Weston Fall 2017


Date
Nov 11, 2017
City
Weston, Massachusetts, United States
Venue

The Meadowbrook School of Weston

Address
10 Farm Road, Weston, MA, United States
Website
Weston Fall 2017 website
Organizer
Alexander Cohen
WCA Delegate
Matthew McMillan
Contact

Organizer Contact

Competitor Limit
120
Entry Fee
$15 (United States Dollar)
Information

There is a 120 competitor limit. Your registration is not considered complete until you have registered and paid (via Stripe payment). We are not accepting any registrations or payments at the door.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Roger Lightbody III 7.62 8.42 United States 8.497.628.969.667.82
4x4x4 Cube Samantha Raskind 33.16 37.31 United States 35.7143.8938.9437.2933.16
5x5x5 Cube Samantha Raskind 58.65 1:04.08 United States 1:09.041:03.0358.651:05.191:04.03
6x6x6 Cube Samantha Raskind 1:57.75 2:07.13 United States 2:10.452:13.201:57.75
7x7x7 Cube Samantha Raskind 2:51.32 3:03.32 United States 3:04.533:14.102:51.32
Megaminx Sam Myung 48.67 55.82 United States 1:05.6748.6749.6052.20DNF
Square-1 Joshua Broderick Phillips 11.72 13.84 United States 15.8211.7213.0017.0912.70

Please note that everything on the schedule is subject to change

Event TIme Cutoff/ Time Limit
3x3 Round one 8:00-9:30 N/A / 10:00
Sqaure-1 Round one 9:30-10:30 0:45 / 1:00
4x4 Round one 10:30-11:30 1:15/ 2:00
Megaminx Combined Final 11:30-12:30 2:10/ 3:00
Lunch 12:30-1:00 N/A
5x5 Combined Final 1:00-2:00 2:10/ 3:00
3x3 Round two 2:00-2:30 Top 32
6x6 Combined Final 2:30-3:30 4:00/ 6:00
7x7 Combined Final 3:30-4:30 5:30/ 7:30
4x4 Finals 4:30-5:00 Top 16
Square-1 Finals 5:00-5:30 Top 16
3x3 Finals 5:30-6:00 Top 16
Awards & Clean up 6:00-6:30 N/A

Please note that everything on the schedule is subject to change

The competition will be held at the Meadowbrook School of Weston's cafeteria. There will be ample seating for both competitors and spectators. We advise competitors to arrive by car. Unfortunately, there are no rapid transit or bus stations within walking distance of the venue. Free parking will be available for all.

The registration fee for this competition is $15.00. The WCA Stripe payment system is being used for this competition. You will be prompted to pay following registration. You are not considered registered until you pay via Stripe.

If you paid but don't see your name on the registration list within 48 hours of payment, please email the organizers.

You must register and pay online to compete. No at-the-door registrations or payments will be accepted under any circumstances. We realize this may not be ideal for some people, but this allows us to have an exact count of people attending and lets us use staff resources more effectively the day of the competition. Spectators may attend for free.

There will be NO waitlist for this competition.

Please know your groups for te day of the competition.

