Techfest Cube Mania 2014


Date
Jan 4 - 5, 2014
City
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Venue

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai

Address
IIT Bombay, Powai, Mumbai, Maharashtra PIN-400076
Details

IC Room, Shailesh Mehta School of Management Building

Website
Techfest Cube Mania 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Gaurav Taneja and Nikhil Mande
Contact

Bhargava Reddy Bhavik Jain

Information

On day registration is compulsory from 8:00 hrs to 10:00 hrs on Day 1 of the competition i.e. 4th January 2014. If the participant fails to register within the given time slot, then the competitor will not be allowed to participate in the Competition. NO EXCEPTIONS WILL BE ENTERTAINED.

Events
Competitors
80
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dharmesh Shahu 10.06 10.68 India 12.0310.0610.8211.0110.22
2 Dhanayush Raninga 11.41 12.52 India 11.4112.9315.0313.1811.46
3 Nikhil Mande 13.65 15.54 India 17.6113.6513.6918.5215.33

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pratyush Manocha 2.85 4.73 India 5.333.017.422.855.84
2 Dhanayush Raninga 4.02 4.86 India 4.404.785.405.404.02
3 Pranay Sampat 3.34 5.07 India 4.757.883.623.346.84

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dharmesh Shahu 43.20 50.28 NR India 49.7248.1757.0652.9643.20
2 Gaurav Taneja 47.25 50.50 India 47.7650.641:00.7247.2553.09
3 Dhanayush Raninga 45.58 54.59 India 56.4351.9655.3745.5859.12

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gaurav Taneja 1:32.40 1:43.10 India 1:33.151:50.371:45.791:32.401:54.38
2 Dharmesh Shahu 1:57.03 2:01.91 India 2:16.672:03.711:57.032:01.122:00.91
3 Vinit Nalhe 1:48.74 2:05.86 India 2:27.452:11.332:05.501:48.742:00.76

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gaurav Taneja 3:02.22 3:17.25 India 3:22.373:02.223:27.15
2 Vinit Nalhe 3:29.04 3:42.59 India 3:41.513:29.043:57.23
3 Bhavik Nitin Soneji 5:07.90 5:20.10 India 5:07.905:39.615:12.79

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gaurav Taneja 5:36.60 5:52.54 India 6:12.375:36.605:48.66
2 Andhol Shravan Kumar 6:17.07 6:18.33 India 6:17.966:17.076:19.97
3 Vinit Nalhe 6:01.74 6:21.24 India 6:23.376:01.746:38.60

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil Mande 1:10.35 1:23.95 NR India 1:44.551:10.351:16.96
2 Dhanayush Raninga 4:15.47 DNF India 4:15.47DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dharmesh Shahu 17.31 18.64 India 17.3117.9020.1717.8422.96
2 Dhanayush Raninga 21.49 26.27 India 22.8323.3421.4932.6535.47
3 Bhaskar Gurram 24.96 28.17 India 24.9625.2329.0830.1952.38

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ankit Gupta 1:42.98 1:49.50 India 1:42.981:53.551:47.651:55.691:47.29
2 Gaurav Taneja 1:50.27 1:57.43 India 1:59.192:01.771:58.551:50.271:54.54
3 Dhanayush Raninga 2:10.73 2:19.10 India 2:27.152:10.732:18.512:28.652:11.63

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dhanayush Raninga 6.09 7.17 India 7.139.056.096.917.46
2 Anant Pingle 7.50 9.82 India 9.297.5010.7415.629.44
3 Gaurav Taneja 6.01 10.26 India 10.3910.479.926.0112.18

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anant Pingle 21.59 30.94 India 32.2521.5928.1732.3936.87
2 Gaurav Taneja 26.58 36.01 India 36.5334.4626.5837.05DNF
3 Vinit Nalhe 22.71 37.59 India 36.6147.0345.5622.7130.59