West Coast Cubing Tour - Reno 2018


Date
Jul 18, 2018
City
Reno, Nevada, United States
Venue

University of Nevada, Reno

Address
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center, 1664 N Virginia St Reno, NV 89512
Details

Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.

Organizers
Alex Chau, Ben Streeter, Brandon Harnish, Hannah Massner, Jeremy Benik, and Mitchell Lane
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact

Reno Rubik's Cube Club

Information

Join us in the Biggest Little City in the World for the Reno installment of the West Coast Cubing Tour!

This competition is on a Wednesday.

There is no 3x3x3 being held.

All competitors under the age of 18 must bring a signed waiver, available here.

Hosted by Reno Rubik's Cube Club at the University of Nevada, Reno.

Events
Competitors
51
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).

Registration requirements listed here are for this competition only. Other competitions may have different registration requirements.

Before You Register

All prospective registrants need a WCA account. Competitors can create their own WCA account by clicking here and entering the required information. For returning competitors (i.e. have competed before), you will need to claim your WCA ID.
Brandon will assist competitors trying to connect their WCA account with their WCA ID.

How to Register Online

The initial competitor limit for this competition is 75. This limit may be raised; check this page for updates.
Prospective competitors register by:
1. Signing into their WCA account;
2. Clicking "Register" on the left side of this webpage, selecting the events they would like to compete in, and submitting their registration.

By registering for this competition, you guarantee your spot as a competitor.

How to Withdraw/Alter Registration

Registered competitors withdraw/alter their registration by emailing the organisation team (unrrubiks@gmail.com) the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw/alter registration.
2. Changes to registration (if appplicable).
3. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.

Waitlist Policies

If online registration meets the competitor limit, online registration will immediately close, and a waitlist will open.
Prospective competitors sign up for the waitlist by:
1. Signing into their WCA account;
2. Clicking "Register" on the left side of this webpage, selecting the events they would like to compete in, and submitting their registration.
As spots open in registration, waitlist members will be given the opportunity to register for the competition. Waitlist members will be given this opportunity in the order that they signed up.
Waitlist members register by:
1. Receiving an email from the organisation team (subject line "[West Coast Cubing Tour - Reno 2018]: It's Your Turn to Register!");
2. Within 48 hours, replying to the email stating intent to register.
If a waitlist member receives a registration offer and fails to reply, they will be removed from the waitlist and notified.
No registration offers will be given after July 11, 2018.

Check-In (Required for ALL competitors)

At the competition, all competitors MUST check in and pay during the check-in period, as listed on the Schedule.
Failure to enter the line for check-in during this time period will result in withdrawal of registration.
Competitors will receive a name tag and a schedule sheet.
The cost to compete is $15.00 in cash. No credit card payments will be accepted. Change is limited.
Registration fees for UNR/Davidson Academy students, staff, and faculty are at a reduced price of $10.00 cash.

On-Site Registration

If the competitor limit has not yet been reached at the time online registration closes, then prospective competitors are allowed to register on-site for any combination of events offered at this competition.
The registration cost for on-site registrants is $20.00, to be paid in cash at the competition. For UNR/Davidson Academy students, staff, and faculty, the on-site registration cost is $15.00.
On-site registration is open on a first-come, first-serve basis until the competitor limit is reached. On-site registrants will compete in the last group of each round.

Staff Member Registration

Competition staff members are hand-selected by the organisation team and will be offered registration free of charge in exchange for their service to the cubing community for the entire duration of the competition.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1.36 2.21 Australia 3.572.041.362.272.32
4x4x4 Cube Max Park 21.49 23.64 United States 23.5623.7821.4923.5726.84
3x3x3 Blindfolded Neel Gore 24.83 DNF United States 33.54DNF24.83
3x3x3 One-Handed Max Park 8.76 10.14 United States 10.0511.4210.968.769.41
Skewb Jayden McNeill 3.24 3.99 Australia 3.297.394.154.533.24
Square-1 Jayden McNeill 8.77 11.40 Australia 9.688.7712.2213.6712.30
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6:25.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

Preliminary Schedule

(last revised 26 April 2018)

Note: All events/rounds after Lunch will begin as soon as the previous round ends.
This is so that we can increase the likelihood of holding the tentative events/rounds.

Time Event/Round Format Cutoff Time Limit Advancing
9:15 Check-in/Registration opens (Required for all registered competitors)
9:30 Square-1 Combined First Round Best of 2 / Average of 5 <1:30 2:00 per attempt Top 6
10:10 4x4x4 Cube Combined First Round Best of 2 / Average of 5 <6:25 10:00 per attempt Top 6
11:40 Lunch
12:15 3x3x3 Blindfolded Round 1 Best of 3 none 20:00 cumulative Top 6
1:15 2x2x2 Cube First Round Average of 5 none 1:00 per attempt Top 6
2:45 3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First Round Best of 2 / Average of 5 <2:00 2:30 per attempt Top 6
3:45 Skewb Round 1 Average of 5 none 1:00 per attempt Top 6
4:45 2x2x2 Final Round Average of 5 none 1:00 per attempt
5:00 Square-1 Final Round Average of 5 none 1:00 per attempt
5:20 Skewb Final Round Average of 5 none 1:00 per attempt
5:35 4x4x4 Final Round Average of 5 none 2:00 per attempt
5:55 3x3x3 One-Handed Final Round Average of 5 none 1:00 per attempt
6:10 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Round Best of 3 none 10:00 cumulative

Location

Wells Fargo Auditorium
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
University of Nevada, Reno
1664 N Virginia St
Reno, NV 89512
The Wells Fargo Auditorium is on the ground floor of the Knowledge Center beside @One. The ground floor is accessible from the southwest corner of the Knowledge Center.
The usual entrances to the Knowledge Center are on the second floor, so you may need to go downstairs.

