Sydney Open 2019


Date
Dec 14 - 15, 2019
City
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue

Turramurra High School

Address
104 Maxwell Street, Turramurra NSW 2074
Details

School Hall

Organizers
Edward Hollingdale, Feliks Zemdegs, Paul N. van de Geest, and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale, Nathan Seeto, and Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact Us

We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
170
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 180 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Sydney Open 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page. Your registration will not be processed until you have paid the registration fees.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after the 5th of December will be removed.

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before the 5th of December. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

All registration fees include GST.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 6.27 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Vincent Wong finished second (8.61) and Loic Chiang finished third (8.89).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 42.85 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.53 6.27 Australia 6.695.536.325.81DNF
2 Vincent Wong 7.49 8.61 Australia 8.457.499.009.868.38
3 Loic Chiang 8.20 8.89 Singapore 9.269.758.208.708.71

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.53 2.29 Australia 3.502.251.532.192.42
2 Loic Chiang 2.50 3.11 Singapore 3.123.274.312.932.50
3 Matthew Cook 2.51 3.39 Australia 2.612.515.503.963.60

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bryan Eng 30.84 32.43 Australia 31.9733.4230.8431.8936.24
2 Justin He 29.93 33.87 Australia 33.1329.9334.4834.0138.88
3 Vincent Wong 33.42 36.78 Australia 35.0333.4233.8741.4344.60

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 40.56 42.85 OcR Australia 42.1244.8652.3641.5740.56
2 Bryan Eng 56.03 1:01.38 Australia 1:02.361:04.1357.6556.031:04.16
3 William Tao 1:01.47 1:06.63 Australia 1:10.721:01.471:03.351:05.831:18.17

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:19.92 1:24.17 Australia 1:19.921:27.041:25.54
2 Bryan Eng 1:52.87 2:03.57 Australia 2:09.952:07.891:52.87
3 Liam Highducheck 2:27.90 2:33.40 Australia 2:34.022:38.282:27.90

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Loh 32.08 DNF Australia 41.82DNF32.08
2 Tong Zhu (朱彤) 42.39 DNF China 42.39DNFDNF
3 William Tao 52.67 DNF Australia DNFDNF52.67

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 9.30 10.52 Australia 10.8110.4911.9610.259.30
2 Vincent Wong 10.81 11.17 Australia 11.0413.7211.6310.8310.81
3 Bryan Eng 13.49 14.80 Australia 14.6015.0513.4915.5714.76

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Hirschhorn 3.82 4.59 Australia 3.824.174.135.485.61
2 Bryan Eng 4.10 4.86 Australia 7.344.734.544.105.32
3 Sora Sato 2.63 4.94 Australia 7.645.722.634.534.57

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Seeto 5:20.93 DNF Australia DNF5:20.937:22.11
2 Samuel Moliver 12:12.00 DNF Australia DNF12:12.00DNS
3 Liam Highducheck 24:07.00 DNF Australia 24:07.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Loh 14/19 57:32 Australia 14/19 57:3210/19 58:19
2 Tong Zhu (朱彤) 9/10 42:59 China 8/10 43:149/10 42:59
3 Sam van Vliet 8/9 59:49 Australia 6/6 35:318/9 59:49