South Enough 2018


Date
Jan 13, 2018
City
Santa Cruz, California, United States
Venue

Civic Auditorium

Address
307 Church St, Santa Cruz, CA 95060
Details

Civic Auditorium

Organizers
Eric Yang and Nitin Subramanian
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact
nsubramanian@worldcubeassociation.org, spacecube9801@gmail.com, bharnish@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The first ever competition in Santa Cruz, CA!
To register, click on the 'Register' button at left (desktop) or near the top (mobile).
Registration is completed after signing up on this website, and paying $25 via Stripe.

If your are a new competitor, please read the New Competitor Tab

All competitors are expected to be available to judge/scramble/run at all times. If you would like to volunteer to judge/scramble/run, please use the contact email provided on this page.

Events
Competitors
64
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 180 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Will Newhoff 7.80 8.94 United States 8.827.809.759.148.87
2 Varun Mohanraj 8.50 9.59 United States 14.579.388.509.1810.20
3 Paul Mahvi 7.95 9.75 United States 9.457.9511.2212.038.57

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 25.89 33.81 United States 39.1433.1533.1225.8935.15
2 Eric Yang 38.65 41.53 United States 45.1040.7940.5438.6543.27
3 Nathan Wu 38.12 45.34 United States 48.2244.7438.1245.7145.57

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 1:02.02 1:04.80 United States 1:08.621:06.271:02.021:04.561:03.57
2 Ryan Jew 1:23.74 1:28.57 United States 1:29.191:27.811:34.111:23.741:28.70
3 Riley Woo 1:28.53 1:32.64 United States 1:31.081:28.531:34.131:39.671:32.70

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Neel Gore 22.46 DNF United States DNF26.2822.46
2 Graham Siggins 30.53 31.92 United States 33.5531.6830.53
3 Riley Woo 32.49 DNF United States DNF37.3832.49

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Derek Tat 14.58 15.27 United States 14.5817.6715.3714.7015.73
2 Will Newhoff 16.00 16.66 United States 23.0617.3816.0016.2316.38
3 Jeremy Fleischman 14.49 16.92 United States 20.0614.4916.9416.9316.88

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Nakaguchi 2.62 3.88 United States 2.835.744.162.624.64
2 Aaron Paskow 3.57 4.23 United States 4.344.343.574.344.00
3 Varun Mohanraj 3.29 5.06 United States 4.534.536.123.296.25