Tohoku 2019


Date
Sep 22, 2019
City
Yamagata, Yamagata, Japan
Venue

山形テルサ (Yamagata Terrsa)

Address
〒990-0828 山形県山形市双葉町1-2-3 (1-2-3, Futaba-cho, Yamagata, Yamagata)
Details

大会議室 (Conference room L)

Website
Tohoku 2019 website
Contact

mailto:hokuriku@jrca.cc

Organizers
Kenta Maruya (丸谷健太) and Teruyuki Honda (本多輝行)
WCA Delegate
Tatsuya Tsukamoto (塚本達也)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

東北大会2019は,山形県では2回目のWCA公式大会です。山形キューブ会(Facebook)が中心となって山形での開催となります。
競技は2x2x2~4x4x4,3x3x3片手,ピラミンクスの5種目で,3x3x3は3ラウンド,2x2x2,4x4x4は2ラウンドの開催となります。

Tohoku 2019 is the second competition in Yamagata. This competition is Yamagata Cubing Club (Facebook) organizes in Yamagata.
It has 7 events including 2x2x2, 3x3x3, 4x4x4, 3x3x3 one handed and Pyraminx (3 rounds for 3x3x3 and 2 rounds for 2x2x2 and 4x4x4.)

Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥1,000 (Japanese Yen).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

定員を超過した分の申込は自動でキャンセル待ちとなります。

参加費は基本参加費1,000円で,こちらで2x2x2,3x3x3の2種目については自由にご参加いただけます。その他の種目については,1種目につき500円で追加可能です。
参加費は当日会場にて現金でお支払いください。

Base competition fee is 1,000 JPY. This includes fees for 2x2x2 and 3x3x3 so you can register these events within this base fee.
For others, extra fee 500 JPY per event is needed.
Please pay at the venue on the date. Sorry we accept cash only.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yu Sajima (佐島優) won with an average of 9.72 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) finished second (10.83) and Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) finished third (11.74).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 9.04 9.72 Japan 10.719.169.0410.439.58
2 Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) 9.44 10.83 Japan 10.8910.3813.449.4411.21
3 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 11.01 11.74 Japan 13.0111.0111.5112.1211.60

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amey Gaba 2.24 3.58 India 2.244.363.024.093.63
2 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 2.99 3.81 Japan 2.994.243.743.474.21
3 Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) 3.39 3.99 Japan 3.396.003.983.584.41

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 27.77 31.37 Japan 38.1831.7031.7827.7730.62
2 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 31.36 32.80 Japan 47.2431.3731.3632.9734.06
3 Amey Gaba 29.70 36.66 India 29.7044.9433.0641.5435.38

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 17.87 19.99 Japan 19.4721.3519.2817.8721.21
2 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 19.15 24.84 Japan 27.5722.0019.1531.2724.96
3 Tatsuto Igarashi (五十嵐達人) 23.57 25.99 Japan 26.3631.4126.5123.5725.10

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kakeru Fukuda (福田翔) 4.66 5.79 Japan 5.475.776.127.794.66
2 Kazutaka Watanabe (渡部和孝) 4.18 6.41 Japan 5.616.099.214.187.54
3 Natsuki Ishizawa (石澤夏希) 5.42 6.79 Japan 5.427.889.045.956.53