Valenzuela Cube Classic 2019


Date
Feb 2, 2019
City
Valenzuela City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Venue

St. Catherine College of Valenzuela, Inc.

Address
202 Sto. Rosario, Mapulang Lupa, Valenzuela City, Metro Manila
Details

SCCV Quadrangle

Organizers
Daryl James Misa, John Robert Tayactac, and Lester Noah Lozano
WCA Delegate
Rodolfo Jepte Lutrania Mabanta
Contact

Lester Noah Lozano

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is led by students of St. Catherine College of Valenzuela, Inc. and approved by the school principal.

Events
Main event
Competitors
60
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱250 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Base registration fee does not include any eligible event to compete in. Additional fees shall be added on the base registration fee according to events registered.

Event Amount
3x3x3 Cube 50.00php
3x3x3 One-Handed 50.00php
2x2x2 Cube 50.00php
Pyraminx 50.00php
Skewb 50.00php
3x3x3 Blindfolded 75.00php
3x3x3 Multi-Blind 100.00php

Here are the steps to secure your slots for the competition after finishing the WCA website registration:
1. Wait for an email regarding payment details.
2. Settle the registration fee as instructed on the email.
3. Submit the payment receipt as instructed via email.
4. Wait for the confirmation email from the organizer regarding your payment.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sean Patrick Villanueva won with an average of 7.86 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Brenton Angelo Lo Wong finished second (7.97) and Jolo Endona finished third (9.15).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Patrick Villanueva 6.31 7.86 Philippines 7.268.747.576.319.06
2 Brenton Angelo Lo Wong 7.07 7.97 Philippines 8.468.047.077.409.58
3 Jolo Endona 8.37 9.15 Philippines 9.199.678.378.5910.36

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Gaza 1.56 2.22 Philippines 3.151.561.772.612.28
2 Brenton Angelo Lo Wong 2.52 2.84 Philippines 2.853.032.522.832.83
3 Inigo Miguel B. Palisoc 2.17 3.11 Philippines 2.883.427.932.173.02

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jolo Endona 20.78 NR DNF Philippines 20.78DNFDNF
2 Adel Mosallami 52.47 DNF Philippines DNFDNF52.47
3 Rodson Lingad 57.67 DNF Philippines 57.67DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jolo Endona 12.38 13.94 Philippines 13.4614.0714.3018.1212.38
2 Inigo Miguel B. Palisoc 11.60 14.28 Philippines 11.6014.7214.1116.7814.00
3 Brenton Angelo Lo Wong 13.59 15.19 Philippines DNF17.1214.8113.6513.59

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Justin Andrew Dee 2.79 3.71 Philippines 2.793.875.063.383.88
2 Jansen Alvarez 3.64 4.47 Philippines 3.643.884.716.964.83
3 Karl Matthew Angeles 2.90 4.58 Philippines 3.785.306.904.662.90

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lorenzo Layug 2.91 5.14 Philippines 4.973.966.492.91DNF
2 Ivan Keith Cariaga 2.80 5.33 Philippines 5.452.805.425.215.37
3 Yuji Yoshida 4.81 6.79 Philippines 7.9112.105.534.816.93

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jolo Endona 21/25 58:58 NR Philippines 21/25 58:58
2 Rodson Lingad 12/14 43:59 Philippines 12/14 43:59
3 Adel Mosallami 4/5 13:58 Philippines 4/5 13:58