United States Rubik's Cube Championships 2010


Information

US 2010 is open to all competitors. Only US citizens are eligible for US national titles. At this point, we have four days reserved, but likely Thursday will be used for set-up and some light preliminary activities. Please check back for more information.

Events
Competitors
227
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 9.90 10.93 United States 11.9411.029.9010.5211.25
2 Phillip Espinoza 8.78 11.85 United States 10.908.7811.0513.5914.83
3 Andy Tsao 10.58 11.95 United States 10.5813.3412.5511.1612.15

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Woner 2.43 3.55 United States 4.112.945.903.612.43
2 Michał Pleskowicz 2.71 3.55 Poland 3.414.654.432.712.81
3 Edward Lin 2.50 3.56 United States 2.506.004.313.592.77

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 40.02 43.76 NAR United States 44.3340.0248.9741.3645.58
2 Michael Gottlieb 38.41 46.65 United States 49.5838.4146.7746.0847.11
3 Rowe Hessler 40.84 47.59 United States 59.0040.8453.7842.2146.78

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:04.33 WR 1:14.76 United States 1:14.591:12.001:17.691:04.331:20.97
2 Kevin Hays 1:11.34 1:21.46 United States 1:30.881:16.531:11.341:28.651:19.19
3 Kristopher De Asis 1:18.09 1:26.11 Canada 1:26.211:18.091:22.781:34.461:29.34

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 2:30.75 2:36.44 United States 2:42.882:30.752:35.69
2 Myles Casanas 2:48.88 2:53.33 United States 2:55.652:55.472:48.88
3 Michael Gottlieb 2:39.34 2:56.01 United States 3:25.332:39.342:43.36

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Myles Casanas 4:19.03 4:32.43 United States 4:47.054:19.034:31.22
2 Emily Wang 4:28.18 4:39.50 Canada 4:28.184:33.684:56.63
3 Dan Cohen 4:32.03 4:48.03 United States 4:32.034:35.785:16.28

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Yu 54.96 DNF United States DNF1:23.2754.96
2 Chester Lian 1:11.46 DNF Malaysia DNF1:11.46DNF
3 Lucas Garron 1:23.30 DNF Germany DNF1:23.30DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Clément Gallet 24 NR France 2437
2 David Woner 27 NAR United States 27DNF
3 Jack Moseley 28 NR Canada 2835

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Fleischman 16.33 18.53 United States 16.5019.4019.6916.3320.65
2 Rowe Hessler 15.21 19.72 United States 19.9020.9615.2120.4118.84
3 Michał Pleskowicz 17.02 20.15 Poland 21.2821.3817.7821.5317.02

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 51.94 NAR 1:02.49 NAR United States 56.9451.941:18.58
2 Dan Cohen 1:50.55 2:00.78 United States 1:50.551:57.752:14.03
3 David Woner 2:07.30 2:15.98 United States 2:18.092:07.302:22.55

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Woner 7.56 9.10 United States 9.588.687.5611.039.03
2 Timothy Sun 9.63 10.26 United States 10.1610.809.839.6317.88
3 Dan Cohen 8.56 10.54 United States 8.5613.4912.808.869.97

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Emily Wang 1:14.93 1:21.60 Canada 1:14.931:28.431:16.331:20.051:30.63
2 Taylor Cookmeyer 1:18.47 1:21.97 United States 1:23.431:22.311:20.181:18.471:28.83
3 Michael Gottlieb 1:14.34 1:30.81 United States 1:34.971:28.431:34.161:29.831:14.34

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Felix Lee 3.80 5.39 United States 5.364.473.808.026.34
2 Daniel Wu 5.19 5.92 United States 5.345.885.196.557.05
3 Michael Gottlieb 6.03 6.76 United States 6.806.536.947.476.03

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Nelson 14.09 16.44 United States 17.3415.9618.0614.0916.02
2 Dan Cohen 15.84 18.50 United States 18.7517.9015.8419.1318.86
3 Forte Shinko 18.55 20.54 Canada 22.0027.0019.9018.5519.72

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 6:43.91 DNF United States 8:14.906:43.91DNF
2 Mike Hughey 8:24.40 DNF United States DNF9:21.938:24.40
3 Shelley Chang 13:27.00 DNF United States DNF13:27.00DNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 17:44.00 DNF United States DNFDNF17:44.00
2 Chris Hardwick 29:40.00 DNF United States DNFDNF29:40.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 16/17 53:47 NR Malaysia 16/17 53:4714/18 59:37
2 Mike Hughey 8/10 54:25 United States 5/10 57:248/10 54:25
3 Jude Wright 4/4 35:09 United Kingdom 4/4 35:09DNF

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 1.13 1.29 Japan 1.211.221.131.44DNF
2 Stachu Korick 1.25 1.33 United States 1.651.251.271.471.25
3 Tim Reynolds 1.21 1.38 United States 1.502.031.331.211.30

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 2.27 2.61 United States 3.132.652.882.272.31
2 Sam Boyles 2.55 2.78 United States 2.552.613.032.713.68
3 Dan Dzoan 3.31 3.59 United States 3.475.693.313.723.58