Zwolle Open 2017


Date
Aug 19, 2017
City
Zwolle, Netherlands
Venue

SIO zwolle

Address
Thorbeckelaan 2, 8014 AZ Zwolle
Details

Zaal 2

Organizers
Mattheo de Wit, Ron van Bruchem, and Yorick Brommer
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact
rbruchem@worldcubeassociation.org, mattheodewit@solcon.nl, brommer.scoot@gmail.com
Information

Maximum 60 competitors. Competitors with later registrations will be placed on waiting list.
Maximum 1 guest per competitor, because the room is not very large.
You can pay the registration fee during on-site registration, in cash.
Time schedule on the website is provisional and will be adjusted based on number of registrations per event.

Events
Competitors
63
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €8 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 5.75 7.51 Netherlands 8.316.078.165.7510.57
2x2x2 Cube Quinten Andelhofs 2.44 2.50 NR Belgium 3.822.502.462.542.44
4x4x4 Cube Mats Valk 23.38 25.49 NR Netherlands 23.3829.8025.3425.3325.79
5x5x5 Cube Mats Valk 52.62 56.40 Netherlands 55.9458.0052.621:01.8355.25
Pyraminx Mattheo de Wit 3.05 4.34 Netherlands 3.059.954.324.014.68
Skewb Mattheo de Wit 2.78 3.72 NR Netherlands 2.783.464.023.803.89
Square-1 Jan Bentlage 13.17 15.26 Germany 15.5914.5917.0313.1715.61
Event Round Format Limit (min) Competitors Start time End time
Registration 08:30 13:00
Square-1 Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 0:50) 2 min 09:00 09:30
5x5 Cube Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:20) 4 min 09:30 10:30
4x4 Cube Combined First round best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 1:20) 3 min 10:30 11:30
Pyraminx First round average of 5 1 min 11:30 12:15
Skewb First round average of 5 1 min 12:15 12:45
Lunch 12:45 13:30
Rubik's Cube First round average of 5 4 min 13:30 14:35
2x2 Cube First round average of 5 1 min 14:35 15:25
Pyraminx Final average of 5 1 min 10 15:25 15:35
Skewb Final average of 5 1 min 10 15:35 15:45
Rubik's Cube Second round average of 5 2 min 75% 15:45 16:30
2x2 Cube Final average of 5 1 min 10 16:30 16:40
4x4 Cube Final average of 5 3 min 10 16:40 17:00
Rubik's Cube Final average of 5 2 min 10 17:10 17:50
Winner's Ceremony 18:00 18:10
Name 333 group 1 333 group 2 333 group 3 222 group 1 222 group 2 222 group 3 444 group 1 444 group 2 555 group 1 555 group 2 pyram group 1 pyram group 2 skewb group 1 skewb group 2 sq1 group 1 sq1 group 2
Adam Wind 1 J - - 2 - 1 J - - J 2 - 2 - -
Amiel Engel - 2 J J - 3 - 2 1 J 1 J 1 - - -
Bas Verseveldt J - 3 1 J - 1 J J 2 J 2 - 2 1 J
Boet Waterlander - 2 - 1 - - J 2 - - 1 - 1 - - -
Carmen McEwan 1 - - - - - - - - - - 2 1 - - -
Daan Baartmans 1 S - - 2 S J 2 1 J 1 J 1 S J 2
Daniël Kassab - 2 J S - 3 1 S J 2 J 2 S 2 1 J
David Vos S - 3 1 J - S 2 1 S - - - - - -
Diego Filon 1 J - - 2 - - - - - 1 J J 2 - -
