Tohoku 2019


Date
Sep 22, 2019
City
Yamagata, Yamagata, Japan
Venue

山形テルサ (Yamagata Terrsa)

Address
〒990-0828 山形県山形市双葉町1-2-3 (1-2-3, Futaba-cho, Yamagata, Yamagata)
Details

大会議室 (Conference room L)

Website
Tohoku 2019 website
Contact

mailto:hokuriku@jrca.cc

Organizers
Kenta Maruya (丸谷健太) and Teruyuki Honda (本多輝行)
WCA Delegate
Tatsuya Tsukamoto (塚本達也)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

東北大会2019は,山形県では2回目のWCA公式大会です。山形キューブ会(Facebook)が中心となって山形での開催となります。
競技は2x2x2~4x4x4,3x3x3片手,ピラミンクスの5種目で,3x3x3は3ラウンド,2x2x2,4x4x4は2ラウンドの開催となります。

Tohoku 2019 is the second competition in Yamagata. This competition is Yamagata Cubing Club (Facebook) organizes in Yamagata.
It has 7 events including 2x2x2, 3x3x3, 4x4x4, 3x3x3 one handed and Pyraminx (3 rounds for 3x3x3 and 2 rounds for 2x2x2 and 4x4x4.)

Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥1,000 (Japanese Yen).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

定員を超過した分の申込は自動でキャンセル待ちとなります。

参加費は基本参加費1,000円で,こちらで2x2x2,3x3x3の2種目については自由にご参加いただけます。その他の種目については,1種目につき500円で追加可能です。
参加費は当日会場にて現金でお支払いください。

Base competition fee is 1,000 JPY. This includes fees for 2x2x2 and 3x3x3 so you can register these events within this base fee.
For others, extra fee 500 JPY per event is needed.
Please pay at the venue on the date. Sorry we accept cash only.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yu Sajima (佐島優) won with an average of 9.72 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) finished second (10.83) and Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) finished third (11.74).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 9.04 9.72 Japan 10.719.169.0410.439.58
2 Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) 9.44 10.83 Japan 10.8910.3813.449.4411.21
3 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 11.01 11.74 Japan 13.0111.0111.5112.1211.60
4 Amey Gaba 9.31 11.80 India 9.4114.9113.6812.319.31
5 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 10.15 11.98 Japan 12.0110.9812.9410.1513.37
6 Shugo Kawashima (川島柊吾) 11.53 12.55 Japan 14.6211.5312.7012.5612.40
7 Ryota Futagami (二神亮太) 11.74 13.61 Japan 13.7314.0111.7413.9113.20
8 Kenta Maruya (丸谷健太) 12.81 14.06 Japan 15.6212.9313.6212.8115.88

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 7.00 8.46 Japan 7.818.978.619.007.00
2 Amey Gaba 7.57 9.77 India 11.00DNF9.149.167.57
3 Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) 9.67 10.88 Japan 10.989.6710.9111.3110.76
4 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 10.77 10.98 Japan 11.1210.9910.7711.7010.83
5 Shugo Kawashima (川島柊吾) 10.42 11.43 Japan 11.3112.6711.5410.4211.45
6 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 9.86 11.50 Japan 12.1615.1710.1012.259.86
7 Ryota Futagami (二神亮太) 10.31 12.93 Japan 13.1415.2410.3111.8913.77
8 Kenta Maruya (丸谷健太) 12.32 13.37 Japan 15.3612.5212.3212.8214.78
9 Kakeru Fukuda (福田翔) 12.72 13.48 Japan 12.7214.8312.7219.4012.90
10 Natsuki Ishizawa (石澤夏希) 13.01 14.35 Japan 14.1114.9416.9013.0114.00
11 Teruyuki Honda (本多輝行) 11.24 14.51 Japan 15.5211.2413.2914.71DNF
12 Yuki Yoshida (吉田雄貴) 12.95 14.52 Japan 15.6814.5313.3416.5612.95
13 Kou Moriya (森谷航) 13.64 14.99 Japan 14.8415.4314.6925.1713.64
14 Kazutaka Watanabe (渡部和孝) 14.21 15.19 Japan 14.3516.4415.2714.2115.94
15 Tatsuto Igarashi (五十嵐達人) 11.76 15.42 Japan 16.7111.7616.4013.9915.88
16 Kei Takahashi (高橋慶) 16.08 16.77 Japan 16.5317.4316.3520.7816.08
17 Koya Nishiyama (西山滉哉) 16.18 17.03 Japan 16.6516.1816.6218.1117.81
18 Takuma Daino (台野拓磨) 14.89 17.51 Japan 14.89DNF17.2216.2719.04
19 Riku Akiyama (秋山吏玖) 16.21 18.12 Japan 18.0819.7020.3516.5916.21
20 Wataru Ohkubo (大久保渉) 13.08 18.34 Japan 13.0819.9124.6015.8419.28
21 Keisuke Kawano (河野佳祐) 16.05 18.75 Japan 16.0518.3118.6519.2924.54
22 Kaito Sano (佐野海斗) 16.39 18.84 Japan 19.3616.3920.7620.7016.47
23 Yuto Takahashi (高橋勇登) 13.40 19.62 Japan DNF25.1815.8417.8513.40
24 Satoru Umetsu (梅津諭) 19.81 22.29 Japan 22.1123.8819.8124.7320.87

