Vantaa Open 2018


Date
Jun 30 - Jul 1, 2018
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Tikkurilan lukio

Address
Valkoisenlähteentie 53, 01370 Vantaa
Details

First floor

Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Santeri Laine, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information

Free entry for spectators.
Katsojille vapaa pääsy.

Events
Competitors
39
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).

In order to register online, create a WCA account and select your events here.

Registration fee for online registrations: 10€
Registration fee at door: 20€
Payment is done at the competition venue before your first event (doesn't include FMC competitors)
In case you fail to cancel an online registration the registration fee will be charged at your next competition in Finland.

Osallistuaksesi netissä luo WCA-käyttäjätili ja valitse lajisi täältä.

Ilmoittautumismaksu netissä ilmoittautuneille: 10 €
Ilmoittautumismaksu kisapaikalla: 20€
Maksu kisapaikalla ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi (ei koske FMC-kilpailijoita)
Peruuttamatta jätetystä osallistumisesta peritään ilmoittautumismaksu seuraavassa kilpailussasi Suomessa.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Amos Nordman 8.01 8.25 NR Finland 8.698.048.638.098.01
2x2x2 Cube Amos Nordman 1.23 2.36 Finland 2.022.684.881.232.39
4x4x4 Cube Amos Nordman 32.31 36.48 Finland 32.3137.0437.6559.6234.75
5x5x5 Cube Amos Nordman 57.58 NR 1:05.87 Finland 1:09.711:08.6657.581:02.411:06.55
6x6x6 Cube Amos Nordman 2:22.08 2:24.35 Finland 2:22.082:25.962:25.01
7x7x7 Cube Sukant Koul 3:15.07 3:20.74 India 3:23.313:15.073:23.84
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sukant Koul 28.74 DNF India 28.74DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sukant Koul 30 31.67 India 313034
3x3x3 One-Handed Amos Nordman 13.78 14.64 Finland 13.8914.1613.7840.1115.88
3x3x3 With Feet Robin Hagner 42.64 56.48 Finland 54.151:05.9942.6459.2856.00
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.46 7.06 Finland 8.476.467.466.986.74
Megaminx Amos Nordman 33.84 37.29 Finland 37.4039.7040.1833.8434.76
Pyraminx Aleksandr Beznogov 3.43 4.08 Russia 3.855.454.783.623.43
Skewb Aleksandr Beznogov 3.69 3.78 Russia 3.753.695.863.743.84
Square-1 Juho Arjanne 15.13 16.22 Finland 16.1017.2818.4415.2715.13
4x4x4 Blindfolded Sukant Koul 5:42.77 India DNF6:53.325:42.77
5x5x5 Blindfolded Sukant Koul 17:15.00 India DNF17:15.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Sukant Koul 16/29 1:00:00 India 16/29 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:20.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:20.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Saturday / Lauantai

TIME EVENT ROUND FORMAT CUTOFF TIME TIME LIMIT # OF COMPETITORS TO THE NEXT ROUND
9:00 FMC     Final             Mean of 3                 WCA    
9:10 Registration
10:30 Pyraminx 1st round         Average of 5             10:00 12
11:00 Skewb   1st round         Average of 5               10:00 12
11:30 Pyraminx 2nd round Average of 5 10:00 6
11:50 Skewb 2nd round Average of 5 10:00 6
12:10 Pyraminx Final Average of 5 10:00
12:20 Skewb Final Average of 5 10:00
12:30 4BLD Final Best of 3 25:00 cumulative
13:00 Lunch - Lounastauko
13:30 Square-1 Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 0:40 1:20 6
14:10 Megaminx Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 1:45 3:00 6
14:50 Square-1 Final Average of 5 1:20
15:05 Megaminx Final Average of 5 3:00
15:20 6x6 Combined 1st round Best of 1/Mean of 3 4:00 10:00 6
15:50 7x7 Combined 1st round Best of 1/Mean of 3 6:00 10:00 6
16:40 6x6 Final Mean of 3 10:00
17:05 7x7 Final Mean of 3 10:00
17:35 4x4 Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 2:00 10:00 12
18:05 5x5 Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 3:00 10:00 6
18:45 4x4 2nd round Average of 5 10:00 6
19:05 5x5 Final Average of 5 10:00
19:30 4x4 Final Average of 5 10:00
19:50 MBLD Final Best of 1 WCA
21:00 FMC Final Mean of 3 WCA

Sunday / Sunnuntai

TIME EVENT ROUND FORMAT CUTOFF TIME TIME LIMIT # OF COMPETITORS TO THE NEXT ROUND
9:00 FMC Final Mean of 3 WCA
9:10 Registration
10:30 3x3 1st round Average of 5 10:00 75%
11:20 3x3 OH 1st round Average of 5 10:00 12
11:50 5BLD Final Best of 3 45:00 cumulative
12:50 Lunch - Lounastauko
13:30 3x3 WF Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 2:00 4:00 6
14:00 3x3 WF Final Average of 5 4:00
14:20 3BLD Final Best of 3 10:00
14:55 2x2 1st round Average of 5 10:00 12
15:30 Clock Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 0:40 1:20 12
16:10 2x2 2nd round Average of 5 10:00 6
16:30 Clock 2nd round Average of 5 1:20 6
17:00 2x2 Final Average of 5 10:00
17:10 Clock Final Average of 5 10:00
17:30 3x3 OH 2nd round Average of 5 10:00 6
17:50 3x3 2nd round Average of 5 10:00 8
18:20 3x3 OH Final Average of 5 10:00
18:30 3x3 Final Average of 5 10:00
19:00 Awards

Each competitor must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations before the competition.
The WCA regulations are available here

You can have a look at this video to get a basic overview of the regulations.

Jokaisen kilpailijan pitää tuntea ja ymmärtää WCA:n säännöt ennen kilpailuun osallistumista.
WCA:n kilpailun suomenkieliset säännöt löydät täältä

Ennen kilpailua rekisteröinnin jälkeen järjestetään kilpailu- ja tuomarointiopastus, johon jokaisen uuden kilpailijan tulee osallistua.

Original Sokos Hotel Vantaa
Hertaksentie 2

www.sokoshotels.fi/en - online reservation code BWCA
For other types of reservation quote the allotment code WCA Vantaa Open.
Please make your reservations by 19.6.2018 20:00 EEDT.

Number of rooms reserved for competitors:
29.-30.6. - 3 rooms
30.6.-1.7. - 10 rooms

Room rate / night:
103 EUR / single room
123 EUR / double room

www.sokoshotels.fi - varauskoodi netissä BWCA
Muilla tavoin varattaessa mainitse koodi WCA Vantaa Open.
Tee varauksesi ennen 19.6.2018 20:00 EEDT.

Kilpailijoille varatut huoneet:
29.-30.6. - 3 huonetta
30.6.-1.7. - 10 huonetta

Hinta / yö:
103 EUR / yhdelle vieraalle
123 EUR / kahdelle vieraalle

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.