Szczytno Open 2019


Date
Mar 30, 2019
City
Szczytno, Poland
Venue

ZSO 3 in Szczytno

Address
Lanca 10 str, 12-100 Szczytno
Details

Main sport room

Website
Szczytno Open 2019 website
Organizer
Grzegorz Pacewicz
WCA Delegate
Adam Polkowski
Contact

Grzegorz Pacewicz

Information

Szczytno Open 2019 is the first competition in this region of Poland. We plan to do calm and smooth competition with simple events.
The main goal of organisation team is the local promotion of speedcubing. We hope it will be a good start of cubing tradition in Szczytno.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 30 zł (Polish Złoty).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Enter fee is 30 pln / competitor, which allows to compete in all events.
Organizers provide extra meal in 15 pln.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 8:00.00 cumulative *
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue ZSO 3 in Szczytno.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Warsaw.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 30, 2019)

From 08:15 AM
To 08:35 AM
Registration
Main sport room
From 08:35 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main sport room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main sport room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 8.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:20 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main sport room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb Combined First round
Main sport room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 12.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main sport room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Main sport room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb Second round
Main sport room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main sport room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Dinner
Main sport room
From 02:15 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main sport room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main sport room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main sport room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main sport room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
8:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main sport room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Skewb Final
Main sport room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main sport room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.