Xi'an 10th Anniversary 2019


Date
Aug 24 - 25, 2019
City
Xi'an, Shaanxi, China
Venue

Forest City Hotel

Address
No.9, Juhuayuan Road, East Avenue, Beiling District
Details

Banquet Hall, 3rd Floor

Website
Xi'an 10th Anniversary 2019 website
Organizer
Xi'an Cube Association (西安魔方协会)
WCA Delegates
Chen Kang (亢晨), Danyang Chen (陈丹阳), and Donglei Li (李冬雷)
Contact
xacubeassociation@163.com, ckang@worldcubeassociation.org, dchen@worldcubeassociation.org, dli@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 350 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥120 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of ¥50 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).

The registration fee comprises basic entry fee and additional fee per event. Early-bird discount ends on Aug. 1, 2019, 11:59 PM GMT+8, all the fees get a 50% rise.

You can not register between 2019-8-9 20:00:00 GMT+8 and 2019-8-11 20:00:00 GMT+8.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee via Alipay. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 120 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 30.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 30.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Banquet Hall.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 24, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 05:00 PM
Registration
3F
From 08:30 AM
To 09:40 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
4F
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:00 AM
To 09:55 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
3F
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 09:55 AM
To 10:40 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
3F
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
4F
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:40 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
3F
From 01:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 120 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
4F
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:15 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
4F
From 03:00 PM
To 03:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
4F
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
Skewb Combined First round
3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
4F
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:10 PM
To 05:50 PM
Clock Combined First round
3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:50 PM
To 06:20 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (August 25, 2019)

From 08:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
Registration
3F
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
4F
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Opening Intro
3F
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:40 AM
Pyraminx First round
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
4F
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:40 AM
To 11:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 11:50 AM
To 12:00 PM
Megaminx Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
3F
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 01:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
4F
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 02:05 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:50 PM
Pyraminx Second round
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Semi Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:20 PM
Clock Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:30 PM
Square-1 Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:40 PM
Skewb Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
20.00
From 03:40 PM
To 03:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Award Ceremony
3F

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.