Udaan Rubik's Cube Open 2018


Date
Jan 27 - 28, 2018
City
Mumbai, India
Venue

Sardar Patel Institute of Technology

Address
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology, Bhavan's Campus, Munshi Nagar, Andheri (West), Mumbai - 400058
Website
Udaan Rubik's Cube Open 2018 website
Organizer
Cubenama
WCA Delegate
Somya Srivastava
Contact
teamcubenama@gmail.com, somyasriv93@gmail.com
Competitor Limit
150
Entry Fee
₹400 (Indian Rupee)
Information

New Participants
Step 1 - Sign-up on WCA
Step 2 - Register for the competition
Step 3 - Pay according to the procedure mentioned in the registrations&payments tab.
Returning participants
Step 1 - Sign-in using your email that you used for your previous competitions.
Step 2 - Register for the competition.
Step 3 - Pay according to the procedure mentioned in the registrations&payments tab.
Registration for the event will only be accepted if a person has preregistered on the WCA page AND made the payment.
For more details on the registration process please check the registrations&payments tab.
For the competition Schedule please check the schedule tab.

Events
Competitors
125
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Nikhil Soares 7.21 9.05 India 9.057.2110.438.689.41
2x2x2 Cube Aaditya Shreeniwas Pant 1.75 2.24 India 1.862.531.752.334.11
4x4x4 Cube Chetan Roger Dhanjal 33.40 39.72 India 38.3343.7941.1239.7233.40
5x5x5 Cube Alaik Bhatia 1:17.87 1:19.86 India 1:17.871:18.431:19.271:21.871:24.75
3x3x3 Blindfolded Hari Anirudh 34.42 DNF India DNF49.4734.42
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Advay Sant 34 38.33 United States 344338
3x3x3 One-Handed Omkar Chavan 12.58 15.36 India 24.3314.4517.8413.8012.58
Megaminx Nikhil Soares 45.71 49.02 India 49.9751.0946.0052.4745.71
Pyraminx Sai Mrudhun 3.55 3.76 India 3.553.636.873.803.84
Skewb Chetan Roger Dhanjal 2.02 2.96 NR India 3.022.022.922.943.79

Fee Structure:
400 for one event and +50 for any successive event.
Minimum Amount: 400 , Maximum Amount: 850 (per ticket)

1 Event = 400
2 Events = 450
3 Events = 500
4 Events = 550
5 Events = 600
6 Events = 650
7 Events = 700
8 Events = 750
9 Events = 800
10 Events = 850
(The amount mentioned for the ticket fee is exclusive of any Applicable Tax)

A) Pay the registration fees:
https://www.payumoney.com/events/#/buyTickets/UdaanRubiksCubeOpen2018

Please do the payment of each participant separately.

Please note that it takes 1-3 working days for your payment to be verified and registration approved.

B) Register on WCA:
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/UdaanRubiksCubeOpen2018/register

P.S.
1) It is mandatory to pay the registration fees and also register on WCA to complete the full registration process (payment once done will not be refunded).
2) It may take a day or 2 for your name to reflect on competitors list on WCA.
3) OTS (On the Spot) Registrations will be available on availability. Only limited spots will be allowed depending on the number of spots left after the online registration closes on 22nd. The total number of empty spots available for OTS will be announced after 22nd.
4) Online registrations end on 22nd January 2018 at 12:00 am IST.

For enquiries contact (please prefer whatsapp):
Soham 8452029981

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Day 1 [27th Jan 2018]

TIME HALL1 HALL 2
8:00AM - 9:00 AM FMC 1st Attempt
09:15AM - 10:15AM 5x5 Round 1 Megaminx Round 1
10:15AM - 11:00AM Skewb Round 1 Skewb Round 1
11:00AM - 12:15PM 3x3 OH Round 1 4x4 Round 1
12:15 PM - 12:30PM BUFFER BUFFER
12:30PM - 13:30PM FMC 2nd Attempt
13:30PM - 14:00PM LUNCH LUNCH
14:00PM - 15:40PM 3x3x3 Round 1 3x3x3 Round 1
15:40PM - 16:30PM 2x2x2 Round 1 2x2x2 Round 1
16:30PM - 17:15PM Pyraminx Round 1 Pyraminx Round 1
17:15PM - 17:45PM Skweb Finals Skewb Finals
17:45PM - 18:30PM Pyraminx Round 2 Pyraminx Round 2
18:30PM - 19:00PM BUFFER BUFFER

Day 2 [28th Jan 2018]

TIME HALL 1 HALL 2
8:00AM - 8:15 AM SETUP SETUP
08:15AM - 09:00AM 3BLD Round 1 3BLD Round 1
09:00AM - 09:45AM 3x3x3 Round 2 3x3x3 Round 2
09:45AM - 10:15AM 2x2x2 Round 2 2x2x2 Round 2
10:15 AM - 11:30AM 3x3x3 OH Round 2 3x3x3 OH Round 2
11:00AM - 11:30AM 3BLD Finals -
11:30PM - 12:00PM Megaminx Fianls -
12:00PM - 12:45PM 4x4x4 Round 2 4x4x4 Round 2
12:45PM - 13:30PM 3x3x3 Round 3 3x3x3 Round 3
13:30PM - 14:00PM LUNCH
14:00PM - 14:30PM 5x5x5 Finals -
15:00PM - 15:30PM 2x2x2 Finals -
16:00PM - 16:30PM Pyraminx Finals -
16:30PM - 17:15PM 3x3x3 Finals -
17:15PM - 18:15PM FMC 3rd Attempt -
18:30PM - 19:00PM PRIZE DISTRIBUTION -

Note: This Schedule is subject to change at the discretion of the WCA Delegate after public notification