 | DNF | ||||||
2 | Péter Trombitás | 10:23.00 | NR | Hungary | 10:23.00 | DNS | ||||||
3 | István Kocza | 13:40.00 | Hungary | DNF | 13:40.00 |
5x5x5 Blindfolded
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | István Kocza | 27:41.00 | Hungary | 27:41.00 | DNF |
3x3x3 Multi-Blind
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | István Kocza | 9/9 59:39 | NR | Hungary | 9/9 59:39 | |||||||
2 | Cornelius Dieckmann | 2/2 15:45 | Germany | 2/2 15:45 | ||||||||
3 | Sébastien Auroux | 2/3 22:10 | Germany | 2/3 22:10 |
Magic
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jan Dickmann | 0.93 | 0.96 | NR | Germany | 0.96 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.93 | 2.40 | ||
2 | Fabian Auroux | 1.18 | 1.40 | Germany | 1.31 | 1.56 | 3.88 | 1.33 | 1.18 | |||
3 | Mats Valk | 1.09 | 1.54 | Netherlands | 1.22 | 1.59 | 1.80 | 1.09 | DNF |
Master Magic
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Markus Pirzer | 3.21 | 3.68 | Germany | 3.47 | 3.36 | 3.21 | 4.21 | 5.31 | |||
2 | Maarten Smit | 2.90 | 4.10 | Netherlands | 3.63 | 3.33 | 5.75 | 2.90 | 5.33 | |||
3 | Erik Akkersdijk | 3.28 | 4.15 | Netherlands | 4.61 | 3.47 | 8.08 | 4.38 | 3.28 |