UiTM Perak Speedcubing Challenge 2019


Date
May 4, 2019
City
Tapah, Perak, Malaysia
Venue

Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM) Cawangan Perak, Kampus Tapah

Address
Universiti Teknologi MARA Cawangan Perak Kampus Tapah 35400 Tapah Road, Perak Darul Ridzuan, Malaysia
Details

Auditorium Fasa 1, at Block Zeta

Website
UiTM Perak Speedcubing Challenge 2019 website
Organizer
Nazrin Afzal bin Mohd Basir
WCA Delegate
Hoe Zi Yang
Contact

General Enquiry, Payment method, receipts

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through all tabs on this page as they contain very useful information.

Events
Competitors
39
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM33.47 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The base registration fee is RM 33.47 which include 3x3x3 Cube event only. Additional fees shall be added on top of the base registration fee according to events registered.

Event Fee
2x2x2 Cube - RM 2.09
4x4x4 Cube - RM 4.19
5x5x5 Cube - RM 6.28
3x3x3 One-Handed - RM 3.14
Pyraminx - RM 3.14
Skewb - RM 3.14

The steps for registration are as follows:
1. Sign up / Sign in your WCA account.
2. Register into the competition through here.
3. Pay according to the event(s) that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website) at https://www.mycubeassociation.com/payment-usc-2019
4. Once registration and payment done, please email us (mycubeassociation@gmail.com) the receipt with:
i) First timer - Photocopy/Snapshot of NRIC/Passport with Participant's Name, Nationality and Date of Birth (D.O.B).
or
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with Participant's Name.

If you wish to change any event(s) to your registration, you should email to us before the registration deadline. Our team will provide procedures .

REFUND POLICY
* Payment which does not match with the events registered will be recognised as 'Incomplete registration'.
* Incomplete registration: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.
* Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Chuah Yi Qian (蔡銥倩) 9.09 10.31 Malaysia 9.5611.719.0911.1510.23
2x2x2 Cube Hill Pong Yong Feng 2.46 3.16 Malaysia 3.502.693.512.463.28
4x4x4 Cube Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 35.33 37.59 Malaysia 37.2140.1136.2635.3339.30
5x5x5 Cube Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 1:02.62 1:08.12 Malaysia 1:10.511:09.621:06.991:02.621:07.75
3x3x3 One-Handed Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 10.95 13.90 Malaysia 17.6815.9810.9513.3012.43
Pyraminx Muhammad Syahmi 2.91 4.38 Malaysia 3.423.522.916.199.31
Skewb Yap Di Sheng 3.28 4.12 Malaysia 3.664.524.424.273.28
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM) Cawangan Perak, Kampus Tapah.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kuching.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 04, 2019)

From 08:05 AM
To 08:40 AM
Registration
Auditorium Fasa 1
From 08:40 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditorium Fasa 1
From 09:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorium Fasa 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorium Fasa 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Auditorium Fasa 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorium Fasa 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Auditorium Fasa 1
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorium Fasa 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Auditorium Fasa 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Auditorium Fasa 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorium Fasa 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorium Fasa 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorium Fasa 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorium Fasa 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
Awards
Auditorium Fasa 1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.