Xi'an Cherry Blossom 2019


Date
Apr 13 - 14, 2019
City
Xi'an, Shaanxi, China
Venue

Xi'an Jiaotong University

Address
No.28, Xianning West Road, Beilin District
Details

Youth House

Website
Xi'an Cherry Blossom 2019 website
Organizer
Xi'an Cube Association (西安魔方协会)
WCA Delegates
Chen Kang (亢晨), Donglei Li (李冬雷), and Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
Contact

Xi'an Cube Association

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
230
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 240 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥100 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via Cubingchina.com. The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate right after you register. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.
There are 2 registration periods, which are from 2019-03-12 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-03-29 20:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-03-31 20:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-04-05 20:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to compete anymore.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Pengcheng Wang (王鹏程) won with an average of 8.61 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mulun Yin (阴目仑) finished second (8.67) and Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) finished third (8.77).

Asian records: Jiazhou Li (李佳洲)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.25 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pengcheng Wang (王鹏程) 7.41 8.61 China 8.898.847.418.119.16
2 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 7.57 8.67 China 7.5710.268.198.819.02
3 Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 7.03 8.77 China 9.128.079.117.039.46

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 1.22 2.20 China 1.222.182.302.582.13
2 Pengcheng Wang (王鹏程) 2.18 2.96 China 3.112.782.982.185.31
3 Ganghui Lin (林刚辉) 2.68 3.21 China 2.682.789.863.353.49

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xuming Wang (王旭明) 26.72 29.34 China 26.7227.2831.66DNF29.09
2 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 29.61 31.35 China 39.7533.3629.6531.0329.61
3 Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 30.43 34.91 China 30.4338.9833.9638.6732.09

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xuming Wang (王旭明) 49.48 51.94 NR China 52.5152.9550.3549.4855.72
2 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 52.40 58.24 China 1:00.891:00.5052.4053.32DNF
3 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 58.90 1:03.96 China 1:02.171:10.3558.901:13.3659.35

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:37.86 1:46.18 China 1:54.441:46.231:37.86
2 Xuming Wang (王旭明) 1:45.53 1:49.44 China 1:51.031:45.531:51.75
3 Chenying Pei (裴琛英) 2:03.54 2:13.47 China 2:28.712:03.542:08.16

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:23.47 2:28.03 China 2:35.232:25.392:23.47
2 Xuming Wang (王旭明) 2:22.30 2:32.47 China 2:28.352:46.752:22.30
3 Ganghui Lin (林刚辉) 2:53.69 3:19.40 China 3:50.013:14.512:53.69

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 31.48 DNF China 34.05DNF31.48
2 Boyang Fu (付博阳) 1:15.69 DNF China DNF1:32.001:15.69
3 Gang Ji (纪纲) 1:18.63 DNF China 1:18.63DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 12.13 14.25 China 13.9912.6912.1316.3616.06
2 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 12.83 15.04 China 15.5314.4312.8315.1717.60
3 Mingzhe Li (李明哲) 14.22 15.35 China 15.7318.9714.3515.9614.22

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qingpo Niu (牛青坡) 49.60 52.65 China 53.2954.8252.3952.2749.60
2 Wenhao He (贺文浩) 49.59 55.10 China 49.591:01.3753.3259.6052.37
3 Ziyu Wu (吴子钰) 52.60 56.17 China 57.1256.8054.7352.6056.98

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fanyang Zeng (曾凡洋) 2.12 3.64 China 2.124.633.522.776.11
2 Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 2.36 4.04 China 2.365.614.122.406.93
3 Ziming Guo (郭子鸣) 4.07 4.68 China 4.664.275.109.244.07

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haodong Cheng (程昊东) 3.86 4.50 China 3.864.664.684.175.61
2 Yanchen Zhu (朱彦臣) 3.66 4.74 China 4.188.883.873.666.16
3 Wangkang Zhu (朱旺康) 3.48 4.78 China 3.485.284.324.736.19

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wang Ma (马旺) 8.01 8.90 China 8.568.9011.928.019.23
2 Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 7.03 10.11 China 10.429.7410.4210.187.03
3 An Li (李安) 8.68 10.57 China 12.2110.6012.548.918.68