U.R.A. Big Blind and FMC 2019


Date
Feb 16 - 17, 2019
City
Bucuresti, Romania
Venue

Universitatea Romano Americana

Address
Bulevardul Expoziției 1B, Sector 1, București 012101, România
Details

Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.

Organizer
Mihai Căpăţinescu
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Mihai Capatinescu

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Saturday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

At the registration you can support the association "Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing" with a contribution and you will get a cubing prize. More details on http://www.speedcubing.ro

Prizes
Certificates and medals for top 3 of each event.

Events
Competitors
18
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €11 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online 7 Euro/Family in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro .

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: FMC and Big Blind 2019
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name

*Competitors who payed online will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.

OR

Entry fee 50 lei/competitor / 11 Euro/Competitor if payed at venue.
*There will be no certificates or magnets.
You mut pay to guarantee a spot!

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Fronescu 59.18 1:05.10 Romania 1:08.701:14.341:02.1659.181:04.43
2 Haluk Ulkusal 1:13.86 1:17.41 Romania 1:18.061:33.371:16.741:17.421:13.86
3 Mihnea Andrei Panţu 1:10.48 1:18.54 Romania 1:31.631:19.301:13.221:23.091:10.48
4 Mihai Căpăţinescu 1:22.90 1:25.36 Romania 1:31.341:24.781:22.901:25.461:25.84
5 David Petru Ciubuc 1:19.30 1:27.51 Romania 1:19.301:29.861:21.651:41.071:31.01
6 Vincentiu Tarsoaga 1:27.06 1:36.61 Romania 2:01.401:42.321:35.761:31.741:27.06
7 Turcanu Vlad 1:35.37 1:48.39 Romania 1:50.561:35.371:55.751:38.871:56.57
8 Mara Oprea 1:50.06 1:57.36 Romania 2:03.491:59.022:00.811:50.061:52.25
9 Ilie-Laurenţiu Soare 1:49.03 2:01.86 Romania 1:49.031:59.922:12.862:12.541:53.12
10 Kaan Ulkusal 1:55.03 2:03.35 Romania 2:04.601:58.772:27.801:55.032:06.69
11 Dan Alexandru Cechi 2:17.97 2:26.86 Romania 2:17.972:29.312:30.312:20.962:31.85

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Fronescu 53.40 1:01.32 Romania 1:07.931:00.721:01.561:01.6853.40
2 Mihnea Andrei Panţu 57.91 1:04.21 Romania 1:00.851:06.4857.911:12.591:05.31
3 Haluk Ulkusal 1:08.36 1:13.46 Romania 1:28.101:08.361:12.471:14.721:13.18
4 Mihai Căpăţinescu 1:16.78 1:24.87 Romania 1:20.871:25.591:16.781:28.151:29.19
5 David Petru Ciubuc 1:19.88 1:32.27 Romania 1:44.751:23.181:38.881:34.751:19.88
6 Vincentiu Tarsoaga 1:25.53 1:33.34 Romania 1:32.571:30.311:44.271:25.531:37.14
7 Turcanu Vlad 1:34.54 1:47.32 Romania 1:59.271:34.541:49.771:53.581:38.62
8 Kaan Ulkusal 1:48.12 1:56.03 Romania 2:07.761:51.732:12.951:48.121:48.61
9 Mara Oprea 1:51.78 2:00.01 Romania 1:58.322:13.112:06.661:55.061:51.78
10 Ilie-Laurenţiu Soare 2:00.97 2:07.13 Romania 2:02.162:07.412:19.602:11.822:00.97
11 Dan Alexandru Cechi 1:58.10 2:10.06 Romania 2:16.062:01.331:58.102:15.282:13.57
12 Eduard Satran 2:26.02 2:31.67 Romania 2:27.152:26.022:33.952:39.882:33.92
13 Mihail Stoicescu 2:08.89 2:42.13 Romania 2:44.013:17.522:08.892:38.082:44.29
14 Stefania Petcu 3:16.38 Romania 3:16.383:25.21
15 Velin Krasimirov Kozhuharov 4:04.03 Bulgaria 4:29.754:04.03