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 7.34 9.32 Japan 7.349.298.5710.11DNF
2 Amey Gaba 8.09 9.33 India 9.839.3814.598.798.09
3 Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) 8.30 11.27 Japan 10.388.3014.6311.9911.45
4 Shugo Kawashima (川島柊吾) 10.17 11.27 Japan 11.4412.1010.7111.6610.17
5 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 9.27 11.29 Japan 11.489.2711.1311.7911.25
6 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 9.17 11.51 Japan 9.1711.8212.8812.1210.59
7 Natsuki Ishizawa (石澤夏希) 11.65 13.02 Japan 12.5211.6512.9813.5614.26
8 Kazutaka Watanabe (渡部和孝) 12.93 13.23 Japan 12.9313.9813.1213.4513.11
9 Teruyuki Honda (本多輝行) 12.32 13.61 Japan 12.5914.9012.3213.3416.43
10 Tatsuto Igarashi (五十嵐達人) 10.22 13.90 Japan 13.2815.2514.8113.6010.22
11 Ryota Futagami (二神亮太) 11.30 13.91 Japan 13.8016.2614.8913.0311.30
12 Kenta Maruya (丸谷健太) 12.37 13.92 Japan 13.7712.3719.0714.3413.65
13 Riku Akiyama (秋山吏玖) 13.18 14.86 Japan 14.2413.1818.8513.6816.66
14 Koya Nishiyama (西山滉哉) 13.69 15.33 Japan 13.6916.3515.9716.2713.75
15 Kakeru Fukuda (福田翔) 14.30 15.66 Japan 19.0314.5816.8215.5714.30
16 Kou Moriya (森谷航) 11.82 15.70 Japan 16.7116.8014.9111.8215.49
17 Yuki Yoshida (吉田雄貴) 14.42 15.86 Japan 15.6716.7915.1214.4216.95
18 Yuto Takahashi (高橋勇登) 12.67 16.08 Japan DNF15.9016.4412.6715.91
19 Takuma Daino (台野拓磨) 14.71 16.32 Japan 16.4716.9314.7118.6215.57
20 Kei Takahashi (高橋慶) 15.08 16.60 Japan 15.0824.3417.0217.3015.49
21 Satoru Umetsu (梅津諭) 15.81 17.86 Japan 21.3217.0818.0315.8118.47
22 Wataru Ohkubo (大久保渉) 14.12 18.57 Japan 16.0914.1226.2323.1316.50
23 Keisuke Kawano (河野佳祐) 18.28 19.68 Japan 19.1620.9822.2318.2818.90
24 Kaito Sano (佐野海斗) 19.25 24.27 Japan 22.3231.2124.4426.0619.25
25 Alan Gill (ギル亜蘭) 25.93 30.04 Japan 25.9331.3633.4428.4430.33
26 Yuka Nakamura (中村友香) 28.78 32.60 Japan 33.0031.1033.6928.7833.97
27 Richie Gill 20.95 33.01 New Zealand 39.2533.5020.9532.6232.92
28 Toru Umetsu (梅津融) 34.41 38.28 Japan 48.4441.4034.4137.2736.17
29 Ko Kazuma (数馬煌) 34.91 39.31 Japan 45.9538.2939.1734.9140.48
30 Yohei Kudo (工藤陽平) 41.04 45.64 Japan 45.7644.7846.3754.0241.04
31 Naota Okuyama (奥山直太) 38.94 47.29 Japan 45.1157.9846.1450.6338.94
32 Yuji Komatsu (小松裕司) 46.32 51.74 Japan 52.8946.3248.7253.621:01.17
33 Keisuke Oki (大木慶介) 47.45 1:08.42 Japan 1:01.2947.451:23.801:08.521:15.44