Parking

Parking is available in the Brian J. Whalen Parking Complex.
Parking is NOT free on Wednesdays! Parking passes can be purchased on the first floor of the Whalen Parking Complex.
More information about parking is available on the UNR website.

Food

The event is not providing food. Competitors and spectators are responsible for finding food as needed. There are various restaurants open in the Joe Crowley Student Union next door to the competition venue.
For a complete list of open restaurants, please consult the UNR website.
There are also restaurants around campus, such as:
* Jimmy John's (Center and 9th)
* Laughing Planet (Virginia and 10th)
* Roberto's (Virginia and 8th)
* Subway (Virginia and 16th)
* Raising Cane's (Virginia and 17th)
* Ike's Love and Sandwiches (Virginia and 17th)

Square-1 Combined First Round (9:30)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Alexander Tenev Ben Streeter Brandon Harnish
Breanna LaGere Erick Guerrero Calvin Nielson
Cameron Asato Ethan Littlejohn Damian Wilding
Christian Martin Isaac Myers Feliks Zemdegs
Colton Johnston Jason Ostdiek Jayden McNeill
Hayden Tovar Jeremy Benik Mitchell Lane
Kameron Bettridge Samuel Baird Spencer Stutzman
Myagmardorj Ulziijargal Sarah Cook Tyler Howlett
Young He …and Patrick Ponce

4x4x4 Cube Combined First Round (10:10)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5
Hannah Massner Alex Chau Breanna LaGere Brendan Bakker Christopher Olson
Hayden Tovar Alexander Tenev Brian Linford Calvin Nielson Feliks Zemdegs
John Stan Lee Grover Andrew D. Pierce Colton Johnston Damian Wilding Isaac Myers
Kimon Haramis Bradyn Gessaro Erick Guerrero Devin Corr-Robinett Jayden McNeill
Olivia Clarke Caleb Coudriet Jeremy Benik Ethan Littlejohn Max Park
Parker Rhinehart Christian Martin Lucas Flach Jason Ostdiek Mitchell Lane
Peter Nguyen Isaac McKey Spencer Stutzman Neel Gore Myagmardorj Ulziijargal
Stone Kinney Jesse Steele Will Hamilton Samuel Baird Tyler Howlett
Kameron Bettridge Young He Sarah Cook …and Patrick Ponce

3x3x3 Blindfolded Round 1 (12:15)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Cameron Asato Ben Streeter Brendan Bakker
Isaac Myers Brandon Harnish Feliks Zemdegs
Lucas Flach Calvin Nielson Jayden McNeill
Nicholas Flach Damian Wilding Neel Gore
Tyler Howlett Jason Ostdiek Samuel Baird
Young He Spencer Stutzman …and Patrick Ponce

2x2x2 Cube First Round (1:15)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Don Steele Alexander Tenev Alex Chau
Jayden Steele Andrew D. Pierce Anthony J. Hernandez
John Stan Lee Grover Anshuman Vuppalapati Christian Martin
Kimon Haramis Caleb Coudriet Erick Guerrero
Luis Hernandez Cameron Asato Jesse Steele
Olivia Clarke Hannah Massner Kameron Bettridge
Parker Webster Hayden Tovar Lucas Flach
Stone Kinney Isaac McKey Parker Rhinehart
Weston Ivans Patitpavan Neel Peter Nguyen
Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Ben Streeter Breanna LaGere Brendan Bakker
Bradyn Gessaro Damian Wilding Calvin Nielson
Brian Linford Isaac Myers Christopher Olson
Colton Johnston Jason Ostdiek Feliks Zemdegs
Devin Corr-Robinett Jeremy Benik Jayden McNeill
Ethan Littlejohn Myagmardorj Ulziijargal Mitchell Lane
Sarah Cook Nicholas Flach Neel Gore
Spencer Stutzman Samuel Baird Tyler Howlett
Young He Will Hamilton …and Patrick Ponce

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First Round (2:45)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Bradyn Gessaro Alexander Tenev Brendan Bakker Christopher Olson
Breanna LaGere Christian Martin Brian Linford Devin Corr-Robinett
Jesse Steele Erick Guerrero Calvin Nielson Feliks Zemdegs
John Stan Lee Grover Jeremy Benik Colton Johnston Jayden McNeill
Lucas Flach Kameron Bettridge Damian Wilding Max Park
Parker Rhinehart Nicholas Flach Ethan Littlejohn Mitchell Lane
Parker Webster Sarah Cook Isaac Myers Myagmardorj Ulziijargal
Peter Nguyen Spencer Stutzman Jason Ostdiek Neel Gore
Victor Iglesias Young He Samuel Baird Will Hamilton
Tyler Howlett …and Patrick Ponce

Skewb Round 1 (3:45)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Alexander Tenev Anshuman Vuppalapati Breanna LaGere Brandon Harnish
Anthony J. Hernandez Bradyn Gessaro Erick Guerrero Calvin Nielson
Don Steele Christian Martin Ethan Littlejohn Damian Wilding
Jayden Steele Colton Johnston Jason Ostdiek Feliks Zemdegs
Jesse Steele Hayden Tovar Jeremy Benik Isaac Myers
John Stan Lee Grover Kameron Bettridge Kit Bailey Jayden McNeill
Peter Nguyen Lucas Flach Myagmardorj Ulziijargal Mitchell Lane
Stone Kinney Olivia Clarke Nicholas Flach Spencer Stutzman
Weston Ivans Sarah Cook Parker Rhinehart Tyler Howlett
Samuel Baird Young He

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.