Vancouver Big Cubes Open 2019


Date
Aug 23 - 24, 2019
City
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Venue

AMS Student Nest, UBC

Address
6133 University Blvd, Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1
Details

The competition will be held in AMS Great Hall South on the 2nd Floor of the Nest.

Organizer
Liew Yee Voon
WCA Delegates
Anthony Brooks and Kevin Matthews
Contact

Here

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • The events 4x4x4 Blindfolded and 5x5x5 Blindfolded ("big cube BLD") will be held Friday evening, and these are the only events on Friday.
  • If you are only competing in sighted (non-blindfolded) events, then you only need to come on Satuday.
  • If you are competing on Friday, then you must finish competing in 4x4x4 Blindfolded before competing in 5x5x5 Blindfolded, and we would appreciate it if you could help us setup all the tables and chairs before/after these events.
  • The cumulative time limit for 4x4x4 Blindfolded and 5x5x5 Blindfolded may be adjusted down to 2 hours, depending on how many competitors register for these events. If this is the case, affected competitors will be notified by email before the competition.
Events
Competitors
86
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sameer Aggarwal 6.67 7.91 United States 9.688.446.677.377.91
5x5x5 Cube Kevin Hays 42.36 47.91 United States 51.5443.9848.2255.2442.36
6x6x6 Cube Paris Dorn 1:41.25 1:45.87 Canada 1:48.801:41.251:47.55
7x7x7 Cube Luke Tycksen 2:29.48 2:37.08 United States 2:47.182:34.592:29.48
3x3x3 One-Handed Luke Tycksen 10.87 12.65 United States 10.8712.4812.1113.3514.92
Square-1 Aiden Bartlett 7.16 7.76 United States 7.608.197.167.50DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kevin Matthews 4:56.35 DNF Canada 4:56.35DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Max Siauw 12:15.00 DNF United States 15:09.00DNF12:15.00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 2:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 2:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **

You are viewing the schedule for the venue AMS Student Nest, UBC.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Vancouver.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (August 23, 2019)

From 06:30 PM
To 09:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Bo3
Time limit
2:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 06:30 PM
To 09:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Bo3
Time limit
2:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **

Schedule for Saturday (August 24, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:15 AM
Name tag pickup
AMS Great Hall South
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
AMS Great Hall South
From 09:15 AM
To 10:35 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 12:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch
AMS Great Hall South
From 12:05 PM
To 12:15 PM
Lucky Draw #1
AMS Great Hall South
From 12:50 PM
To 01:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:55 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
AMS Great Hall South
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:25 PM
Awards
AMS Great Hall South
From 06:05 PM
To 06:15 PM
Lucky Draw #2
AMS Great Hall South

There will be food eateries open at The Nest and Life Building (right beside the Nest), as well as the University Village within a few minutes walk.

Parking information can be found here. The parking rate is at most $8 on weekends.

We are very delighted to have CANCube sponsoring the prizes for the competition!

Prizes (for each event):
First place: $20 gift card
Second place: $15 gift card
Third place: $10 gift card

Raffle Draws:
If you're a first-timer, you're automatically eligible for a mystery gift prize draw!
All volunteers who helped out in this competition are also eligible for raffle draw of CANCube gift cards! There are four gift cards up for grab!

Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.