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amey Gaba 2.24 3.58 India 2.244.363.024.093.63
2 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 2.99 3.81 Japan 2.994.243.743.474.21
3 Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) 3.39 3.99 Japan 3.396.003.983.584.41
4 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 3.16 4.07 Japan 3.696.213.164.374.16
5 Ryota Futagami (二神亮太) 3.79 4.54 Japan 4.105.693.823.796.75
6 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 3.79 5.05 Japan 3.796.215.134.855.18
7 Kou Moriya (森谷航) 3.52 5.91 Japan 8.8011.193.524.354.57
8 Kenta Maruya (丸谷健太) 5.15 6.69 Japan 5.157.796.995.2918.70

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) 2.26 3.75 Japan 3.673.004.59DNF2.26
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 3.11 4.06 Japan 7.943.834.963.113.40
3 Kou Moriya (森谷航) 3.80 4.24 Japan 4.15DNF4.044.533.80
4 Amey Gaba 2.97 4.31 India 3.332.9710.664.884.72
5 Ryota Futagami (二神亮太) 3.37 4.39 Japan 4.444.755.643.993.37
6 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 4.16 4.82 Japan 4.164.824.705.364.94
7 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 3.27 5.09 Japan 4.906.423.274.955.43
8 Kenta Maruya (丸谷健太) 4.25 5.39 Japan 5.694.256.315.105.38
9 Kazutaka Watanabe (渡部和孝) 4.55 5.77 Japan 4.868.854.556.895.57
10 Natsuki Ishizawa (石澤夏希) 4.15 6.17 Japan 19.595.678.164.154.69
11 Takuma Daino (台野拓磨) 5.01 6.21 Japan 6.025.017.2622.855.36
12 Kakeru Fukuda (福田翔) 5.69 6.40 Japan 5.696.155.757.298.96
13 Yuto Takahashi (高橋勇登) 5.17 6.45 Japan 7.186.398.435.175.79
14 Riku Akiyama (秋山吏玖) 4.82 6.48 Japan 7.915.096.434.82DNF
15 Kei Takahashi (高橋慶) 6.44 7.63 Japan 6.966.44DNF6.978.96
16 Teruyuki Honda (本多輝行) 6.20 7.86 Japan 6.207.707.758.128.20
17 Koya Nishiyama (西山滉哉) 5.24 8.82 Japan 5.248.179.628.6710.53
18 Tatsuto Igarashi (五十嵐達人) 4.92 8.97 Japan 4.927.109.4416.3610.37
19 Kaito Sano (佐野海斗) 6.57 9.05 Japan 6.577.769.6010.419.79
20 Yuki Yoshida (吉田雄貴) 8.06 9.44 Japan 12.919.228.068.0611.05
21 Alan Gill (ギル亜蘭) 7.22 9.85 Japan 10.579.759.2426.577.22
22 Richie Gill 8.99 11.02 New Zealand 11.9410.938.9917.4110.20
23 Toru Umetsu (梅津融) 10.64 14.09 Japan 10.6413.9625.6016.3611.94
24 Yuji Komatsu (小松裕司) 8.85 15.43 Japan 12.8018.2829.908.8515.22
25 Keisuke Oki (大木慶介) 12.52 18.33 Japan 15.5221.2618.2134.2412.52

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 27.77 31.37 Japan 38.1831.7031.7827.7730.62
2 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 31.36 32.80 Japan 47.2431.3731.3632.9734.06
3 Amey Gaba 29.70 36.66 India 29.7044.9433.0641.5435.38
4 Shugo Kawashima (川島柊吾) 37.47 41.81 Japan 43.0242.6439.781:04.6037.47
5 Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) 40.62 42.54 Japan 40.6242.1042.8742.6543.57
6 Natsuki Ishizawa (石澤夏希) 44.27 46.52 Japan 49.7344.4653.7444.2745.37
7 Kazutaka Watanabe (渡部和孝) 40.82 46.66 Japan 45.4545.6248.9253.9340.82
8 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 44.33 47.66 Japan 49.441:43.8144.3346.2247.33

