Thailand Championship 2014


Date
Jun 21 - 22, 2014
City
Bangkok, Thailand
Venue

Fortune Town

Address
1 Rachadaphisek Rd., Dindaeng
Details

2rd Floor, Activity Area

Website
Thailand Championship 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Chatchawan Jaruwattanakun (ชัชวาลย์ จารุวัฒนกุล)
Contact

Thailandcube Team

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
51
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) won with an average of 9.21 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Piti Pichedpan (ปิติ พิเชษฐพันธ์) finished second (9.66) and Vincent Hartanto Utomo finished third (10.21).

Asian records: Vincent Hartanto Utomo‎ 4x4x4 Cube 32.61 (average).

Oceanian records: Ben Adcock‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 1:24.98 (single) and 3x3x3 With Feet 1:34.58 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 7.94 9.21 Thailand 9.458.957.9410.899.22
2x2x2 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 2.32 2.70 Indonesia 3.212.393.462.512.32
4x4x4 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 31.57 35.04 Indonesia 40.0436.3634.0134.7631.57
5x5x5 Cube Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 1:05.58 1:07.11 Thailand 1:11.941:05.581:06.731:05.981:08.61
6x6x6 Cube Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 2:13.24 NR 2:24.94 Thailand 2:13.242:14.342:47.24
7x7x7 Cube Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 3:20.95 NR 3:36.91 Thailand 3:36.243:20.953:53.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Preeda Hongpimolmas (ปรีดา หงส์พิมลมาศ) 32.63 NR DNF Thailand DNFDNF32.63
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Vincent Hartanto Utomo 35 Indonesia 35
3x3x3 One-Handed Piti Pichedpan (ปิติ พิเชษฐพันธ์) 13.21 15.14 Thailand 15.2314.7615.4313.2116.00
Clock Prin Kijviwattanakarn (ปริญ กิจวิวัฒนการ) 6.28 7.87 Thailand 6.287.5310.037.178.90
Megaminx Gomain Ngernseng (โกเมน เงินเส็ง) 55.32 1:01.05 Thailand 1:01.9659.341:04.2255.321:01.85
Pyraminx Vincent Hartanto Utomo 2.51 4.06 Indonesia 4.934.504.742.952.51
Skewb Natthaphat Mahtani (ณัฐภัทร จี มาทานี) 10.05 NR 10.86 NR Thailand 11.1314.0810.0510.9910.46
Square-1 Teera Tareesuchevakul (ธีรา ธารีสุชีวกุล) 13.42 18.76 Thailand 23.1817.5413.4215.5523.64
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tawanporn Laovanichvit (ธวัลพร เหล่าวณิชย์วิทย์) 5/6 54:29 Thailand 5/6 54:29
3x3x3 With Feet Teera Tareesuchevakul (ธีรา ธารีสุชีวกุล) 1:21.43 1:24.16 Thailand 1:21.431:26.871:24.18
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.