WCA World Championship 2019


Date
Jul 11 - 14, 2019
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Address
1 Convention Centre Place, South Wharf VIC 3006
Details

Plenary

Website
WCA World Championship 2019 website
Organizers
Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, Jeffrey Hobbs, Kerrie Jarman, Lynette Svanosio, Speedcubing Australia, and Tim McMahon
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery, Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, James Macdiarmid, Laura Ohrndorf, Liam Sweet, Nathan Seeto, Philippe Virouleau, and Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

For more information including qualification times, travel and much more visit the competition website.

Contact us
We are on Facebook and Instagram!

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 1000 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $70 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of $20 (Australian Dollar).

If you notify us before 02/06/2019 23:59AEST you will receive a full refund of your event fees but not of your base fee.

The full list of base fees and per event fees can be found on the competition website.

Please note that qualification results apply for this competition. They can be found on the competition website. Competitors must have achieved the qualification result for their events by May 29, 2019.

Guest passes are available for purchase. Each competitor may purchase two (2) 4-day guest passes for $10 (Australian Dollar) each. Additional tickets may be purchased at the competition. Full details can be found on the competition website.

Registration fee includes GST for payments made after February 10th

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 400 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 200 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 cumulative * Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Bo3 5:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Melbourne.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Thursday (July 11, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Room 105
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Multiblind Puzzle Submission
Room 105
From 09:50 AM
To 10:20 AM
3x3x3 With Feet First round
Plenary 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Plenary 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Clock First round
Plenary 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Room 105
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Square-1 First round
Plenary 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Plenary 1
From 02:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Room 105
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Plenary 1
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Plenary 1
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:55 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Room 105
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:20 PM
To 07:35 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Room 105
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Friday (July 12, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Multiblind Puzzle Submission
Room 105
From 10:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Room 105
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Plenary 2
From 01:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Plenary 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Room 105
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
Square-1 Second round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Plenary 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Opening Ceremony
Plenary 2
From 05:15 PM
To 05:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Plenary 2
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 05:55 PM
Clock Final
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:10 PM
Square-1 Final
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:35 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Plenary 2
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (July 13, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Plenary 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 200 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 12:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Plenary 2
From 01:30 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Plenary 2
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:20 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Plenary 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 400 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:25 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:25 PM
To 06:45 PM
Skewb Second round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:45 PM
To 07:30 PM
Dinner
Plenary 2
From 07:30 PM
To 08:30 PM
Rubik's Nations Cup 2019
Plenary 2

Schedule for Sunday (July 14, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Plenary 2
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:05 PM
Lunch
Plenary 2
From 01:05 PM
To 01:25 PM
Megaminx Final
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 01:25 PM
To 01:40 PM
Skewb Final
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:40 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 02:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Plenary 2
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:55 PM
To 03:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:50 PM
Break
Plenary 2
From 03:50 PM
To 05:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Plenary 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:05 PM
Awards
Plenary 2

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.