Rubik's WCA World Championship 2023


Date
Aug 12 - 15, 2023
City
인천광역시 (Incheon), Republic of Korea
Venue

송도컨벤시아 (Songdo ConvensiA)

Address
인천광역시 연수구 센트럴로 123(송도동 6-1) 송도컨벤시아 (Songdo ConvensiA, 123 Central Street, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon)
Details

전시실 4홀, 회의실 305-307호 (Hall 4 and conference rooms 305-307)

Website
Rubik's WCA World Championship 2023 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegates
Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉), Ilkyoo Choi (최일규), Jacob Ambrose, Jae Park, Jang Seok Won (장석원), Keunsoo Heo (허근수), Laura Ohrndorf, Matteo Provasi, Michael Young, Pauline Bonnaudet, Philippe Virouleau, Ron van Bruchem, Sébastien Auroux, and Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information and all details including qualification times, registration and payment, travel, and much more, please visit the competition website.
자격요건, 대회 접수 및 참가비 납부, 대한민국 관광 등에 대한 모든 정보와 자세한 사항은 대회 홈페이지를 방문해주세요.

Events
Main event
Competitors
1187
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 1400 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₩65,000 (South Korean Won).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of ₩25,000 (South Korean Won).

Important dates, registration fees and spectator fees, and information regarding registration, payment, and the refund policy is in Registration & Payments.
In particular, for cancellations, you will receive a 50% refund of your event fees but not of your base fee.

Please note that there are qualification times for this competition. They can be found on Events. Competitors must qualify for their events during competitions held before the qualification deadline.




중요 일정, 참가비 및 참관비 안내, 참가 접수 및 결제, 환불 정책 등 자세한 사항은 참가 접수 & 참가비 납부를 확인해주세요.
특히, 대회 접수 취소시, 대회 기본료는 환불되지 않으며 종목 비용의 50%를 환불 받습니다.

이 대회는 종목별 참가요건이 있습니다. 이를 종목에서 확인하실 수 있습니다.
자격요건 기준일 전에 진행된 대회의 기록까지만 인정이 됩니다.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Max Park won with an average of 5.31 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yiheng Wang (王艺衡) finished second (5.32) and Tymon Kolasiński finished third (5.42).

World records: Hill Pong Yong Feng‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 2:18.78 (single); Max Park‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:07.11 (average); Tommy Cherry‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 14.15 (average).

African records: Daniel Rush‎ 3x3x3 Cube 5.37 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 25.06 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 51.34 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 1:31.12 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 1:37.13 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 2:34.74 (single), and 7x7x7 Cube 2:39.51 (average).

Asian records: Antonio Kam (甘浩東)‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 6.45 (single); Jaemin Chang (장재민)‎ Square-1 4.92 (single); Lingkun Jiang (姜凌坤)‎ Pyraminx 1.65 (average); Phillip Maxwell‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 14.93 (single); Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 35.77 (single); Yifan Wang (王逸帆)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 14.99 (single) and 3x3x3 Blindfolded 17.17 (average).

Oceanian records: Alexander Vujcich‎ Megaminx 26.00 (single) and Megaminx 29.68 (average); Dwyane Ramos‎ Skewb 2.39 (average); Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 41.81 (average).

European records: Ciarán Beahan‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:10.58 (single); Tymon Kolasiński‎ 5x5x5 Cube 39.09 (average) and 5x5x5 Cube 38.80 (average).

Event Name Best Average Representing Solves
3x3x3 Cube Max Park 4.54 5.31 United States 5.045.425.694.545.48
2x2x2 Cube Ziyu Ye (叶梓渝) 0.82 1.34 China 1.091.360.821.561.59
4x4x4 Cube Tymon Kolasiński 19.02 22.11 Poland 19.0225.2720.6320.7824.93
5x5x5 Cube Max Park 36.43 40.11 United States 45.0142.7940.2436.4337.30
6x6x6 Cube Tymon Kolasiński 1:13.05 1:15.38 Poland 1:13.051:16.441:16.65
7x7x7 Cube Max Park 1:41.44 1:46.75 United States 1:45.051:53.771:41.44
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tommy Cherry 13.98 14.15 WR United States 14.0713.9814.39
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jayden McNeill 22 22.33 Australia 222322
3x3x3 One-Handed Sean Patrick Villanueva 8.56 9.42 Philippines 9.288.569.479.5211.43
Clock Tommy Cherry 2.97 3.75 United States 2.973.695.273.853.71
Megaminx Tristan Chua Yong 28.11 29.25 Singapore 34.1429.5828.1128.1130.05
Pyraminx Huining Huang (黄徽宁) 1.66 1.88 China 1.891.941.821.662.58
Skewb Stanley Chapel 2.11 2.32 United States 2.272.222.472.113.07
Square-1 Sameer Aggarwal 5.15 5.40 United States 5.285.605.335.156.79
4x4x4 Blindfolded Stanley Chapel 1:11.51 DNF United States 1:16.331:11.51DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Hill Pong Yong Feng 2:18.78 WR DNF Malaysia DNF2:18.78DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Krzysztof Bober 49/52 59:19 Poland 49/52 59:1941/54 1:00:00