Wellington Mind Games 2020


Date
Feb 1, 2020
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

ASB Sports Centre

Address
72 Kemp St, Kilbirnie, Wellington 6022, New Zealand
Details

Matairangi Room

Website
Wellington Mind Games 2020 website
Contact

https://speedcubing.nz/contact-us/

Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and James Macdiarmid
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Wellington Mind Games 2020 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. It is focused on some of the more mentally demanding events, that are given less of a focus in normal competitions - blindfolded and fewest moves solving, specifically.

The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience or skill. There will also be event-based time limits in place, to ensure we stay on schedule, especially given the time taken by fewest moves solving. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

The main event of this competition is Fewest Moves

Events
Main event
Competitors
43
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (New Zealand Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition.

Payment is done through the same site as registration.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tom Nelson won with a mean of 30.67 moves in the 3x3x3 Fewest Moves event. James Macdiarmid finished second (30.67) and Tom Stanton-Barnett finished third (34.00).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 7.56 9.24 New Zealand 9.349.707.568.67DNF
2 Tom Stanton-Barnett 7.80 9.42 New Zealand 11.559.549.607.809.13
3 Finn Trass 7.52 9.86 New Zealand 10.799.457.5212.219.35
4 James Macdiarmid 9.57 10.45 New Zealand 10.4610.6310.2611.059.57
5 Tom Nelson 9.88 11.12 New Zealand 12.5012.1811.209.989.88
6 Lee Stanton-Barnett 9.48 11.19 New Zealand 11.4711.7310.389.4812.12
7 Matthew Yang 9.63 11.33 New Zealand 9.6311.43DNF12.2010.36
8 Ethan Pan 10.44 11.46 New Zealand 10.5410.4411.6112.2412.25
9 Will Belote 10.41 12.83 United States 15.3512.7213.3010.4112.48
10 Jessica Nguyen 8.83 13.33 Vietnam 11.2022.808.8314.3514.45
11 Youngsub Lee 12.08 15.34 Republic of Korea 17.1217.9014.7612.0814.13
12 Vincent Da Col 12.89 15.43 New Zealand 14.8320.6015.2912.8916.18

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 8.34 8.69 New Zealand 8.4213.099.038.618.34
2 Tom Stanton-Barnett 8.12 9.49 New Zealand 8.129.8611.739.658.95
3 Finn Trass 9.22 9.50 New Zealand 9.649.4812.469.229.38
4 James Macdiarmid 9.29 10.20 New Zealand 10.1311.099.769.2910.71
5 Lee Stanton-Barnett 10.31 11.09 New Zealand 11.1010.3113.1610.5711.61
