1º Aberto Valeparaibano de Cubo Mágico 2013


Date
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2013
City
São José dos Campos, São Paulo, Brazil
Venue

Escola Emanuel Kant

Address
Rua Guiana, 184, Vista Verde
Website
1º Aberto Valeparaibano de Cubo Mágico 2013 website
Contact

Daniel Buck

WCA Delegate
Rafael de Andrade Cinoto
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
69
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Israel Machado Soares won with an average of 11.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Willian Fidêncio finished second (14.56) and Renan Mondini Cerpe finished third (15.42).

World records: Gabriel Pereira Campanha‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 30.57 (average).

South American records: Gabriel Pereira Campanha‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 28.01 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Israel Machado Soares 10.48 11.82 Brazil 11.4316.1710.8510.4813.18
2x2x2 Cube Israel Machado Soares 3.18 4.01 Brazil 5.203.784.204.053.18
4x4x4 Cube Allyson Dias de Lima 51.20 58.25 Brazil 57.5659.2957.9051.201:04.17
5x5x5 Cube Allyson Dias de Lima 2:03.26 2:05.54 Brazil 2:08.212:03.262:08.242:04.712:03.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Walter Pereira Rodrigues de Souza 1:15.82 DNF Brazil 1:15.82DNF1:43.45
3x3x3 One-Handed Israel Machado Soares 17.37 19.05 Brazil 17.3719.2227.9620.2517.68
Pyraminx Tiago Oliveira Vidal 5.67 5.98 Brazil 5.836.267.035.855.67
Square-1 Leandro Vasconcellos Alleoni 22.04 26.30 Brazil 30.1622.0438.7022.1726.58
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Felipe Baldívio Freires 2/2 14:36 Brazil 2/2 14:36DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Gabriel Pereira Campanha 30.12 31.92 Brazil 33.6232.0130.12
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.