Speedcubing Academy Xelajú 2019


Date
May 17 - 19, 2019
City
Quetzaltenango, Guatemala
Venue

Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad Mesomericana

Address
Avenida Las Americas, 9-80 zona 9 Quetzaltenango, Quetzaltenango
Details

Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería

Organizers
Jackie Vásquez and Pablo Say
WCA Delegate
Ilya Tsiareshka
Contact
kakaw08@hotmail.com, rubiksxela@gmail.com, itsiareshka@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
110
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Q75 (Guatemalan Quetzal).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of Q75 (Guatemalan Quetzal) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of Q15 (Guatemalan Quetzal).

Costo de Inscripción: Q 75.00 de base para participar en la categoría de 3x3x3 y Q 10.00 por categoría extra.

El pago de la inscirpción debe hacerse a la Cuenta no. 3313021062 de Banrural y seguidamente enviar un correo a rubiksxela@gmail.com indicando los datos de la persona inscrita asi como las categorías a participar. También se debe enviar la Talla de Playera

Los acompañantes deberán realizar un pago de Q 10.00 por cada día o Q 15.00 por un brazalete que les permitirá tener acceso los tres días de competencia.

La fecha límite para la inscripción será el día domingo 12 de mayo del año 2019.

Para estar inscrito se deberá proceder con los dos pasos indicados en la normativa de la WCA:
1. Inscripción en línea
2. Pago de participación

No se aceptarán inscripciones y/o cambios en las categorías fuera de tiempo. No se realizarán inscripciones el día del evento.


Registration Fee: Q 75.00 base to participate in the 3x3x3 category and Q 10.00 per extra category. The payment of the inscription must be made to the Account no. 3313021062 of Banrural and then send a mail to rubiksxela@gmail.com indicating the data of the person registered as well as the categories to participate. You must also send the T-Shirt Size.

Visitors must make a payment of Q 10.00 (Guatemalan Quetzal) for each day or and bracelet with access to all days competition which its cost is Q 15.00.

The deadline for registration will be Sunday, May 12, 2019.
To be fully registered you must proceed with the two steps indicated in the regulations of the WCA:
1. Online registration
2. Participation payment.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Juan Pablo Huanqui 8.56 9.29 Peru 9.939.078.568.88DNF
2x2x2 Cube Juan Pablo Huanqui 2.22 3.23 Peru 2.224.832.602.27DNF
4x4x4 Cube Daniel Escobar 32.88 34.61 Guatemala 39.5432.8834.7034.1534.97
5x5x5 Cube Daniel Escobar 1:05.28 1:07.68 NR Guatemala 1:05.511:11.081:18.141:06.441:05.28
6x6x6 Cube Jaime Andrés Escobar Chan 2:42.70 2:57.47 Guatemala 3:08.032:42.703:01.67
7x7x7 Cube Jaime Andrés Escobar Chan 4:12.66 4:20.91 Guatemala 4:20.474:12.664:29.61
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gianfranco Huanqui 19.18 20.94 SAR Peru 21.4419.1822.21
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Daniel Escobar 40 40.67 Guatemala 424040
3x3x3 One-Handed Gabriel Barrios 13.54 17.60 Guatemala 19.8514.6713.5420.5718.28
3x3x3 With Feet Ronald Josué Sicá Alvarado 48.07 NR 1:02.97 NR Guatemala 48.071:13.9551.461:12.741:04.72
Clock Ilya Tsiareshka 5.17 6.80 Belarus 8.856.11DNF5.455.17
Megaminx Juan Pablo Huanqui 28.13 36.66 Peru DNF36.0231.7742.1928.13
Pyraminx Gabriel Barrios 3.05 3.85 Guatemala 3.104.485.413.983.05
Skewb Olander Rafael Hernández Morales 3.66 4.98 Guatemala 5.945.093.663.906.51
Square-1 Daniel Escobar 12.89 18.79 Guatemala 12.8918.7618.5522.9219.07
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gianfranco Huanqui 20/20 43:37 Peru 20/20 43:37
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 70% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 70% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 70% advance to next round
Final Bo3 8:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 70% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 70% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 70% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 70% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad Mesomericana.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Guatemala.

Schedule for Friday (May 17, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registro
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Salón L2-13
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Salón L2-14
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Salón L2-13
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Salón L2-14
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Salón L2-13
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Almuerzo
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Salón L2-14
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (May 18, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registro
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Opening ceremony
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
From 10:00 AM
To 11:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Almuerzo
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (May 19, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registro
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
Clock Combined First round
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:40 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Bo3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Almuerzo
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Clock Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Premiación
Auditorio Facultad de Ingeniería

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.