TCG Spring 2019


Date
Dec 14 - 15, 2019
City
Arequipa, Peru
Venue

Mall Plaza Arequipa

Address
Avenida Ejercito
Details

Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel

Organizer
Natán Riggenbach
WCA Delegates
Helar Gomez Chalco and Natán Riggenbach
Contact
nriggenbach@worldcubeassociation.org, hchalco@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
3
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is S/4 (Peruvian Sol).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Español:
Para que un registro sea aceptado, se debe completar el registro electrónico aquí, y pagar la inscripción en la tienda The Cube Girls de Arequipa. Más detalles sobre el pago en la pestaña Información.
El monto base es de 4 soles y se añade 1 soles por cada modalidad inscrita.

English:
For a registration to be accepted, electronic registration must be completed here, and payment must be made. For payment options, please contact the organizer.
The base fee is 4 soles, and 1 soles must be added per event.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 6:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Mall Plaza Arequipa.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Lima.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 14, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:20 AM
Skewb Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 11:20 AM
To 11:50 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 11:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx First round
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (December 15, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
From 01:40 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
Awards
Biblioteca Viva en el tercer nivel

Image description

Por favor lea detenidamente las instrucciones de registro y los demás detalles del torneo.

ORGANIZACION

Este torneo es organizado por Natán Riggenbach, con el auspicio y apoyo de Mallplaza y Tienda de Cubos The Cube Girls.

COSTO

El costo de inscripción del torneo es de S/ 4.00 de base y S/ 1.00 adicional por modalidad. Por ejemplo, si participas en 2x2 y 3x3, deberás pagar 4 soles de base más 2 soles por las 2 modalidades.
Los fondos recaudados se usarán para cubrir los gastos del torneo.

PAGO

El pago se puede realizar en la tienda de cubos The Cube Girls de Arequipa.
Los competidores que vienen de fuera de Arequipa pueden coordinar alternativas de pago con Natán Riggenbach.
Una vez realizado el pago, esperar 24 horas a recibir un correo confirmando la aceptación del registro. También se puede ver los registros aprobados aquí.
El registro se considera completo cuando se ha completado el registro electrónico y se ha hecho el pago.

PLAZO

Este torneo tiene un límite de competidores de 80. El registro permanecerá abierto hasta el 12 de diciembre siempre que no se alcance el límite de participantes.

TORNEO OFICIAL WCA

Este es un torneo avalado por la World Cube Association. Es obligación de todo competidor familiarizarse con el reglamento de la WCA antes de competir.
Los resultados de este torneo ingresarán a la base de datos y al ranking de la WCA. Se podrá ver resultados preliminares casi en tiempo real en Cubecomps.

LUGAR

Aquí un mapa del lugar del evento:

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.