6 Vincent Da Col 10.64 11.28 New Zealand 10.7613.3610.6411.6811.41
7 Ethan Pan 9.37 11.35 New Zealand 10.4812.7510.819.3714.56
8 Matthew Yang 10.71 11.75 New Zealand 14.1310.7112.7610.8311.67
9 Alex Asbery 9.46 12.12 New Zealand 13.48DNF10.789.4612.11
10 Youngsub Lee 10.58 12.19 Republic of Korea 10.5810.6613.1912.7316.16
11 Tom Nelson 11.57 12.22 New Zealand 12.1012.4412.1111.5713.42
12 Jessica Nguyen 12.29 12.45 Vietnam 12.5812.3312.2916.3312.43
13 Will Belote 10.57 12.51 United States 14.2412.8513.1010.5711.58
14 Alex Sharples 10.98 12.89 New Zealand 10.9814.1913.5711.9813.13
15 Cole Campbell 10.80 13.05 New Zealand 12.0813.2510.8015.3013.82
16 Matthias Bentley 11.36 13.74 New Zealand 14.9813.1318.2911.3613.11
17 Richie Moon 10.48 13.96 New Zealand 15.4314.0710.4813.6014.20
18 Aneurin Hunt 10.93 14.64 New Zealand 13.6812.6019.2510.9317.65
19 Jim Zhu 12.62 15.86 New Zealand 12.6215.5116.3018.6215.78
20 Jack Maddigan 15.01 15.99 New Zealand 16.1017.5715.3615.0116.51
21 James Moore 15.59 16.80 New Zealand 18.3615.6115.5917.5017.30
22 Joshua Brungar 15.37 17.36 New Zealand 15.3715.5625.6819.1317.39
23 Mitchell William Su 14.59 17.87 New Zealand 17.8314.5917.5118.2623.39
24 Duncan McDonald 16.98 18.21 New Zealand 18.5819.6616.9819.0716.98
25 Finn Marshall 16.49 18.23 New Zealand 18.4817.2516.4918.9519.21
26 Benjamin Bucksmith 16.34 19.31 New Zealand 19.4516.3418.2220.2522.11
27 Cameron Chalmers 15.61 19.48 New Zealand 20.8723.2419.2118.3515.61
28 Hugo Carter 15.36 22.15 New Zealand 25.4615.3618.71DNF22.27
29 Caleb Corby 19.02 25.01 New Zealand 28.9921.9124.1419.02DNF
30 Ian Slabbekoorn 20.60 26.60 New Zealand 31.0329.6820.6020.7329.38
31 Daniel Gestro 23.87 26.64 New Zealand 26.5826.0027.3523.8734.80
32 Michaela Borja 22.13 27.82 New Zealand 37.0727.6222.1331.3524.48
33 Benjamin Harris 21.71 27.92 New Zealand 21.71DNF26.7830.8726.11
34 Joseph Southee 28.11 31.75 New Zealand 28.1828.1134.8332.2435.72
35 Connor Scally 31.08 32.22 New Zealand 31.0836.9132.3432.7331.58
36 Levente Swanepoel 24.99 35.86 New Zealand 35.9538.1724.9939.2833.45
37 Tom McCarthy 31.42 36.09 New Zealand 32.2743.07DNF31.4232.93
38 Ashton Kisby 30.07 37.19 New Zealand 44.1655.4930.0733.0734.34
39 Tom Seevens 34.75 40.25 New Zealand 43.68DNF41.0334.7536.04
40 Aadhithya Hariharan 25.79 41.69 India 1:10.0925.7948.6634.9341.48
41 Ganesh Arunkumar 39.11 44.68 New Zealand 59.5841.4646.7345.8439.11
42 Ethan Graham 35.02 48.88 New Zealand 35.0255.3351.5451.3643.73
43 Jarvis Hayward 33.24 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF33.2434.6236.92

