Spanish Championship 2008


Date
Dec 19 - 20, 2008
City
La Coruña, Spain
Venue

Fórum Metropolitano

Address
Calle Río Monelos s/n. 15006 A Coruña
Website
Spanish Championship 2008 website
WCA Delegate
David Calvo Vivas
Contact

Ernesto Fernández Regueira

Information

Spanish Championship is only open to competitors with Spanish nationality.

Events
Competitors
53
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alejandro Aguado Barahona 12.83 15.21 Spain 16.3017.9312.8315.0314.30
2 Ignacio Soto Bustos 14.22 16.44 Spain 17.3820.1117.5014.2214.43
3 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 14.83 17.03 Spain 14.8315.3619.7216.6519.08

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alejandro Aguado Barahona 4.47 5.60 Spain 5.024.476.365.437.77
2 David Calvo Vivas 5.03 6.60 Spain 6.808.535.036.446.55
3 Manuel López Sheriff 5.28 7.06 Spain 7.939.725.287.865.38

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 1:05.47 1:14.30 Spain 1:05.471:18.221:14.471:17.971:10.47
2 David Calvo Vivas 1:09.56 1:14.52 Spain 1:09.561:18.111:28.931:12.611:12.83
3 Alejandro Aguado Barahona 1:28.86 1:31.99 Spain 1:28.861:34.721:30.461:30.781:42.03

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nico Kupfer 2:00.91 NR 2:21.26 NR Spain 2:27.832:18.802:17.152:00.912:30.01
2 Ignacio Soto Bustos 2:22.81 2:35.37 Spain 2:38.862:47.662:23.652:43.592:22.81
3 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 2:23.94 2:37.39 Spain 2:23.942:59.072:24.002:29.113:00.43

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manuel López Sheriff 2:19.96 DNF Spain 2:43.58DNF2:19.96
2 Carlos Angosto Hernández 2:28.15 DNF Spain 2:28.15DNFDNF
3 Alejandro Aguado Barahona 3:06.86 DNF Spain DNFDNF3:06.86

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manuel López Sheriff 40 Spain 40
2 David Calvo Vivas 41 Spain 41
3 Marcos Ameijeiras Moreno 44 Spain 44

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alejandro Aguado Barahona 18.58 21.86 NR Spain 18.5828.5319.8123.8821.90
2 David Calvo Vivas 23.27 24.33 Spain 23.2723.5924.6324.7730.08
3 Nico Kupfer 18.34 NR 24.83 Spain 24.0322.7527.7118.3432.54

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ernesto Fernández Regueira 10.63 11.23 Spain 10.6311.5911.46
2 Javier París 11.69 11.94 Spain 11.8612.2711.69
3 Jesús Masanet García 14.72 16.09 Spain 17.5214.7216.02

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 2:05.70 2:10.17 NR Spain 2:06.132:18.692:05.70
2 Nico Kupfer 2:02.40 NR 2:27.54 Spain 2:02.402:54.592:25.63
3 Daniel Borrajo Gutiérrez 2:26.33 2:41.18 Spain 2:47.942:26.332:49.28

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Septién Rodríguez 7.75 10.24 Spain 7.759.1813.919.4012.14
2 Marcos Ameijeiras Moreno 6.25 11.33 Spain 14.806.2512.6510.7710.58
3 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 10.02 11.36 Spain 10.7211.2914.0210.0212.06

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcos Ameijeiras Moreno 24.99 NR 39.15 NR Spain 24.9947.1845.28
2 Javier París 43.65 46.74 Spain 51.2845.3043.65
3 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 1:00.13 1:04.70 Spain 1:12.751:00.131:01.21

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3 Javier Soto Bustos 1/2 10:50 Spain 1/2 10:50

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 1.30 1.37 NR Spain 1.411.381.331.611.30
2 Marcos Ameijeiras Moreno 1.33 1.43 Spain 1.361.333.361.401.52
3 Víctor Torrecilla Chicote 1.36 1.80 Spain 1.782.211.363.931.40

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Ortiga Villatoro 4.66 5.28 Spain 5.655.434.757.154.66
2 Daniel Borrajo Gutiérrez 8.50 9.59 Spain 8.5011.609.9010.168.72

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ángel de Jaén Gotarredona 9/12 1:55:58 NR Spain 9/12 1:55:58
2 Manuel López Sheriff 6/7 1:03:44 Spain 6/7 1:03:44
3 Javier Soto Bustos 1/2 10:50 Spain 1/2 10:50