Tietomaa Open 2018


Date
Apr 14 - 15, 2018
City
Oulu, Finland
Venue

Tiedekeskus Tietomaa

Address
Nahkatehtaankatu 6, 90100 OULU
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Olli Vikstedt
WCA Delegate
Olli Vikstedt
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information

Free entry for spectators.
Katsojille vapaa pääsy.

Events
Competitors
21
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).

Registration fee is 10€ for those who pre-register online. Registration fee at door is 20€. Payments will be done during registration at the competition.

Ilmoittaumismaksu WCA:n sivuilla rekisteröitynyneille 10 €. Jälki-ilmoittauminen / kisapaikalla ilmoittautumismaksu 20 €. Maksu maksetaan kisapaikalla ilmoittaumisen yhteydessä.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Niko Ronkainen 10.64 11.02 Finland 10.6412.5210.8311.5110.73
2x2x2 Cube Niko Ronkainen 1.98 2.83 Finland 3.593.152.752.601.98
4x4x4 Cube Niko Ronkainen 39.05 41.65 Finland 42.3239.0541.2443.1941.39
5x5x5 Cube Niko Ronkainen 1:20.51 1:24.88 Finland 1:33.271:23.471:26.121:25.051:20.51
6x6x6 Cube Niko Ronkainen 2:29.51 2:41.30 Finland 2:49.142:45.252:29.51
7x7x7 Cube Niko Ronkainen 3:49.03 3:55.11 Finland 4:05.523:50.793:49.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Olli Vikstedt 50.50 DNF Finland 50.5051.01DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Niko Ronkainen 18.61 21.05 Finland 19.7428.0720.1423.2818.61
Clock Niko Ronkainen 5.19 7.37 Finland 9.175.197.697.267.17
Megaminx Joona Ekdahl 1:03.19 1:08.51 Finland 1:03.191:13.121:18.531:06.701:05.70
Pyraminx Juho Arjanne 4.45 5.27 Finland 8.345.784.725.324.45
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 3.45 4.18 Finland 5.593.943.883.454.73
Square-1 Juho Arjanne 10.51 16.74 Finland 17.3710.5116.0316.8119.44
4x4x4 Blindfolded Olli Vikstedt 4:20.17 Finland DNF4:20.176:18.67
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Olli Vikstedt 11/11 49:16 Finland 11/11 49:16
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Saturday

TIME EVENT
10:00 Registration
10:00 3x3 MBLD - Combined final
11:15 3x3 OH - 1st round
11:45 7x7 - Combined final
12:15 Lunch
12:45 4x4 BLD - Combined Final
13:15 Square-1 - Combined final
13:45 4x4 - 1st round
14:15 5x5 - 1st round
15:00 4x4 - Final
15:20 5x5 - Final
15:40 3x3 OH - Final
16:00 6x6 - Combined final
16:40 Megaminx - Combined final
17:00 5x5 BLD - Combined final

Sunday

TIME EVENT
10:00 Registration and introduction to new competitiors - info uusille kilpailijoille
10:15 2x2 - 1st round
10:40 3x3 - 1st round
11:40 Pyraminx - 1st round
12:05 Skewb - 1st round
12:30 3x3 BLD - Combined final
13:00 Lunch
13:30 Clock - 1st round
14:00 2x2 - Second round
14:30 3x3 - Second round
15:00 Clock - Final
15:30 Skewb - Final
15:45 Pyraminx - Final
15:55 2x2 - Final
16:15 3x3 - Final
16:45 Awards/Cleanup
EVENT # of Rounds Format Cutoff Time 1st round Time Limit # of competitors to the next Round / Final
3x3x3 3 Average of 5 10:00 12 / 6
2x2x2 3 Average of 5 10:00 12 / 6
4x4x4 2 Best of 2 / Average of 5 2:00 4:00 6
5x5x5 2 Best of 2 / Average of 5 3:15 10:00 6
6x6x6 1 Best of 1 / Mean of 3 4:00 5:30
7x7x7 1 Best of 1 / Mean of 3 6:00 7:30
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 Best of 3 15:00 cumulative
3x3x3 One-Handed 2 Best of 2 / Average of 5 1:30 2:30 6
Pyraminx 2 Average of 5 10:00 6
Megaminx 1 Best of 2 / Average of 5 2:30 3:30
Clock 2 Best of 2 / Average of 5 0:45 1:30 6
Skewb 2 Average of 5 10:00 6
Square-1 1 Best of 2 / Average of 5 1:00 2:00
4x4x4 Blindfolded 1 Best of 3 20:00 cumulative
5x5x5 Blindfolded 1 Best of 3 35:00 cumulative
3x3x3 Multiple Blindfolded 1 Best of 1 10 min per cube / 60 min

Registration fee is 10€ for those who pre-register online. Registration fee at door is 20€. Payments will be done during registration at the competition.
Ilmoittaumismaksu WCA:n sivuilla rekisteröitynyneille 10 €. Jälki-ilmoittauminen / kisapaikalla ilmoittautumismaksu 20 €. Maksu maksetaan kisapaikalla ilmoittaumisen yhteydessä.

Kisatapahtumaan katsojilla vapaa pääsy.
Tietomaan näyttelyyn normaali pääsymaksu.

Each competitor must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations before the competition.
The WCA regulations are available here

You can have a look at this video to get a basic overview of the regulations.

Jokaisen kilpailijan pitää tuntea ja ymmärtää WCA:n säännöt ennen kilpailuun osallistumista.
WCA:n kilpailun suomenkieliset säännöt löydät täältä

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.