Ural Open 2019


Date
Jul 28, 2019
City
Chelyabinsk, Russia
Venue

Mamin-Sibiryak's 22th library

Address
Russia, Chelyabinsk, Gagarina street 50
Website
Ural Open 2019 website
Organizer
Vasily Stasyev
WCA Delegate
Vasily Stasyev
Contact

Vasiliy Stasyev

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Желательно приводить не более одного гостя .
It is advisable to bring no more than one guest.

Events
Competitors
42
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 500 ₽ (Russian Ruble).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 500 ₽ (Russian Ruble).
Spectators can attend for free.

Оплата за участие проводится на самом чемпионате, наличными, 500 рублей
Участие сторого по документам (паспорт или свидетельство о рождении).

The fee is payed at the venue. 500 RUB
You need to bring your ID (passport or birth certificate).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ekaterina Shutenko 9.02 11.21 Russia 10.7011.639.0211.3115.29
2x2x2 Cube Vyacheslav Kochergin (Вячеслав Кочергин) 2.58 3.84 Russia 2.585.894.652.734.15
4x4x4 Cube Ekaterina Shutenko 34.18 38.96 Russia 49.1839.0640.5237.3034.18
Pyraminx Andrey Kolevatykh 4.36 4.90 Russia 4.624.746.435.354.36
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Mamin-Sibiryak's 22th library.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Yekaterinburg.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (July 28, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Room's name
From 09:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room's name
From 10:00 AM
To 11:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 11:20 AM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
Room's name
From 01:50 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Room's name

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.