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Finn Trass 28.91 33.12 New Zealand 33.4835.1536.2528.9130.73
2 Jim Zhu 34.30 37.28 New Zealand 35.9740.6834.3043.3935.18
3 Tom Stanton-Barnett 31.12 37.93 New Zealand 41.3940.6035.7231.1237.46
4 Lucas O'Connell 35.72 41.27 New Zealand 39.5246.4046.0538.2535.72
5 James Macdiarmid 37.96 41.56 New Zealand 42.2037.9640.4442.0542.27
6 Ethan Pan 42.53 46.36 New Zealand 49.9346.0143.1542.5350.86
7 Cole Campbell 45.10 47.26 New Zealand 56.0645.1045.2145.4951.09
8 Jessica Nguyen 45.14 51.50 Vietnam 56.4552.3256.9945.1445.73

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Finn Trass 27.56 29.98 NR New Zealand 38.2328.0731.9329.9427.56
2 James Macdiarmid 36.18 38.97 New Zealand 36.4236.1843.0337.4543.03
3 Tom Stanton-Barnett 33.74 39.80 New Zealand 39.1849.4537.3833.7442.84
4 Lucas O'Connell 35.36 40.28 New Zealand 35.3642.2043.7142.8135.84
5 Ethan Pan 35.63 41.25 New Zealand 35.6342.5540.3340.8645.96
6 Jim Zhu 35.50 41.69 New Zealand 47.8439.0835.5038.6647.33
7 Jessica Nguyen 42.08 44.18 Vietnam 43.0847.1957.7642.2642.08
8 Alex Asbery 40.27 44.98 New Zealand 43.3440.2748.2144.4947.10
9 Cole Campbell 45.60 47.28 New Zealand 47.4247.6845.601:06.1946.73
10 Lee Stanton-Barnett 40.32 49.09 New Zealand 56.4653.7040.3243.5550.02
11 Will Belote 43.14 49.17 United States 46.9151.4943.1456.9549.12
12 Tom Nelson 53.90 55.63 New Zealand 59.3153.9055.1457.4654.30
13 Matthew Yang 50.04 56.57 New Zealand 56.2050.041:03.2956.2457.28
14 Aneurin Hunt 49.88 58.93 New Zealand 54.821:11.931:16.3349.8850.04
15 Vincent Da Col 55.22 59.42 New Zealand 1:00.1455.221:02.6357.341:00.79
16 James Moore 49.06 1:07.22 New Zealand 1:15.121:07.5649.0659.741:14.36
17 Alex Sharples 54.70 1:07.85 New Zealand DNF56.591:06.9454.701:20.03
18 Jack Maddigan 1:01.26 1:14.90 New Zealand 1:16.781:07.421:21.501:20.491:01.26
19 Richie Moon 1:11.50 1:17.75 New Zealand 1:13.971:11.501:59.261:21.201:18.07
20 Youngsub Lee 1:16.68 1:20.03 Republic of Korea 1:17.561:23.441:19.101:37.911:16.68
21 Matthias Bentley 1:02.76 1:23.53 New Zealand 1:31.061:37.831:02.761:11.931:27.60
22 Finn Marshall 1:18.83 1:24.87 New Zealand 1:22.681:18.831:22.051:29.881:37.03
23 Cameron Chalmers 1:16.48 1:25.63 New Zealand 1:28.991:43.341:20.161:27.741:16.48
24 Caleb Corby 1:31.63 1:43.98 New Zealand 1:49.071:34.192:01.191:31.631:48.68
25 Benjamin Bucksmith 1:45.99 1:59.76 New Zealand 1:45.991:56.901:59.292:03.082:05.31
26 Hugo Carter 1:40.22 2:11.68 New Zealand 1:57.90DNF1:40.222:00.992:36.14
27 Levente Swanepoel 2:12.27 New Zealand 2:12.27DNF
28 Aadhithya Hariharan 2:16.47 India DNF2:16.47
29 Duncan McDonald 2:20.12 New Zealand 2:46.032:20.12
30 Tom Seevens 2:51.93 New Zealand DNF2:51.93
31 Ethan Graham 3:02.86 New Zealand 3:02.863:38.29
32 Ashton Kisby 3:05.05 New Zealand 3:38.623:05.05
33 Jarvis Hayward 3:37.35 New Zealand 4:22.713:37.35
34 Connor Scally 3:49.06 New Zealand DNF3:49.06

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Stanton-Barnett 2:09.48 2:21.18 New Zealand 2:27.892:26.172:09.48
2 Finn Trass 2:21.31 2:34.27 New Zealand 2:21.312:31.842:49.66
3 Will Belote 2:37.03 2:42.45 United States 2:39.122:37.032:51.20
4 Jim Zhu 2:57.75 3:17.02 New Zealand 3:03.902:57.753:49.42

6x6x6 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Stanton-Barnett 2:14.44 2:23.19 New Zealand 2:33.512:14.442:21.62
2 Finn Trass 2:18.27 2:27.50 New Zealand 2:33.102:31.132:18.27
3 Will Belote 2:36.87 2:41.91 United States 2:36.872:46.802:42.06
4 Jim Zhu 2:37.08 2:44.14 New Zealand 2:37.082:40.312:55.03
5 Ethan Pan 2:34.66 2:48.57 New Zealand 2:38.382:34.663:12.67
6 Lee Stanton-Barnett 2:46.81 2:54.60 New Zealand 2:46.972:46.813:10.01
7 Tom Nelson 2:45.95 2:58.16 New Zealand 3:07.272:45.953:01.27
8 Aneurin Hunt 3:00.86 3:07.27 New Zealand 3:04.783:00.863:16.17
9 Cole Campbell 4:24.79 New Zealand 4:24.79

