Vårgårda Open 2011


Date
Jun 18 - 19, 2011
City
Vårgårda, Sweden
Venue

Tånga Hed Vandrarhem (Hostel)

Address
Tånga Hed, 447 22
Website
Vårgårda Open 2011 website
Contact

Claes Hedin

WCA Delegate
Gunnar Kantare Krig
Information

Registration fee: 100 SEK

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Robert Yau won with an average of 10.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Oskar Åsbrink finished second (11.10) and Simon Westlund finished third (11.14).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 8.06 10.60 United Kingdom 10.7510.5012.8110.568.06
2 Oskar Åsbrink 10.03 11.10 Sweden 10.5213.3310.0312.0610.71
3 Simon Westlund 9.34 11.14 Sweden 13.699.3410.7111.4311.27

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 2.02 3.13 NR Norway 3.402.775.023.222.02
2 Harald Stiff 3.27 3.70 Sweden 3.433.274.474.403.28
3 Simon Westlund 2.63 3.84 Sweden 4.683.972.882.635.84

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 43.21 46.17 NR Sweden 46.6143.2147.4153.0844.50
2 Morten Arborg 43.22 46.83 NR Norway 43.2250.311:13.6346.3843.80
3 Harald Stiff 44.22 50.14 Sweden 50.0649.2551.111:00.6544.22

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 1:19.93 NR 1:24.76 NR Sweden 1:24.611:43.331:20.471:29.191:19.93
2 Robert Yau 1:14.59 NR 1:29.40 United Kingdom 1:38.691:14.591:33.111:27.211:27.88
3 Morten Arborg 1:21.80 1:32.31 Norway 1:30.361:39.381:21.801:33.021:33.56

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 3:02.00 3:09.51 United Kingdom 3:02.003:10.253:16.28
2 Simon Westlund 2:57.86 3:20.37 Sweden 3:47.442:57.863:15.80
3 Daniel Sheppard 3:34.31 3:35.97 United Kingdom 3:35.153:38.463:34.31

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 4:41.11 4:50.87 Sweden 4:56.034:41.114:55.47
2 Robert Yau 5:25.55 5:28.20 United Kingdom 5:25.555:31.715:27.33
3 Claes Hedin 5:36.38 5:47.44 Sweden 5:52.785:36.385:53.16

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 1:21.06 DNF United Kingdom 1:21.06DNFDNF
2 Ramadan Sulejman 1:33.43 NR DNF Norway 1:33.43DNFDNF
3 Gunnar Krig 1:44.52 DNF Sweden DNF1:44.52DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 31 Sweden 31
2 Gunnar Krig 35 Sweden 35
3 Kristian Muggerud 36 Norway 36

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 16.11 17.44 Norway 17.1118.5016.7219.3316.11
2 Robert Yau 13.91 NR 19.46 NR United Kingdom 19.4013.9120.9722.6318.00
3 Gunnar Krig 17.83 19.64 Sweden 21.4119.5919.9719.3617.83

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 7.68 8.78 United Kingdom 7.68DNF9.098.978.28
2 Simon Westlund 8.61 10.27 Sweden 11.229.3311.388.6110.27
3 Stefan Lidström 11.94 14.29 Sweden DNF12.0312.0811.9418.77

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 47.78 53.19 Sweden 57.5349.6956.2853.6147.78
2 Robert Yau 1:12.83 1:23.84 United Kingdom 1:30.991:19.681:59.901:12.831:20.86
3 Adam Kjörk 1:27.15 1:29.53 Sweden 1:59.361:30.591:27.151:30.561:27.43

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 4.71 6.49 Sweden 4.719.217.686.635.16
2 Daniel Sheppard 6.84 7.58 United Kingdom 6.977.058.726.8410.71
3 Morten Arborg 5.94 8.59 Norway 7.975.948.4613.849.33

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 16.75 21.90 United Kingdom 23.6616.7521.0341.8821.02
2 Simon Westlund 14.81 23.34 Sweden 37.1922.7514.8125.7221.55
3 Daniel Sheppard 21.65 24.53 United Kingdom 21.6527.6523.2522.6830.80

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 7:36.68 NR DNF United Kingdom 7:36.68DNFDNF
2 François Courtès 7:51.78 NR DNF France DNF7:51.78DNF
3 István Kocza 10:22.00 DNF Hungary 10:54.00DNF10:22.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 István Kocza 20:25.00 DNF Hungary 21:44.0020:25.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 12/13 56:01 NR United Kingdom 12/13 56:01
2 István Kocza 9/9 56:13 Hungary 9/9 56:13
3 Kåre Krig 4/4 25:56 Sweden 4/4 25:56

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 1:01.83 1:13.87 Sweden 1:01.831:12.711:27.08
2 Vidar Norstein Klungre 1:04.25 NR 1:15.02 NR Norway 1:04.251:23.521:17.28
3 Daniel Sheppard 1:06.11 1:17.13 United Kingdom 1:06.111:29.161:16.11

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Johansson 1.25 1.36 Sweden 1.411.402.331.271.25
1 Stefan Lidström 1.25 1.36 Sweden 1.411.305.251.361.25
3 Jacob Bergqvist 1.13 1.53 Sweden 1.881.191.521.134.16

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Bergqvist 2.84 3.10 NR Sweden 3.462.942.913.662.84
2 Oskar Åsbrink 2.90 3.10 NR Sweden 3.003.253.062.903.81
3 Robert Yau 3.22 3.73 United Kingdom 3.713.225.083.364.13