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mihnea Andrei Panţu 1:58.61 2:10.21 Romania 2:22.021:58.612:10.01
2 Martin Fronescu 2:06.69 2:11.44 Romania 2:18.942:06.692:08.70
3 Mihai Căpăţinescu 2:46.86 2:49.12 Romania 2:53.542:46.862:46.97
4 David Petru Ciubuc 2:49.77 2:59.95 Romania 3:05.193:04.882:49.77
5 Vincentiu Tarsoaga 2:54.96 3:04.54 Romania 2:54.963:01.353:17.31
6 Haluk Ulkusal 2:44.17 3:38.38 Romania 5:25.152:44.172:45.81
7 Turcanu Vlad 3:16.49 3:40.45 Romania 4:19.483:16.493:25.38
8 Mara Oprea 3:17.70 3:48.42 Romania 3:17.704:42.713:24.85
9 Kaan Ulkusal 3:41.56 4:12.19 Romania 4:24.063:41.564:30.95
10 Ilie-Laurenţiu Soare 4:18.07 4:37.64 Romania 4:59.154:18.074:35.70
11 Dan Alexandru Cechi 4:20.22 4:45.67 Romania 4:20.225:23.374:33.42

6x6x6 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Fronescu 1:52.64 2:05.41 Romania 2:05.721:52.642:17.87
2 Mihnea Andrei Panţu 2:02.32 2:13.28 Romania 2:20.132:17.402:02.32
3 David Petru Ciubuc 2:48.05 2:51.65 Romania 2:48.052:52.502:54.40
4 Mihai Căpăţinescu 2:47.65 3:01.88 Romania 3:26.422:47.652:51.57
5 Vincentiu Tarsoaga 3:01.37 3:04.29 Romania 3:01.373:09.363:02.15
6 Turcanu Vlad 3:24.92 3:26.45 Romania 3:26.803:27.633:24.92
7 Haluk Ulkusal 3:12.50 3:33.19 Romania 3:32.673:54.403:12.50
8 Mara Oprea 3:32.67 3:48.43 Romania 3:38.943:32.674:13.68
9 Kaan Ulkusal 3:16.63 3:49.88 Romania 4:35.093:37.923:16.63
10 Dan Alexandru Cechi 3:55.70 4:29.32 Romania 4:17.493:55.705:14.77
11 Ilie-Laurenţiu Soare 4:26.01 4:41.27 Romania 4:45.254:52.564:26.01
12 Mihail Stoicescu 4:43.45 4:59.71 Romania 4:58.105:17.584:43.45
13 Vasile Dan 5:25.63 Romania 5:25.63
14 Stefania Petcu 5:49.57 Romania 5:49.57
15 Eduard Satran 9:15.65 Romania 9:15.65

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Fronescu 2:46.93 2:58.16 Romania 3:01.053:06.502:46.93
2 Mihnea Andrei Panţu 3:04.11 3:16.68 Romania 3:22.193:04.113:23.74
3 Mihai Căpăţinescu 4:17.92 4:28.49 Romania 4:28.024:39.544:17.92
4 Haluk Ulkusal 4:21.74 4:30.59 Romania 4:21.744:25.804:44.22
5 Vincentiu Tarsoaga 4:21.12 4:34.25 Romania 4:55.674:25.964:21.12
6 David Petru Ciubuc 5:04.28 5:08.78 Romania 5:08.625:13.455:04.28
7 Mara Oprea 5:30.09 5:33.43 Romania 5:30.095:31.535:38.67
8 Turcanu Vlad 5:16.33 5:42.60 Romania 6:28.675:22.815:16.33
9 Dan Alexandru Cechi 6:20.05 6:29.35 Romania 6:38.636:29.376:20.05
10 Stefania Petcu 8:26.35 8:38.16 Romania 8:31.628:26.358:56.52
11 Kaan Ulkusal 5:31.02 DNF Romania DNF6:32.925:31.02

