Wuxi Open 2019


Date
Aug 10 - 11, 2019
City
Wuxi, Jiangsu, China
Venue

Wuxi Foreign Language School

Address
No.1, Xifeng Road, Binhu District
Details

Terrace Classroom

Website
Wuxi Open 2019 website
Organizers
Hongnan Miao (缪泓楠), Jiyi Wang (王吉怡), and Juntao Wu (吴俊涛)
WCA Delegate
Baiqiang Dong (董百强)
Contact
2126967330@qq.com, 1270507336@qq.com, 3166064896@qq.com, bdong@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please check the competition website for more information.
There's no 3x3x3 event in this competition.
The main event is 3x3x3 one-handed.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥55 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee comprises basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
You can not register between 2019-08-09 20:00:00 GMT+8 and 2019-08-11 20:00:00 GMT+8.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee via Alipay. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:45.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 35 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:20.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Terrace Classroom.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 10, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:15 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:15 AM
To 08:30 AM
Opening Intro
Main Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 09:15 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:45.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 10:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 35 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
Funny Event
Main Stage
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Lucky Draw
Main Stage
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage

Schedule for Sunday (August 11, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
Clock Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:20.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Clock Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Lucky Draw
Main Stage
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.