Xela Open 2018


Date
Sep 22 - 23, 2018
City
Quetzaltenango, Quetzaltenango, Guatemala
Venue

Centro Cultural Casa Noj

Address
7a calle, 12-12 zona 1, Quetzaltenango
Details

Salón Mario Méndez

Organizers
Jackie Vásquez and Pablo Say
WCA Delegate
Adrián Ramírez
Contact

Pablo Say

Information

Debe hacerse el depósito en una cuenta bancaria, enviar el correo y recibir respuesta para que el registro sea aceptado y aparezca en la siguiente lista (más información en pestañas adicionales).

You must make the payment into a bank account, send an email to the organizer and wait to be accepted in order to appear in the following list (more information in the rest of the tabs)

Events
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Q50 (Guatemalan Quetzal).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Español:
1. El costo de la participación es de Q 50.00 de base que incluye 3x3x3 solamente, y Q 10.00 por categoría extra.
2. Realizar el depósito del total según las categorías a la cuenta de BAC: 00962936266 a nombre de Jackeline Vasquez
3. Enviar un correo a rubiksxela@gmail.com indicando: nombre, fecha de nacimiento, WCA ID (si lo tiene), categorías, talla de playera, fotografía de la boleta de depósito

English:
1. The base fee for the competition is Q50.00 and includes registration in 3x3x3 only, the cost for extra categories is Q10.00 for each.
2. Make the payment of the total in the account from BAC: 00962936266, Name: Jackeline Vasquez
3. Send an e-mail to rubiksxela@gmail.com with the following: name of the competitor, date of birth, WCA ID (if you already have one), categories, size for the T-shirt, picture of the receipt

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 11.32 12.08 Guatemala 12.0513.1111.3212.5211.67
2x2x2 Cube Luis Estuardo Monterroso Chán 2.31 3.82 Guatemala 7.512.313.354.703.40
4x4x4 Cube Daniel Escobar 34.74 36.64 Guatemala 35.1936.2134.7438.5139.82
5x5x5 Cube Daniel Escobar 1:05.81 1:12.24 Guatemala 1:05.811:23.811:15.731:13.531:07.47
6x6x6 Cube Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 2:07.79 2:23.60 Guatemala 2:17.092:45.922:07.79
7x7x7 Cube Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 3:07.82 NR 3:13.12 NR Guatemala 3:07.823:23.163:08.38
3x3x3 Blindfolded Manuel Aleandro Chang Pérez 1:52.71 2:05.31 Guatemala 2:03.941:52.712:19.29
3x3x3 One-Handed Seth Nephi Perez Arevalo 16.55 19.92 Guatemala 24.9920.2219.3120.2316.55
Clock Aldo José Gramajo de León 8.08 8.98 Guatemala 8.818.739.418.08DNF
Megaminx Alexander Batz 51.79 1:00.43 Guatemala 59.3951.7958.211:09.511:03.70
Pyraminx Pablo Say 4.83 6.04 Guatemala 6.527.305.166.434.83
Skewb Olander Rafael Hernández Morales 3.86 5.22 Guatemala 6.723.865.004.506.16
Square-1 Daniel Escobar 10.20 15.54 Guatemala 10.2013.9717.9615.5517.11
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Fernando José Muchuch Chavez 5/6 49:36 Guatemala 5/6 49:36
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Instrucciones:

El registro cierra el 18 de septiembre

El costo de la competencia es de Q50.00 de base, incluye playera del evento y registro para 3x3, además se cobrará Q10.00 por categoría extra.

  1. Completar el registro en la página "register" de esta web
  2. Realizar el depósito del total según las categorías a participar en la cuenta de BAC: 00962936266 a nombre de Jackeline Vasquez.
  3. Enviar un correo a rubiksxela@gmail.com indicando: nombre, fecha de nacimiento, WCA ID (si lo tiene), categorías registradas, talla de playera, fotografía de la boleta de depósito
  4. No se aceptarán pagos ni registros luego de alcanzada la fecha límite de inscripción

If you need information in English, feel free to contact the organizer.

El siguiente cronograma es tentativo, y está sujeto a modificaciones dependiendo de la cantidad de competidores

Sábado 22 de septiembre

Hora de Inicio Hora de Fin Duración Categoría Modalidad Competidores Corte Límite
7:30 8:00 30 minutos REGISTRO
8:00 9:30 1 hora y media 3x3x3 Primera Ronda Combinada Bo2/Ao5 3 minutos 10 minutos
9:30 10:30 1 hora 2x2x2 Primera Ronda Ao5 1 minuto
10:30 11:30 1 hora 6x6x6 Final Combinada Bo1/Mo3 4 minutos 6 minutos
11:30 12:30 1 hora 7x7x7 Final Combinada Bo1/Mo3 5 minutos y medio 7 minutos
12:30 13:30 1 hora Megaminx Final Combinada Bo2/Ao5 1 minutos y 45 segundos 3 minutos
13:30 14:30 1 hora ALMUERZO
14:30 15:30 1 hora 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20 minutos acumulados
15:30 16:30 1 hora 3x3x3 One-Handed Primera Ronda Combinada Bo2/Ao5 45 segundos 1 minuto y medio
16:30 117:30 1 hora Square-1 Final Combinada Bo2/Ao5 40 segundos 1 minuto y 20 segundos
17:30 18:30 1 hora 4x4x4 Primera Ronda Combinada Ao5 1 minuto 2 minutos

Domingo 23 de Septiembre

*Nota importante: como la categoría de 5x5x5 y 3x3x3 Multi-Blind se llevarán a cabo en el mismo horario es importante poder aclarar que un competidor no podrá participar en ambas categorías, por lo cual se suplicar tener en consideración a la hora de inscribirse.

Hora de Inicio Hora de Fin Duración Categorías Modalidad Competidores Corte Limite
8:00 9:00 1 hora 5x5x5 Primera Ronda Combinada Bo2/Ao5 2 minutos 3 minutos
9:00 10:00 1 hora Pyraminx Primera Ronda Ao5 1 minuto
10:00 10:45 45 minutos Skewb Primera Ronda Combinada Bo2/Ao5 30 segundos 1 minuto
10:45 11:30 45 minutos Clock Final Combinada Bo2/Ao5 30 segundos 1 minuto
11:30 12:30 1 hora 2x2x2 Segunda Ronda Ao5 60% de los participantes de la Ronda Anterior 1 minuto
12:30 13:30 1 hora 3x3x3 Segunda Ronda Ao5 60% de los participantes de la Ronda Anterior 10 minutos
13:30 14:30 1 hora ALMUERZO
14:30 15:30 1 hora 5x5x5 Final Ao5 12 3 minutos
14:30 15:30 1 hora 3x3x3 Multi-Blind Bo1 10 minutos por cubo / 60 minutos máximo
15:30 16:30 1 hora 4x4x4 Final Ao5 12 1 minuto
16:30 16:50 20 minutos Pyraminx Final Ao5 12 1 minuto
16:50 17:10 20 minutos Skewb Final Ao5 12 1 minuto
17:10 17:30 20 minutos 3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 12 1 minuto y medio
17:30 17:50 20 minutos 2x2x2 Final Ao5 12 1 minuto
17:50 18:30 40 minutos 3x3x3 Final Ao5 16 10 minutos
18:30 19:00 30 minutos Premiación

Los competidores ganadores de podio serán premiados únicamente con MEDALLA y DIPLOMA de RECONOCIMIENTO por el logro obtenido, en cada categoría en la cual se hayan posicionado entre los primeros TRES lugares de la ronda final respectiva. Todos los participantes tendrán derecho a obtener su Diploma de Participación.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.