USM Penang Cube 2019


Date
Mar 23, 2019
City
Penang, Malaysia
Venue

University of Science Malaysia

Address
Kompleks Cahaya Siswa, Jalan Tadika, 11800 Gelugor, Penang, Malaysia
Details

Dewan Pembangunan Siswa 1

Website
USM Penang Cube 2019 website
Organizers
Ling Min Hao, Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA), and Persatuan Sains Matematik USM
WCA Delegates
Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯) and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Contact

General Enquiry, Payment method, receipts

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through all tabs on this page as they contain very useful information.

Events
Competitors
117
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM33.47 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The base registration fee is RM 33.47 which include 3x3x3 Cube event only. Additional fees shall be added on top of the base registration fee according to events registered.

Event Fee
2x2x2 Cube - RM 2.09
4x4x4 Cube - RM 4.19
5x5x5 Cube - RM 6.28
3x3x3 One-Handed - RM 3.14
Clock - RM 5.23
Megaminx - RM 8.37
Pyraminx - RM 3.14
Skewb - RM 3.14

The steps for registration are as follows:
1. Sign up / Sign in your WCA account.
2. Register into the competition through here.
3. Pay according to the event(s) that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website) at https://www.mycubeassociation.com/payment-upc2019
4. Once registration and payment done, please email us (mycubeassociation@gmail.com) the receipt with:
i) First timer - Photocopy/Snapshot of NRIC/Passport with Participant's Name, Nationality and Date of Birth (D.O.B).
or
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with Participant's Name.

If you wish to change any event(s) to your registration, you should email to us before the registration deadline. Our team will provide procedures needed.

Please take note that:
All registration fees are payable via paypal (debit/credit card) only, walk-in payment and registration are not acceptable.
CIMB Bank Debit Cardholders are currently blocked from making any payments to Paypal due to an incident happened on Dec,17 2018 (For more information you may visit: http://str.sg/o2ih)
* You must complete all the steps given as per instructed, failure to do so will lead to incomplete registration.
* Please note that registrations are approved manually. If your registration is not approved within 3 working days after payment, please contact the organization team.
* Registration will close on Monday, March 11, 2019, 12:00 AM GMT+8, or when the competitor limit of 120 people is reached.

REFUND POLICY
* Payment which does not match with the events registered will be recognised as 'Incomplete registration'.
* Incomplete registration: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.
* Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan 8.28 9.20 Malaysia 8.2811.179.468.509.64
2 Ang Chin Xiang 9.23 9.61 Malaysia 9.9510.139.459.429.23
3 Tee Kai Yang 8.40 9.64 Malaysia 8.409.6310.378.9610.34

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan 1.63 2.59 Malaysia 3.472.262.041.634.15
2 Tee Kai Yang 2.91 3.29 Malaysia 3.412.913.383.073.68
3 Yee Wen Foo 2.91 4.20 Malaysia 2.913.585.243.777.52

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan 32.50 34.24 Malaysia 33.6235.1833.9232.5036.22
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 29.19 34.32 Singapore 32.6336.1934.1329.1939.37
3 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 30.64 35.20 Indonesia 35.0043.4135.1530.6435.46

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Hoween 55.05 1:00.96 Malaysia 1:01.641:03.1958.051:06.4655.05
2 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 57.95 1:04.29 Malaysia 1:10.741:05.081:07.341:00.4657.95
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:01.34 1:04.75 Singapore 1:05.561:03.851:08.611:04.841:01.34

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 10.51 13.41 Malaysia 11.5013.0615.6610.51DNF
2 Pua Yi 13.52 14.21 Malaysia 13.8113.9814.8313.5216.55
3 Lim Chun Yik 14.07 14.97 Malaysia 14.7115.3814.0714.8117.12

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 5.79 6.67 Malaysia 5.796.217.007.686.81
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 6.20 7.80 Malaysia 7.86DNF7.907.646.20
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 7.01 8.65 Singapore 7.0110.207.867.88DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hill Pong Yong Feng 39.16 42.59 NR Malaysia 39.1645.8643.0144.3040.45
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 42.23 44.37 Malaysia 44.9244.3142.2344.7844.03
3 Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯) 43.91 47.26 Malaysia 45.6647.1151.0243.9149.01

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan 2.56 3.84 Malaysia 2.564.575.853.013.94
2 Muhammad Syahmi 3.17 3.84 Malaysia 4.883.593.174.303.63
3 Ang Chin Zhen 2.81 4.00 Malaysia 2.815.004.304.133.56

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yee Wen Foo 2.59 2.97 NR Malaysia 2.592.644.072.753.51
2 Ng Jia Quan 1.89 NR 3.38 Malaysia 3.002.895.531.894.26
3 Ang Chin Xiang 2.20 3.39 Malaysia 3.512.206.464.042.63