Taiwan Cubing League - Kaohsiung 2015


Date
Dec 26 - 27, 2015
City
Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Venue

Women Children & Youth Center of Kaohsiung County

Address
No. 120, Sec. 2, Guangfu Rd., Fengshan City, Kaohsiung County, Taiwan 83047, R.O.C.
Details

306 conference room, 3F

Website
Taiwan Cubing League - Kaohsiung 2015 website
Organizers
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂), Pei-Yu Ko (柯沛羽), Sheng-Wen Wang (王聖文), and Shun-Hsin Chang (張舜欣)
WCA Delegate
Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞)
Contact
clin@worldcubeassociation.org, c91190283@hotmail.com, ericgc8v@gmail.com, nicknameworld@gmail.com, et888520@gmail.com
Information

Registration fee is listed on the competition website, please visit the website for more information. There is a competitor limit of 50 people.

Events
Main event
Competitors
49
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) won with an average of 9.24 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) finished second (9.68) and Lee Chiang (蔣礪) finished third (10.34).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 7.44 9.24 Taiwan 9.139.219.387.4410.03
2x2x2 Cube Lee Chiang (蔣礪) 1.96 3.11 Taiwan 2.623.343.371.963.86
4x4x4 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 29.40 33.89 Taiwan 1:20.1631.7436.9829.4032.94
5x5x5 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 59.12 1:04.28 Taiwan 59.711:08.871:06.7759.121:06.37
6x6x6 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 2:13.59 2:18.34 Taiwan 2:27.512:13.922:13.59
7x7x7 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 3:26.15 3:36.19 Taiwan 3:26.153:37.273:45.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) 5:11.84 DNF Taiwan DNF5:11.847:22.19
3x3x3 One-Handed Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 14.05 15.77 Taiwan 16.0216.9415.3414.0515.96
Clock Lee Chiang (蔣礪) 6.98 8.30 Taiwan 8.357.6215.046.988.93
Megaminx Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 48.03 56.65 Hong Kong 56.6548.031:03.3456.4456.86
Pyraminx Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 3.00 4.12 Taiwan 3.263.004.864.235.85
Skewb Lee Chiang (蔣礪) 3.39 5.59 Taiwan 5.987.854.935.863.39
Square-1 Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞) 10.59 15.20 Taiwan 15.8515.8014.4215.3910.59
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.