Tassin-la-Demi-Cube Open 2019


Date
Sep 21 - 22, 2019
City
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune, France
Venue

Salle Jules Ferry

Address
12 rue Jules Ferry
Website
Tassin-la-Demi-Cube Open 2019 website
Organizer
Only Cube
WCA Delegate
Antoine Piau
Contact
onlycube69@gmail.com, apiau@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Pensez à consulter les onglets, en particulier celui du planning. Merci également de lire attentivement les conditions d'inscription.


Make sure to read the information in the tabs, especially the one with the schedule. Also, please read the registration conditions carefully.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €2 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €2 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Avant la compétition l'équipe d'organisation est susceptible de vous envoyer un ou plusieurs mails. Merci de bien vouloir répondre dans les délais, une absence de réponse pourrait nous conduire à supprimer votre inscription s'il y a une liste d'attente.

Si vous êtes adhérent AFS ou que c'est votre première compétition, l'inscription est gratuite, vous n'avez donc pas à payer en ligne, attendez tout simplement que l'on accepte votre inscription.
Plus d'informations ici.

Notez que vous resterez sur liste d'attente tant que votre inscription n'est pas valide. Si vous êtes dans le cas où un paiement est nécessaire, notez bien que vous ne pourrez quittez la liste d'attente que si votre paiement est effectué et que le nombre limite de participant·e·s n'est pas atteint (ou que quelqu'un se désiste).
Nous rembourserons les personnes qui seront restées sur liste d'attente après la compétition.

N'hésitez pas à faire un don lors de votre inscription pour soutenir l'AFS afin de permettre à cette dernière d'acheter et de renouveler le matériel français.


Before the competition, the organisation team may send you one or multiple emails. Please answer them in time. Not answering to these mails might make us delete your registration, if there is a waiting list.

If you're an AFS member or if it's your first competition, the competition is free, you don't need to pay online, just wait for us to accept your registration.
For more information, please click here (in French, please contact organizers if you have questions).

You will stay on the waiting list until your registration is valid. If you are required to pay an entrance fee, please note that your registration will be eligible to leave the waiting list only if you've paid and the competitors limit has not been reached (or if someone deletes their registration).
We will refund your registration if you did not leave the waiting list after the competition.

Do not hesitate to make a donation in order to support the AFS and allow it to buy and renew the French equipment.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Mo3 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Mo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Salle Jules Ferry.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 21, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Room
Format
Bo2 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Room
Format
Bo2 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Room
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb First round
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Skewb Final
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
Drop off multi blind
Room
From 08:30 PM
To 10:00 PM
Dinner
Room

Schedule for Sunday (September 22, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Room
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 02:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:05 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:45 PM
Changing setup for final
Room
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Awards
Room

[FR]
Si ce sera votre première compétition, voici ce que vous devez savoir :

  • Vous devez vous inscrire ou vous connecter sur le site de WCA.
  • Vous devez vous inscrire à la compétition (sur la page de la compétition, onglet "S'inscrire").
  • Vous n'avez pas à payer les 2€, l'Association Française de Speedcubing prend en charge votre inscription.
  • Il est indispensable de lire le règlement WCA (la traduction française est ici).
  • Nous vous invitons fortement à assister au "tutoriel" (si le planning ne contient pas de "tutoriel", celui-ci aura lieu un peu avant le 3x3)
  • Vous devez apporter une pièce d'identité le jour de la compétition ou nous la scanner par mail avant la compétition.

Également, nous vous recommandons de lire les tutoriels de l'AFS


[EN]
If it's gonna be your first competition, here's what you need to know:

  • You must register or login on the WCA website.
  • You must register to the competition (tab "Register" on the competition page).
  • You do not need to pay the 2€ fee, the French Association will handle your registration.
  • You must read the WCA regulations (translations are here).
  • We strongly advise you to come see the tutorial (if it's not in the schedule, it will be before 3x3).
  • You must bring an identification paper (ID, passport, driving license) the day of the competition or scan and send it by email before the competition.

The AFS wrote some tutorials but they are in French only…

[FR]
Vous devez prendre connaissance du règlement WCA et l'accepter. Version anglaise (la plus à jour) ou version française
Vous devez vous inscrire en ligne en cliquant sur "S'inscrire" sur la gauche de cette page. Si vous avez déjà participé à une compétition WCA et que vous n'êtes pas membre de l'AFS, votre inscription ne sera valide qu'une fois le paiement de 2€ effectué. (Les inscriptions sur place seront acceptées si et seulement si le nombre limite de participant·e·s n'est pas atteint !)
Vous n'êtes pas obligé d'arriver au moment de l'enregistrement, nous vous accepterons sans aucun problème si vous arrivez dans la journée. Essayez simplement d'être là au moins 30 minutes avant votre première épreuve.
Une pièce d'identité vous sera demandée si c'est votre première compétition.
Merci de nous prévenir par e-mail si finalement vous ne pouvez pas participer à la compétition.


[EN]
You must read and accept the WCA Regulations.
You must register online by clicking on "Register" in the left block. If you've competed in a WCA competition before and you're not a member of the AFS (French Speedcubing Association), your registration will be considered valid once you paid the 2€ fees. (Walk-in registrations will be accepted if and only if we don't reach the competitiors limit!)
You are not obliged to be here at registration time, we will accept you if you come during the day. Try to be here at least 30 minutes before your first event.
We'll ask for an ID if it's your first competition.
Please send us an email if you cannot participate after all.

AFS

[FR] L'Association Française de Speedcubing rend cette compétition possible en mettant son matériel à notre disposition !
[EN] The French Speedcubing Association (AFS) makes this competition possible by providing its competition equipment!

Image AFS

[FR]
En transport en commun

Depuis la gare de la Part-Dieu :
Métro B direction Gare d'Oullins jusqu'à Saxe-Gambetta (3 minutes)
Puis Métro D direction Gare de Vaise jusqu'à Gorge de Loup (7 minutes)
Puis Bus 98 direction Marcy Campus Sanofi jusqu'à 3 Renards (7 minutes) + 4 minutes à pied
Ou Bus 73 direction Brindas Centre jusqu'à Demi-Lune Mairie (6 minutes) + 10 minutes à pied
ou bien :
Bus C6 direction Ecully Le Pérollier jusqu'à Valmy (13 minutes)
Puis Bus 5 direction Charbonnières jusqu'à Demi-Lune Mairie (12 minutes) + 10 minutes à pied

Depuis la gare de Perrache : bus 55 direction Campus Lyon Ouest jusqu'à 3 Renards (14 minutes) + 4 minutes à pied

En voiture : un petit parking sur place (10 places à partager avec une école de musique), et des places gratuites à proximité.

[EN]
By public transportation
From Part-Dieu railway station :
Metro B (Saxe-Gambetta) + Metro D (Gorge de Loup) + Bus 98 (3 Renards) or Bus 73 (Demi-Lune Mairie) + 4 to 10 minutes walk
or Bus C6 (Valmy) + Bus 5 (Demi-Lune Mairie) + 10 minutes walk

From Perrache Railway station : Bus 55 (3 Renards) + 4 minutes walk

By car : a small car park (10 shared parking places) near the venue, but it is possible to park for free nearby.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.