7x7x7 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Fronescu 2:54.16 3:02.12 Romania 3:09.833:02.382:54.16
2 Mihnea Andrei Panţu 3:04.35 3:16.67 Romania 3:27.673:04.353:17.99
3 Vincentiu Tarsoaga 4:33.12 4:38.87 Romania 4:46.294:37.194:33.12
4 Mihai Căpăţinescu 4:06.69 4:40.80 Romania 5:31.694:06.694:24.03
5 David Petru Ciubuc 4:47.71 4:51.10 Romania 4:47.714:52.164:53.44
6 Haluk Ulkusal 4:57.24 5:18.62 Romania 5:11.145:47.474:57.24
7 Turcanu Vlad 5:16.36 5:26.78 Romania 5:16.365:45.975:18.00
8 Mara Oprea 5:15.70 5:35.87 Romania 5:15.705:28.166:03.75
9 Kaan Ulkusal 5:52.25 6:09.59 Romania 6:10.296:26.225:52.25
10 Dan Alexandru Cechi 6:41.50 6:54.32 Romania 7:06.786:41.506:54.68
11 Stefania Petcu 7:34.88 7:46.84 Romania 7:34.888:03.887:41.75
12 Vasile Dan 7:08.80 7:50.31 Romania 8:27.627:08.807:54.50
13 Ilie-Laurenţiu Soare 7:10.43 7:54.76 Romania 8:03.557:10.438:30.30
14 Mihail Stoicescu 7:49.01 8:35.73 Romania 8:41.407:49.019:16.78
15 Eduard Satran 18:04.00 Romania 18:04.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Şmit Andrei Oanea 1:05.90 DNF Romania 2:33.671:05.90DNF
2 Martin Fronescu 1:53.10 DNF Romania DNFDNF1:53.10
3 Esra Mehmedova 1:54.75 NR DNF Bulgaria 1:54.751:55.13DNF
4 Mara Oprea 1:59.16 DNF Romania 1:59.162:03.49DNF
5 Mihnea Andrei Panţu 3:12.68 DNF Romania DNF4:00.713:12.68
6 Turcanu Vlad DNF DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Fronescu 1:18.16 DNF Romania 1:18.16DNFDNF
2 Şmit Andrei Oanea 1:28.53 DNF Romania 1:28.53DNFDNF
3 Mara Oprea 2:04.63 DNF Romania DNF2:04.63DNF
4 Esra Mehmedova 3:22.15 DNF Bulgaria DNF3:22.15DNF
5 Mihnea Andrei Panţu 4:07.86 DNF Romania DNFDNF4:07.86
6 Turcanu Vlad 6:39.67 DNF Romania DNFDNF6:39.67
7 Dan Alexandru Cechi DNF DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF
7 Eduard Satran DNF DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF
7 Haluk Ulkusal DNF DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF
7 Vasile Dan DNF DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF
7 Vincentiu Tarsoaga DNF DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haluk Ulkusal 31 35.33 Romania 383731
2 Mihai Căpăţinescu 40 43.67 Romania 424049
3 Ilie-Laurenţiu Soare 42 46.00 Romania 494742
4 Mara Oprea 45 47.67 Romania 454652
5 Martin Fronescu 37 DNF Romania DNS3937
6 Stefania Petcu 48 DNF Romania 48DNF70

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vasile Dan 15:44.00 DNF Romania DNFDNF15:44.00
2 Martin Fronescu 17:14.00 DNF Romania DNF17:14.00DNF
3 Mara Oprea DNF DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF
3 Şmit Andrei Oanea DNF DNF Romania DNFDNSDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mara Oprea DNF DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF
1 Martin Fronescu DNF DNF Romania DNFDNFDNS
1 Vasile Dan DNF DNF Romania DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Şmit Andrei Oanea 9/9 54:57 NR Romania 7/9 1:00:009/9 54:577/11 57:17
2 Martin Fronescu 6/7 51:48 Romania 6/7 51:485/7 52:164/6 37:19
3 Vasile Dan 6/8 1:00:00 Romania 6/8 1:00:00DNFDNS
4 Esra Mehmedova 2/2 7:11 NR Bulgaria DNF2/2 9:402/2 7:11
5 Mara Oprea 3/5 37:17 Romania 5/9 1:00:003/5 37:17DNS
6 Dan Alexandru Cechi DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF
6 Eduard Satran DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF
6 Mihnea Andrei Panţu DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF
6 Turcanu Vlad DNF Romania DNFDNFDNS