WCA World Championship 2019


Date
Jul 11 - 14, 2019
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Address
1 Convention Centre Place, South Wharf VIC 3006
Details

Plenary

Website
WCA World Championship 2019 website
Organizers
Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, Jeffrey Hobbs, Kerrie Jarman, Paul N. van de Geest, Speedcubing Australia, and Tim McMahon
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery, Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, James Macdiarmid, Laura Ohrndorf, Liam Sweet, Nathan Seeto, Philippe Virouleau, and Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information including qualification times, travel and much more visit the competition website.

Contact us
We are on Facebook and Instagram!

Events
Competitors
833
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 1000 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $70 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of $20 (Australian Dollar).

If you notify us before 02/06/2019 23:59AEST you will receive a full refund of your event fees but not of your base fee.

The full list of base fees and per event fees can be found on the competition website.

Please note that qualification results apply for this competition. They can be found on the competition website. Competitors must have achieved the qualification result for their events by May 29, 2019.

Guest passes are available for purchase. Each competitor may purchase two (2) 4-day guest passes for $10 (Australian Dollar) each. Additional tickets may be purchased at the competition. Full details can be found on the competition website.

Registration fee includes GST for payments made after February 10th

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philipp Weyer 5.97 6.74 Germany 9.637.266.245.976.73
2 Sean Patrick Villanueva 6.00 6.78 Philippines 8.336.107.356.906.00
3 Sebastian Weyer 6.29 6.81 Germany 7.186.856.296.408.82

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 1.34 1.49 China 1.381.663.661.341.42
2 Antonie Paterakis 1.22 1.73 Greece 2.291.551.791.221.85
3 Zayn Khanani 1.24 1.79 United States 3.772.011.241.701.67

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 19.08 21.58 United States 19.7419.0823.2924.1121.72
2 Sebastian Weyer 20.54 22.60 Germany 27.0720.7620.5422.5124.52
3 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 19.87 AsR 23.57 AsR Republic of Korea 26.0923.0821.5319.8727.44

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 40.79 41.43 United States 41.6440.8140.7941.8342.31
2 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 40.66 AsR 44.78 AsR Republic of Korea 53.8846.9744.8842.4840.66
3 Feliks Zemdegs 41.39 45.73 Australia 47.4745.8241.3943.9151.46

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:17.49 1:20.40 United States 1:24.591:17.491:19.12
2 Kevin Hays 1:18.42 1:27.02 United States 1:18.421:30.941:31.69
3 Ciarán Beahan 1:25.54 1:27.23 ER Ireland 1:28.511:27.641:25.54

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:44.02 WR 1:50.10 WR United States 1:44.021:50.941:55.33
2 Ciarán Beahan 2:00.55 2:11.39 Ireland 2:19.842:00.552:13.77
3 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 2:09.48 2:11.64 NR Republic of Korea 2:09.482:13.642:11.81

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manuel Gutman 18.44 20.81 SAR Argentina 21.4222.5718.44
2 Gianfranco Huanqui 18.53 DNF Peru 18.5321.37DNF
3 Stanley Chapel 18.70 DNF United States DNF21.2618.70

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Chi 24 25.33 United States 242725
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 24 25.33 Indonesia 252724
3 Jan Bentlage 24 25.67 Germany 262724
3 Sebastiano Tronto 24 25.67 Italy 252428

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 9.69 10.48 United States 9.699.7110.4211.3212.44
2 Patrick Ponce 9.35 11.25 United States 13.4310.639.3511.4811.64
3 Juliette Sébastien 9.78 11.32 France 10.979.7811.6911.3113.93

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 17.10 AsR 23.29 AsR Malaysia 23.3117.1026.9719.59DNF
2 Mohammed Aiman Koli 25.84 30.15 India 25.8432.0432.1729.3429.07
3 Henri Gerber 26.18 31.27 Germany 26.1843.8538.1226.8228.87

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunhao Lou (娄云皓) 4.42 4.73 China 4.824.704.67DNF4.42
2 Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.77 6.01 China 7.096.466.754.834.77
3 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 5.29 6.10 China 6.745.835.2912.505.74

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Juan Pablo Huanqui 28.20 33.81 Peru 34.3532.1235.8434.9628.20
2 Amos Nordman 32.43 34.50 ER Finland 36.2632.6832.4337.5634.56
3 Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) 33.81 36.93 China 40.2135.9541.3633.8134.62

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tymon Kolasiński 1.98 2.40 Poland 2.864.141.982.082.25
2 Dominik Górny 2.13 2.77 Poland 3.553.192.132.292.83
3 Elvin Thorsen 2.08 2.82 Sweden 2.455.412.082.353.67

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 2.38 3.00 Japan 3.132.522.384.973.35
2 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 2.68 3.05 China 3.033.112.683.015.49
3 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 2.68 3.25 Spain 3.642.782.683.453.53

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 6.82 7.60 United States 8.066.828.817.267.49
2 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 7.19 7.94 Japan 28.048.448.107.277.19
3 Daniel Karnaukh 6.47 8.15 United States 8.109.886.478.557.79

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:08.07 WR 1:21.81 WR United States 1:37.101:08.071:20.27
2 Bill Wang 2:12.30 DNF Canada 2:12.30DNF2:18.77
3 Neel Gore 2:26.14 DNF United States DNF2:26.14DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 2:38.77 WR DNF United States DNFDNF2:38.77
2 Graham Siggins 3:38.88 DNF United States DNF3:57.003:38.88
3 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 3:40.93 DNF China DNFDNF3:40.93

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 51/54 59:06 United States 50/54 1:00:0051/54 59:06
2 Mark Boyanowski 47/50 54:18 United States 47/50 54:1842/52 57:56
3 Shivam Bansal 46/49 58:26 India 43/46 1:00:0046/49 58:26