Sunmarke Dubai Open II 2017


Date
Oct 21, 2017
City
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Venue

Sunmarke School Dubai

Address
P.O 24857 - Jumeirah Village Triangle , District 2, Street 5 - Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Details

Multi Purpose Hall 1

Organizers
Francisco Hamlin and Pulkit Mehra
WCA Delegate
Lester Santos
Contact

Lester Santos mailto:lestermsantos@gmail.com, whatsapp:+639223171878, Mob: +971551097098 Fransico Hamlin - mailto:frubix13@gmail.com, mob/whatsapp: +971507570461, Pulkit Mehra mailto:pulkitmehra18@gmail.com, Whatsapp: +919718182020, Mob: +971506369089

Information

REMINDER:
FOR COUNTRY SELECTION, FOR UAE VISA RESIDENCE, KINDLY USE HOME COUNTRY AS YOUR
COUNTRY. DON'T USE OR REGISTER UNDER UNITED ARAB EMIRATES IF YOU ARE FROM OTHER
COUNTRIES, REGISTER THE COUNTRY MENTIONED IN YOUR PASSPORT. ONLY UAE LOCALS
WILL BE ALLOWED TO USE THE UAE AS THEIR COUNTRY.

E.g. If you're from INDIA please do not select UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Events
Competitors
70
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is 60 د.إ (United Arab Emirates Dirham).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Francisco Hamlin 8.41 9.72 Argentina 10.619.218.419.3311.23
2x2x2 Cube Francisco Hamlin 1.96 2.16 Argentina 3.171.972.081.962.44
4x4x4 Cube Francisco Hamlin 36.79 43.54 Argentina 43.4236.7943.9043.3045.82
5x5x5 Cube Abishua James Thomas 1:18.54 1:26.33 Canada 1:23.231:24.661:38.661:31.111:18.54
3x3x3 Blindfolded Mayur Ukey 2:37.56 DNF India 2:43.89DNF2:37.56
3x3x3 One-Handed Francisco Hamlin 12.23 14.65 Argentina 14.1212.2316.9514.3315.50
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Time Event Limit Cut Off
08:00 Registration+Payment+Demo
09:00 3x3 Round 1 10 minutes no cut-off
11:00 2x2 Round 1 10 minutes no cut-off
12:00 3x3 One Handed 1 10 minutes 2 minutes
13:00 3x3 Blindfolded Combined Finals + Break/Lunch 10 minutes 10 minutes
14:00 3x3 Round 2 10 minutes no cut-off
15:00 2x2 Round 2 10 minutes no cut-off
16:00 4x4 Combined Finals 10 minutes 3 munites 30 secs.
17:15 5x5 Combined Finals 10 minutes 4 minutes
18:30 3x3 One Handed Finals 10 minutes 2 minutes
19:00 2x2 Finals 10 minutes no cut-off
19:30 3x3 Finals 10 minutes no cut-off
20:00 Awarding Ceremony

Actual Timing of Event may vary, depends on number of registered competitors in each event. Subject to Change.

FEE AMOUNT REMARKS
Registration FEE AED 60.00
Pay at the Venue Event Day

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.