Elias Malomgré - 2 J J - 3 1 - J 2 J 2 1 - J 2
Erik Eilander - - 3 1 - - - 2 - - 1 - - 2 1 J
Floris Naber 1 J S - 2 J 1 J 1 J - - - - J 2
Ian Hamburg - 2 J - - 3 J 2 J 2 J 2 1 J - -
Jack Linde J - 3 1 J - 1 - - - 1 J - - - -
Jan Bentlage 1 S - - 2 J S 2 1 - S 2 - 2 1 S
Jan van Dorst - 2 J S - 3 1 J - 2 1 J 1 S J 2
Jeremy Geels J - 3 1 J - - - - - J 2 - 2 - -
Jiahao Ma 1 - - - 2 - J 2 - - - - 1 - - -
Jona Dijksterhuis - 2 - - - 3 1 - - - - 2 - 2 - -
Kjell de Groot - 2 - - - 3 1 - 1 J 1 - J 2 - -
Laura Ohrndorf S - 3 1 J - S 2 S 2 - 2 1 - 1 S
Lisa Rengers 1 J - - 2 J 1 J 1 J 1 - J 2 J 2
Lydia van Deventer - 2 J J - 3 - - - - - - - - - -
Maria Oey J - 3 1 J - J 2 - - - 2 1 J - -
Marietje Nefkens 1 - - - 2 - - - - - - - - - - -
Marije Heeren - J 3 1 - - - - - - - 2 1 - - -
Mark Bennis - 2 - J - 3 1 J - - 1 J - - - -
Marnix van den Maegdenbergh J - 3 1 J - J 2 - - J 2 - - - -
Mats Valk 1 S - - 2 S 1 - S 2 - - - - 1 J
Mattheo de Wit - 2 J S - 3 - 2 1 J 1 - S 2 S 2
Maxim Onushkin J - 3 1 J - - - - - J 2 1 - 1 J
Menno Leurs 1 - - - 2 - 1 J - - 1 J - - - -
Menno van den Berg - 2 - J - 3 - - - - - - - - - -
Michael Fung J - 3 1 S - J 2 J 2 - 2 J 2 - 2
Midas Kiebert - - 3 1 S - - 2 J 2 1 S 1 J - -
Mika Smulders 1 J - - 2 S J 2 - - 1 J 1 S J 2
Monyuan Cai - 2 J J - 3 J 2 - - S 2 - - - -
Nick Rietbroek - - 3 1 J - 1 J - - 1 J - - - -
Olivier van Luijk 1 J - - 2 J - - - - J 2 J 2 - -
Olivier Vos - 2 - J - 3 J 2 1 J 1 - 1 J 1 J
Paul Hille J - 3 1 J - - - - - - 2 - - - -
Quinten Andelhofs 1 J - - 2 J 1 - S 2 1 J S 2 - -
Radu Făciu - 2 S J - 3 - - - - S 2 - - - -
Reinier Schippers S - 3 1 - - 1 S 1 S 1 J - - J 2
Rico Lucken 1 - - - 2 - - 2 - - - 2 - - J 2
Robin Verstraten - 2 J J - 3 1 J J 2 1 - 1 J 1 J
Rob Wilkes 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Ron van Bruchem - - 3 1 S - - 2 1 S - 2 - 2 S S
Sébastien Auroux 1 J - - 2 J 1 S J 2 1 S 1 - S 2
Seppe Daniëls - 2 - - - 3 - 2 - - - 2 - 2 - -
Seppe Malomgré - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - - -
Sietse Averesch - - 3 1 - - 1 - 1 - - 2 1 J 1 J
Stefan Rutte 1 J - - 2 J - 2 - - 1 - - - - -
Stev Fivez - 2 J - - 3 1 - 1 J 1 - J 2 1 -
Steven Jonkman - 2 - J - 3 - - - - J 2 J 2 - -
Susan Brommer - - 3 - 2 - - - - - 1 - 1 - - -
Thomas Adriaan Voss J - 3 1 - - - 2 - - - 2 1 J J 2
Tim Vergeer 1 - - - 2 J 1 J J 2 1 - J 2 J 2
Tobi Vuerstaek 1 - - - - 3 1 - - - - 2 - 2 - -
Ton Dennenbroek - 2 S 1 - - J 2 J 2 1 S 1 J - -
Willem Bakker J - 3 - 2 J - - - - J 2 J 2 - -
Willem Theunisse 1 - - - - 3 1 - - - 1 - 1 J - -
Wouter Hoepman - 2 - 1 J - - - - - - 2 J 2 - -
Yannick Nefkens J - 3 - 2 J - 2 1 J 1 - 1 J - -
Yassin Chibrani 1 J - J - 3 - - - - - - - - - -
Yorick Brommer - 2 J 1 - - 1 J J J - 2 J 2 1 J
Youri van der Ceelen - - 3 - 2 J - 2 1 J 1 - 1 J 1 J

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.