Name Groups
Aaron Sanel 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A
Abhinav Govindaraj 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2A, Megaminx Group 2A, Square-1 Group 2A
Adam Heilweil 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A
Adriel Wiebe 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, Megaminx Group 2A, Square-1 Group 3A
Adrien Prioul-Ritz 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A
Aidan Bell 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4A, Square-1 Group 1A
Aidan Leombruno 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 2A
Akansh Karody 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A
Alex Zhang 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A
Alexander Cohen 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Square-1 Group 3A
Alvin Yang 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A
Anderson Warshaw 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A
Andrew Fitzgerald 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Square-1 Group 2A
Andrew Lofgren 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3A, Megaminx Group 1A
Aneri Parikh 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2A, Megaminx Group 2A
Aryan Kejriwal 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Square-1 Group 3A
Ben Weber 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 1A
Benjamin Costantini 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Square-1 Group 2A
Benjamin Ma 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, Square-1 Group 3A
Brendan Hill 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 1A
Caden Bickel 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3A, Megaminx Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A
Caleb Vigil 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Square-1 Group 3A
Charles Goertz 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A
Charlie Kettlewell 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A
Charlie Reamer 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2A, Megaminx Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A
Christian Carrieri 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A
Connor Reid 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Square-1 Group 2A
Cristian Foley 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A
Cy Kurd 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A
Dana Yi 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Square-1 Group 3A
Daniel García Murillo 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3A, Megaminx Group 1A
Daniel Goldstein 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 1A
Daniel Gutierrez 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A
Daniel Marino 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A
Derek White 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 2A
Drew Dickson 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3A
Drew Nolan 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A
Dylan Urban 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A
Elijah Sippel 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 3A
Eric Zhao 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Square-1 Group 1A
Erik Vo 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4A
Ethan May 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 2A
Evans Wood 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Square-1 Group 3A
Francesca Magnarelli 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3A, Megaminx Group 2A
Garrett Molinari 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 1A
Garrett Wiebe 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A
Gus Lipkin 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A
Isaac Pan 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 3A
Isaac Rajagopal 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, Megaminx Group 2A
Isaiah Sippel 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 1A
Jack Gore 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A
Jacob Kopelman 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4A
Jae Min Ahn 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A
James Donahue 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Square-1 Group 3A
James Quinn 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Square-1 Group 1A
Jason Bilgrei 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A
Jeffrey Li 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2A, Square-1 Group 3B
Jeffrey Lopriore 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A
Jesse Mailloux 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A
Joey Mait 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B, Square-1 Group 1B
Jonas Rajagopal 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B
Joshua Broderick Phillips 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Square-1 Group 3B
Joshua Costantini 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A
Joshua Verdejo 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B, Square-1 Group 1B
JP Bulman 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3A, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3A, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A
Kane Vitale 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B
Kate Bruder 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B
Kevin Costello III 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B
Kyle A Taylor 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1B
Kyle Olsen 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Square-1 Group 2B
Kyler Shea 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 3B
Liam Daly 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B
Liam James 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B
Maggie Gaffney 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B
Matthew McMillan 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Square-1 Group 1B
Mike McNeill 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 2B
Nathan Peck 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 3B
Nathan Vigil 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Square-1 Group 1B
Neel Meyyur 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B
Nicholas McKee 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B
Nick Schoelkopf 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 3B
Nilay Patel 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B
Nipun Kisari 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B
Nolan Chanda 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4B, Square-1 Group 1B
Owen Ball 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B
Parth Garg 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B
Paul Taylor 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B
Pedro Caceres 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B, Megaminx Group 2B, Square-1 Group 3B
Phillip Tran 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B
Reagan Courbron 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B
Roger Lightbody III 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Square-1 Group 2B
Rohan Volety 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 3B
Roy Lee 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Square-1 Group 1B
Ryan Case 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, Square-1 Group 2B
Ryan Crossman 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4B, Square-1 Group 3B
Ryan Durette 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, Megaminx Group 1B
Ryan Jew 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Square-1 Group 1B
Ryan Prendible 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B
Ryan Trundy 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B
Sam Keyes 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B
Sam Myung 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B
Sam Schultz 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 3B
Samantha Raskind 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B
Shuwei Carlson 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B
Stanley Nerkowski IV 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B
Steven Qie 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, Megaminx Group 2B
Stuart Joun 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3B
Sunay Patel 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B
Tariq Ali 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B
Thomas Brodeur 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B
Thomas Valentine 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4B
Tim Reynolds 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B
Tyler Bricklin 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B
Will Bowen 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 3B
Will Guanci 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3B, Square-1 Group 1B
Will Russo 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 4B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Square-1 Group 2B
William Niu 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 1B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 3B
William Sheerin 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 1B
Zachary Olmoz 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 4x4 Speedsolve Group 3B, 5x5 Speedsolve Group 3B, 6x6 Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B

CubeDepot will be sponsoring this competition

Image description

Place Prize:
1st place in 3x3 $25 gift card
2nd place in 3x3 $20 gift card
3rd place in 3x3 $15 gift card
1st place in all other events $10 gift card
2nd place in all other events $7 gift card
3rd place in all other events $5 gift card

Because of the lack of options in the area, we are offering an option of pizza

The day of the competiton, when you first walk in, there will be someone taking orders.

A slice of cheese pizza will be $2 and a slice of pepperoni will be $2.50

CASH ONLY

Of course do not feel obligated to order pizza, you are more than welcome to bring your own food.