Swedish Championship 2018


Date
May 11 - 13, 2018
City
Borås, Sweden
Venue

Navet Science Center

Address
Skaraborgsvägen 1A, 506 30 Borås
Website
Swedish Championship 2018 website
Organizer
Daniel Wallin
WCA Delegate
Anders Berggren
Contact

Daniel Wallin

Information

Welcome to the Swedish Championship 2018! The competition is open to everyone but a competitor limit has been set to 150 competitiors due to venue constraints. Visitors are very welcome to attend this competition for free. Registration will happen on this WCA-page and is not considered complete before we have recieved the payment of the entry fee which has been set to 200 SEK. For more information, plese visit the competition website.

Events
Competitors
148
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 200 kr (Swedish Krona).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

Everyone is welcome to attend and compete, but their registration must be completed on this website before the 6th of May. A registration is considered complete when the entry fee of 200 SEK has been payed and their registration has been accepted so that their name appears on the competitors list.

If the competitor limit is reached, confirmation e-mails will be sent out to all registred competitors where all competitors will have to confirm their intention to compete. This confirmation e-mail must be answered within the next week (7 days). Competitors who will not longer be able to compete or miss to answer the confirmation e-mail will be replaced with the next person on the waiting list, and the original competitors entry fee will be fully refunded.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 6.64 7.44 NR Denmark 6.647.818.797.507.00
2x2x2 Cube Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 0.72 NR 1.52 NR Denmark 1.580.721.522.021.47
4x4x4 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 26.51 NR 32.32 Denmark 28.3432.8440.8235.7726.51
5x5x5 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 54.78 NR 57.17 NR Denmark 55.7554.7857.441:02.5158.31
6x6x6 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 2:04.66 2:06.87 Denmark 2:06.142:04.662:09.81
7x7x7 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 2:40.41 NR 2:49.35 NR Denmark 2:40.413:06.432:41.21
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jakob Gunnarsson 49.23 DNF Sweden DNFDNF49.23
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Simon Westlund 27 29.67 Sweden 273131
3x3x3 One-Handed Jakob Gunnarsson 12.14 12.95 Sweden 13.4612.1412.5512.8413.73
3x3x3 With Feet Daniel Vædele Egdal 26.60 NR 31.54 NR Denmark 41.0131.1132.7826.6030.72
Clock Nathaniel Berg 6.41 6.77 Sweden 6.497.156.417.346.67
Megaminx Simon Westlund 37.47 40.62 NR Sweden 44.2539.8337.4743.0638.98
Pyraminx Elvin Thorsen 2.25 2.69 Sweden 2.682.442.964.242.25
Skewb Martin Vædele Egdal 2.68 2.99 Denmark 3.112.692.683.174.12
Square-1 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 6.53 7.69 Denmark 8.847.667.116.538.30
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tomas Kristiansson 5:51.24 Sweden 5:51.246:32.26DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Mats Bergsten 13:48.00 Sweden 16:45.0015:32.0013:48.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tomas Kristiansson 22/25 56:27 Sweden 18/25 59:1222/25 56:2718/25 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 72 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 72 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:05.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.