U.R.A. Big Blind and FMC 2019


Date
Feb 16 - 17, 2019
City
Bucuresti, Romania
Venue

Universitatea Romano Americana

Address
Bulevardul Expoziției 1B, Sector 1, București 012101, România
Details

Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.

Organizer
Mihai Căpăţinescu
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Mihai Capatinescu

Information

Saturday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

At the registration you can support the association "Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing" with a contribution and you will get a cubing prize. More details on http://www.speedcubing.ro

Prizes
Certificates and medals for top 3 of each event.

Events
Competitors
18
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €11 (Euro) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online 7 Euro/Family in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro .

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: FMC and Big Blind 2019
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name

*Competitors who payed online will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.

OR

Entry fee 50 lei/competitor / 11 Euro/Competitor if payed at venue.
*There will be no certificates or magnets.
You mut pay to guarantee a spot!

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Martin Fronescu 59.18 1:05.10 Romania 1:08.701:14.341:02.1659.181:04.43
6x6x6 Cube Mihnea Andrei Panţu 1:58.61 2:10.21 Romania 2:22.021:58.612:10.01
7x7x7 Cube Martin Fronescu 2:46.93 2:58.16 Romania 3:01.053:06.502:46.93
3x3x3 Blindfolded Şmit Andrei Oanea 1:05.90 DNF Romania 2:33.671:05.90DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Haluk Ulkusal 31 35.33 Romania 383731
4x4x4 Blindfolded Vasile Dan 15:44.00 DNF Romania DNFDNF15:44.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Şmit Andrei Oanea 9/9 54:57 NR Romania 7/9 1:00:009/9 54:577/11 57:17
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 20:00.00 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Universitatea Romano Americana.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Bucharest.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 16, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Sala 1
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Sala 2
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Sala 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
Staff competition
Sala 2
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sala 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Sala 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Sala 2
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
20:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Sala 2
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Sala 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Sala 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sala 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Sala 2
From 02:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Sala 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Sala 2
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
20:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Sala 2
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Sala 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 3)
Sala 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Sala 2
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Sala 1

Schedule for Sunday (February 17, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Sala 1
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Sala 1
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Sala 1
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Sala 1
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Sala 1
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Sala 1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.