Uberlândia Open 2019


Date
Jul 6 - 7, 2019
City
Uberlândia, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Venue

Bloco 5S - Campus Santa Mônica - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia

Address
Avenida João Naves de Ávila, 2121
Details

Auditório

Organizers
Alexandre Henrique Afonso Campos, Matheus de Souza Rezende, Pedro Santos Guimarães, and Rafael Carreiro Campos
WCA Delegate
Pedro Santos Guimarães
Contact

Contato

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

A competição é aberta a qualquer pessoa, de qualquer idade.

Para se inscrever, veja a aba Inscrição


Competition is open to anyone, regardless of age.

To register, see tab Inscrição

Events
Competitors
33
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is R$10 (Brazilian Real).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of R$10 (Brazilian Real).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration on the spot will be available only for 3x3x3 event.
The registration fee will have to be paid in advance. An email will be sent to you regarding payment details after signing up for the competition.


Inscrições na hora do campeonato serão possíveis apenas para o cubo 3x3x3.
A taxa de inscrição para os competidores é de 10 reais e deve ser paga antecipadamente. O competidor receberá um e-mail com as instruções para o pagamento pelo Mercado Pago após fazer sua inscrição pelo site.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Francisco Moraes Mandalozzo 7.72 9.11 Brazil 8.3310.049.367.729.65
2x2x2 Cube Francisco Moraes Mandalozzo 2.40 2.97 Brazil 3.122.403.272.533.36
4x4x4 Cube Francisco Moraes Mandalozzo 36.48 40.60 Brazil 51.8036.4839.8441.3140.64
5x5x5 Cube Rafael Carreiro Campos 1:08.03 1:16.50 Brazil 1:15.741:14.731:08.031:19.021:22.65
6x6x6 Cube Matheus de Souza Rezende 2:28.87 2:34.57 Brazil 2:45.122:29.722:28.87
7x7x7 Cube Rafael Carreiro Campos 3:23.13 3:25.23 Brazil 3:28.083:23.133:24.48
3x3x3 Blindfolded Pedro Santos Guimarães 54.36 DNF Brazil 54.36DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexandre Henrique Afonso Campos 25 30.33 Brazil 253333
3x3x3 One-Handed Rafael Carreiro Campos 18.13 18.66 Brazil 22.0418.6518.7718.5518.13
Clock Renan da Cunha Santos 9.19 10.09 Brazil 9.1910.5210.859.2710.49
Megaminx Francisco Moraes Mandalozzo 1:08.36 1:21.62 Brazil 1:21.151:08.361:26.081:33.081:17.62
Pyraminx Marcos Ferreira Semolini 2.87 4.05 Brazil 2.873.646.554.154.37
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Alexandre Henrique Afonso Campos 12/18 1:00:00 Brazil 12/18 1:00:00DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Bloco 5S - UFU.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Eirunepe.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (July 06, 2019)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Inscrição
Auditório
From 09:00 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Auditório
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:05 AM
To 10:50 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Auditório
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 10:50 AM
To 11:35 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Auditório
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 11:35 AM
To 12:05 PM
Clock Combined Final
Auditório
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 12:05 PM
To 01:05 PM
Lunch
Auditório
From 01:05 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Auditório
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:55 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Auditório
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:40 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Auditório
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
15:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Auditório
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditório
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Sunday (July 07, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Auditório
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:05 AM
To 10:50 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Auditório
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 10:50 AM
To 11:55 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Auditório
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:55 AM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Auditório
From 01:00 PM
To 01:15 PM
Inscrição, tutorial para novatos
Auditório
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Auditório
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Premiação
Auditório

A competição ocorrerá no Auditório do Bloco 5S - Campus Santa Mônica.

Mapa

Hospedagem:

Existem várias opções de hotéis próximos (veja no mapa acima):

Hotel Villalba

Uberpalace Hotel

Sanare Hotel

Abbas Hotel

Porto Bello Palace Hotel

JVA Park Hotel

Hotel Ibis

Hotel Savana

Sara Palace

A inscrição é aberta a qualquer pessoa, de qualquer nacionalidade. Por favor leia as regras da WCA.

A taxa de inscrição para os competidores é de 10 reais e deve ser paga antecipadamente. O competidor receberá um e-mail com as instruções para o pagamento pelo Mercado Pago após fazer sua inscrição pelo site.

As inscrições online serão encerradas no dia 28/06/2019 às 22:00h. Após essa data não será possível acrescentar modalidades ou se inscrever em outras que não sejam o cubo 3x3x3. Inscrições na data do campeonato só estarão abertas para o 3x3x3. Caso queira desistir de alguma modalidade, basta comunicar à equipe de organização no momento do pagamento da inscrição.

Em caso de dúvida, consultar a organização.

Importante!

Conforme o regulamento da WCA, todos os competidores devem estar disponíveis para ajudar como juiz ou embaralhador.

Para se inscrever, é preciso fazer um cadastro no site da WCA. Siga as instruções em:

As inscrições tem que ser aceitas manualmente, então talvez seu nome demore um pouco para aparecer na lista de inscritos.
Você receberá um e-mail informando que sua inscrição está aguardando a aprovação dos organizadores.

Sua marca pode aparecer aqui!

Entre em contato com a equipe de organização

Se você nunca participou de uma competição antes, veja este tutorial.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.