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 26.32 DNF New Zealand 26.3227.28DNF
2 Ethan Pan 30.73 DNF New Zealand DNF30.73DNF
3 Will Belote 31.88 36.42 United States 39.6731.8837.71
4 Tom Nelson 34.65 DNF New Zealand 35.9634.65DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Pan 26.76 DNF New Zealand DNF26.7631.51
2 Lucas O'Connell 26.83 DNF New Zealand 31.38DNF26.83
3 Will Belote 34.44 DNF United States 37.8134.44DNF
4 Tom Nelson 34.90 DNF New Zealand 34.90DNFDNF
5 Jim Zhu 41.02 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF41.02
6 Cole Campbell 54.72 DNF New Zealand 1:04.0454.72DNF
7 James Moore 2:15.53 DNF New Zealand DNF2:15.53DNF
8 Alex Sharples 2:44.53 DNF New Zealand DNF2:44.53DNF
9 Aneurin Hunt DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF
9 Duncan McDonald DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNSDNS
9 Lee Stanton-Barnett DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF
9 Tom Stanton-Barnett DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF
9 Youngsub Lee DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 29 30.67 New Zealand 302933
2 James Macdiarmid 30 30.67 New Zealand 303032
3 Tom Stanton-Barnett 30 34.00 New Zealand 343038
4 Aneurin Hunt 23 NR 38.33 New Zealand 392353
5 Lee Stanton-Barnett 42 42.67 New Zealand 424442
6 Lucas O'Connell 25 DNF New Zealand 25DNFDNF
7 Ethan Pan 31 DNF New Zealand DNSDNF31
8 Cole Campbell 34 DNF New Zealand 34DNF42
9 Finn Trass 37 DNF New Zealand 4237DNF
9 Jim Zhu 37 DNF New Zealand 37DNF43
11 Jack Maddigan 50 DNF New Zealand 50DNFDNF
12 Youngsub Lee 58 DNF Republic of Korea 58DNFDNS
13 Benjamin Bucksmith DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF
13 Duncan McDonald DNF DNF New Zealand DNSDNFDNF
13 Richie Moon DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Macdiarmid 43.03 49.44 New Zealand 48.8851.2343.0348.20DNF
2 Finn Trass 50.36 52.76 New Zealand 51.7350.3650.45DNF56.10
3 Lucas O'Connell 1:02.00 1:05.23 New Zealand 1:02.001:03.351:04.04DNF1:08.30
4 Will Belote 1:05.81 1:11.03 United States 1:18.331:14.761:09.451:05.811:08.87

Megaminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Macdiarmid 40.73 49.27 New Zealand 47.8750.2249.9849.9740.73
2 Finn Trass 51.60 54.60 New Zealand 52.9855.5451.6055.2758.92
3 Lucas O'Connell 55.02 1:06.05 New Zealand 58.561:16.361:13.421:06.1855.02
4 Will Belote 1:03.08 1:08.63 United States 1:17.971:03.211:07.231:15.441:03.08
5 Ethan Pan 1:04.74 1:12.29 New Zealand 1:09.101:17.491:04.741:13.921:13.85
6 Tom Stanton-Barnett 1:04.78 1:16.71 New Zealand 1:15.211:24.121:04.781:13.691:21.22
7 Aneurin Hunt 1:25.40 1:32.59 New Zealand 1:40.731:25.401:45.701:28.731:28.32
8 Lee Stanton-Barnett 1:28.08 1:39.13 New Zealand 1:40.211:28.081:41.841:35.331:51.97
9 Jim Zhu 1:26.78 1:48.60 New Zealand 1:47.46DNF1:48.551:26.781:49.79
10 Cole Campbell 1:46.21 1:53.65 New Zealand 2:09.431:52.651:51.141:57.151:46.21
11 Benjamin Bucksmith 2:19.23 New Zealand 2:20.972:19.23
12 Richie Moon 2:21.04 New Zealand 2:38.182:21.04
13 Aadhithya Hariharan 2:47.97 India 2:57.932:47.97
14 James Moore 2:51.12 New Zealand 3:20.912:51.12
15 Levente Swanepoel 3:02.49 New Zealand 3:10.083:02.49

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jim Zhu 4:52.18 DNF New Zealand 4:52.18DNFDNF
2 Will Belote 5:59.99 DNF United States DNFDNF5:59.99
3 Aneurin Hunt DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNS
3 Cole Campbell DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF
3 Ethan Pan DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF
3 James Moore DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNSDNS
3 Lee Stanton-Barnett DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNS
3 Lucas O'Connell DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNSDNS
3 Tom Nelson DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF
3 Tom Stanton-Barnett DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNSDNS
1 Cole Campbell DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNSDNS
1 Ethan Pan DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNSDNS
1 Lee Stanton-Barnett DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNSDNS
1 Tom Nelson DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 25/33 57:58 New Zealand 25/33 57:58
2 Will Belote 14/17 53:55 United States 14/17 53:55
3 Lucas O'Connell 14/20 51:32 New Zealand 14/20 51:32
4 Tom Stanton-Barnett 8/8 54:46 New Zealand 8/8 54:46
5 Cole Campbell 6/7 42:35 New Zealand 6/7 42:35
6 James Moore 4/5 33:44 New Zealand 4/5 33:44
7 Lee Stanton-Barnett 4/5 36:47 New Zealand 4/5 36:47
8 Ethan Pan 13/23 58:52 New Zealand 13/23 58:52
9 Alex Sharples DNF New Zealand DNF
9 Aneurin Hunt DNF New Zealand DNF
9 Youngsub Lee DNF Republic of Korea DNF