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 30.13 31.38 Japan 32.1839.5531.5430.1330.41
2 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 29.95 35.52 Japan 29.9536.1033.5036.9539.15
3 Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) 36.39 40.41 Japan 36.3940.7542.5548.3037.92
4 Amey Gaba 36.47 41.78 India 38.6736.4748.6338.9647.71
5 Shugo Kawashima (川島柊吾) 39.49 42.75 Japan 40.4542.4753.6245.3339.49
6 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 38.01 45.99 Japan 38.0146.2944.2050.6247.47
7 Natsuki Ishizawa (石澤夏希) 44.42 47.71 Japan 47.2550.7044.4245.181:01.00
8 Kazutaka Watanabe (渡部和孝) 44.74 49.28 Japan 50.0651.0850.2547.5444.74
9 Satoru Umetsu (梅津諭) 53.96 59.73 Japan 1:05.5458.6654.981:06.9753.96
10 Kou Moriya (森谷航) 53.09 1:00.26 Japan 53.091:04.621:01.0455.811:03.94
11 Riku Akiyama (秋山吏玖) 52.26 1:01.82 Japan 1:19.021:02.601:07.6255.2452.26
12 Yuki Yoshida (吉田雄貴) 55.26 1:01.83 Japan 1:15.611:01.2255.2658.271:06.01
13 Kei Takahashi (高橋慶) 57.78 1:03.43 Japan 1:12.9057.781:00.711:07.461:02.11
14 Takuma Daino (台野拓磨) 58.40 1:07.86 Japan 1:07.2358.401:11.461:11.221:05.12
15 Yuto Takahashi (高橋勇登) 1:01.79 1:18.61 Japan 1:01.791:11.231:17.581:28.401:27.03
16 Kenta Maruya (丸谷健太) 1:11.38 1:18.77 Japan 1:23.661:11.381:16.201:16.521:23.59
17 Alan Gill (ギル亜蘭) 1:57.31 2:12.02 Japan 2:27.233:21.892:00.912:07.921:57.31
18 Richie Gill 1:57.97 2:14.98 New Zealand 2:56.712:17.341:57.972:16.182:11.41
19 Tatsuto Igarashi (五十嵐達人) 1:55.30 2:23.04 Japan 2:50.472:10.622:38.001:55.302:20.50

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 17.87 19.99 Japan 19.4721.3519.2817.8721.21
2 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 19.15 24.84 Japan 27.5722.0019.1531.2724.96
3 Tatsuto Igarashi (五十嵐達人) 23.57 25.99 Japan 26.3631.4126.5123.5725.10
4 Ryota Futagami (二神亮太) 18.28 28.34 Japan 18.2833.1327.0424.8545.18
5 Natsuki Ishizawa (石澤夏希) 24.67 28.94 Japan 32.0843.6625.9928.7424.67
6 Amey Gaba 26.03 30.08 India 26.63DNF37.2126.0326.41
7 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 28.21 31.89 Japan 32.8334.5434.2228.6128.21
8 Yoshio Matsumoto (松本嘉夫) 27.96 39.06 Japan 38.8827.9643.9241.9436.36
9 Kou Moriya (森谷航) 29.74 39.31 Japan 1:10.7231.9433.4229.7452.56
10 Kazutaka Watanabe (渡部和孝) 37.29 40.60 Japan 43.2942.7037.8437.2941.25
11 Riku Akiyama (秋山吏玖) 30.65 41.54 Japan 31.6936.7356.1930.651:03.74
12 Satoru Umetsu (梅津諭) 44.89 51.24 Japan 51.7946.1155.82DNF44.89
13 Alan Gill (ギル亜蘭) 1:05.27 1:13.77 Japan 1:20.40DNF1:06.041:05.271:14.86
14 Toru Umetsu (梅津融) 2:01.79 Japan 2:23.912:01.79

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kakeru Fukuda (福田翔) 4.66 5.79 Japan 5.475.776.127.794.66
2 Kazutaka Watanabe (渡部和孝) 4.18 6.41 Japan 5.616.099.214.187.54
3 Natsuki Ishizawa (石澤夏希) 5.42 6.79 Japan 5.427.889.045.956.53
4 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 6.39 7.96 Japan 6.3911.427.657.298.94
5 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 7.53 9.95 Japan 7.6112.5721.477.539.66
6 Amey Gaba 7.03 10.00 India 10.61DNF11.517.037.89
7 Ryota Futagami (二神亮太) 7.96 10.13 Japan 9.1913.809.5711.627.96
8 Riku Akiyama (秋山吏玖) 6.17 10.51 Japan 11.8822.1011.336.178.32
9 Takuma Daino (台野拓磨) 7.51 13.11 Japan 13.4110.4815.917.5115.43
10 Yoshio Matsumoto (松本嘉夫) 11.39 13.49 Japan 13.2313.3316.7013.9111.39
11 Kou Moriya (森谷航) 5.29 13.50 Japan 17.5011.8911.115.2926.44
12 Kei Takahashi (高橋慶) 11.71 14.54 Japan 14.5711.7115.3313.7120.36
13 Yuto Takahashi (高橋勇登) 13.89 16.25 Japan 18.4215.2515.0818.6913.89
14 Alan Gill (ギル亜蘭) 18.52 23.05 Japan 28.8018.5228.8719.7820.56
15 Richie Gill 24.33 34.81 New Zealand 44.1324.3346.5333.8126.49