Vancouver Big Cubes Open 2019


Date
Aug 23 - 24, 2019
City
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Venue

AMS Student Nest, UBC

Address
6133 University Blvd, Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1
Details

The competition will be held in AMS Great Hall South on the 2nd Floor of the Nest.

Organizer
Liew Yee Voon (劉倚文)
WCA Delegates
Anthony Brooks and Kevin Matthews
Contact

Here

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • The events 4x4x4 Blindfolded and 5x5x5 Blindfolded ("big cube BLD") will be held Friday evening, and these are the only events on Friday.
  • If you are only competing in sighted (non-blindfolded) events, then you only need to come on Satuday.
  • If you are competing on Friday, then you must finish competing in 4x4x4 Blindfolded before competing in 5x5x5 Blindfolded, and we would appreciate it if you could help us setup all the tables and chairs before/after these events.
  • The cumulative time limit for 4x4x4 Blindfolded and 5x5x5 Blindfolded may be adjusted down to 2 hours, depending on how many competitors register for these events. If this is the case, affected competitors will be notified by email before the competition.
Events
Main event
Competitors
86
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (Canadian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sameer Aggarwal won with an average of 7.91 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Luke Tycksen finished second (8.08) and Max Siauw finished third (8.13).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Aggarwal 6.67 7.91 United States 9.688.446.677.377.91
2 Luke Tycksen 6.74 8.08 United States 7.778.806.748.667.82
3 Max Siauw 6.42 8.13 United States 8.636.428.967.678.08

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 42.36 47.91 United States 51.5443.9848.2255.2442.36
2 Max Siauw 53.06 55.09 United States 54.9553.7556.5653.061:02.18
3 Luke Tycksen 52.65 58.70 United States DNF55.9359.531:00.6352.65

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paris Dorn 1:41.25 1:45.87 Canada 1:48.801:41.251:47.55
2 Luke Tycksen 1:50.22 1:52.14 United States 1:50.221:54.501:51.71
3 Ryan Wu 1:54.75 1:56.74 Canada 1:57.761:57.721:54.75

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 2:29.48 2:37.08 United States 2:47.182:34.592:29.48
2 Paris Dorn 2:32.86 2:38.06 Canada 2:41.042:32.862:40.27
3 Kevin Hays 2:14.09 2:43.38 United States 2:14.092:41.223:14.84

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 10.87 12.65 United States 10.8712.4812.1113.3514.92
2 Max Siauw 12.37 14.06 United States 17.4815.2814.1712.3712.72
3 Ryan Wu 11.44 15.07 Canada 13.0211.4416.1118.2916.08

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 7.16 7.76 United States 7.608.197.167.50DNF
2 Max Siauw 6.81 10.21 United States DNF9.556.8112.648.44
3 Sameer Aggarwal 9.95 11.78 United States 11.5729.9412.889.9510.89

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Matthews 4:56.35 DNF Canada 4:56.35DNFDNF
2 Max Siauw 5:08.03 DNF United States DNFDNF5:08.03
3 Sameer Aggarwal 8:00.34 DNF United States DNF8:00.34DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 12:15.00 DNF United States 15:09.00DNF12:15.00
2 Sameer Aggarwal 29:47.00 DNF United States DNF29:47.00DNS