Tagum City Open 2019


Date
Aug 10 - 11, 2019
City
Tagum City, Philippines
Venue

New City Hall of Tagum

Address
J.V. Ayala Avenue, Apokon Rd, Tagum City, Davao del Norte
Details

Activity Center

Organizers
Jerlyn Alvar Manginlaud, Richert Jay Pinca, and Zian Kiero Nichole Callao
WCA Delegate
James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol
Contact

Richert Jay Pinca

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA, and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, property damage, or loss resulting from your participation of this event.
Please read the WCA Regulations
Please check the Competitor Guide and Updates tab regarding changes about the event.
Please check Events and Schedules tabs for more information.

Events
Competitors
94
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Spectators can attend for free.

Regular based registration of P 350.00 (inclusive of Certificate of Participation, free puzzle, and ID lace) for 5 events,
P 450.00 for 10 events, and
P 550.00 for all events.

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (See below)
3) For first time competitors, please email a scanned copy of any valid ID to the Delegate.
4) Requests for change of events are only allowed until registration closes.

Payment Methods:

  1. Palawan Padala Express
    Receiver: Richert Jay Pinca
    Contact Details: 09662885243

  2. GCash
    Richert Jay Pinca
    09662885243

Send a copy of your receipt via Gmail (richertjaypinca@gmail.com) or Facebook Richert Pinca.

Pleace include in your message the following:
Participant's name, amount paid, contact number, and categories you are participating.

For inquiries, please contact the event organizers at 09662885243 or 09103764402.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 7.75 8.33 Philippines 8.097.758.7011.768.21
2x2x2 Cube Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 2.63 3.16 Philippines 3.112.634.873.283.10
4x4x4 Cube Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 27.33 32.67 Taiwan 33.8131.1833.0227.3335.98
5x5x5 Cube Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 57.14 1:09.85 Philippines 1:10.651:12.1657.141:06.751:17.51
6x6x6 Cube Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 1:54.27 2:00.42 Philippines 1:54.272:03.112:03.87
7x7x7 Cube Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 2:28.82 2:42.24 Taiwan 2:51.152:28.822:46.76
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kristian Gil Caragan 1:01.54 DNF Philippines 1:01.54DNF2:25.50
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Wayne Pi 34 Taiwan 34
Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 34 Taiwan 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 11.26 14.21 Philippines 15.1414.7315.0612.8411.26
3x3x3 With Feet Edgar Elevado Jr. 32.98 34.63 Philippines 33.2036.2536.7234.4432.98
Clock Kristian Gil Caragan 7.62 9.42 Philippines 10.407.62DNF9.548.31
Megaminx Clyde Dencer Tutor 42.21 44.10 Philippines 46.2944.3543.4544.5042.21
Pyraminx Justin John Navarro 2.47 4.23 Philippines 5.124.154.002.474.55
Skewb Kirby Jay Caragan 3.56 4.10 Philippines 3.954.093.565.864.26
Square-1 Adam Moughnie 12.40 15.12 Canada 12.4015.1316.3813.8417.21
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Georel Ulangkaya 9/10 55:05 Philippines 9/10 55:05
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue New City Hall of Tagum.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 10, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Activity Center
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Activity Center
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Activity Center
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Activity Center
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
Clock Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (August 11, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Activity Center
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Activity Center
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Activity Center

Tagum City Open 2019
by Qiyi Mofangge Cube
Tagum City Hall Atrium
August 10-11, 2019

Side Events:
1. Digital Phone Photography
2. Speed Mosaic
3. Team BLD
4. Team Relay
5. Intercity 3 on 3

  1. Digital Phone Photography All participants may submit a photo taken during the event showing any Cuber using any Qiyi Mofangge Puzzle must post this on their timeline with the following hashtags.

DPP

TeamElite

IamaCuber

WCA

QiyiMofangge

  1. Speed Mosaic
    A team of any two registered participant can join. 50 3x3 puzzles and a pattern will be given to each team. The team needs ti follow the pattern to complete the mosaic. The game starts as soon as the watcher starts the timer. The team who has the fastest time to solve the mosaic wins the game.

  2. Team BLD
    Any tenured and any 8 year old participant or below can join. The tenured participant gives the instructions to the blindfolded 8 year old.
    The team who can solve the scrambled cube with the fastest time wins the game. Best of 3.

  3. Team Relay
    Any 5 registered participants can join. The team who can finish solving their puzzle with the least time wins the game. Best of 3.

  4. Intercity 3 on 3. Any 3 registered participant from the same City can join. The team who can solve their with the least time wins the game.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.