Slow Down Perth 2019


Date
Apr 22, 2019
City
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue

The University of Western Australia

Address
35 Stirling Hwy, Crawley WA 6009, Australia
Details

Cheryl Praeger Lecture Room

Organizers
Edward Hollingdale, Mitchell Chiew, and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegate
Edward Hollingdale
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note: There is no 3x3x3 Cube being held at this competition!
The main event of this competition is Megaminx.
You are welcome to come to this if it is your first competition, but note that many of the usual events will not be held. Koalafication Perth 2019 in May will have the 'fast' events.

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Competitors
18
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 35 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $12 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Slow Down Perth 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page. Your registration will not be processed until you have paid the registration fee.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after the 17th of April will be removed.

Refunds will only be issued if we reach the competitor limit
To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before the 17th of April. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Registration fee includes GST.

Alan Zhao - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 13 2:21.88 DNF Australia 2:41.122:21.88DNF
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 1 3:37.16 3:55.50 Australia 4:12.823:56.523:37.16
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 38 41.33 Australia 454138

Alevio Hamizan Ersha - Indonesia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 4 2:27.08 2:52.91 Indonesia 3:09.003:02.642:27.08
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 6 4:30.03 4:51.09 Indonesia 4:30.034:57.445:05.80
Megaminx Final 11 2:13.06 2:23.89 Indonesia 2:13.062:35.982:18.483:04.702:17.20

Alvaro Haidar Ersha - Indonesia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 7 3:09.44 3:20.01 Indonesia 3:23.213:09.443:27.39
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 8 4:56.88 5:14.72 Indonesia 5:16.824:56.885:30.46
Megaminx Final 5 1:18.91 1:28.54 Indonesia 1:26.581:36.971:38.731:18.911:22.08

Bailey Taminiau - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 14 DNF Australia DNF
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 15 8:08.91 Australia 8:08.91
Megaminx Final 13 2:37.38 2:56.30 Australia 3:46.022:45.753:09.632:37.382:53.51

Charlie van Ooran - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 1 2:15.42 2:27.94 Australia 2:15.422:41.962:26.45
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 2 3:59.04 4:12.87 Australia 4:11.204:28.363:59.04
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 9 39 DNF Australia 39DNFDNS
Megaminx Final 6 1:24.26 1:41.54 Australia 1:40.601:37.411:52.981:24.261:46.62
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 3/3 20:12 Australia 3/3 20:12

Christian Manuel de Lange - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 11 4:05.40 4:13.78 New Zealand 4:29.134:05.404:06.80
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 13 5:41.78 5:59.45 New Zealand 5:56.785:41.786:19.80
Megaminx Final 9 1:43.56 1:58.84 New Zealand 2:09.171:54.711:52.651:43.56DNF

Edward Hollingdale - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 10 3:38.21 3:53.78 Australia 3:43.783:38.214:19.35
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 10 5:25.14 5:34.05 Australia 5:25.145:36.195:40.82
Megaminx Final 10 1:59.00 2:02.81 Australia 2:04.282:02.561:59.002:01.582:07.91

James Holdsworth - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 12 4:28.72 4:37.52 Australia 4:51.434:32.404:28.72
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 14 7:25.47 Australia 7:25.47
Megaminx Final 3 1:11.69 1:17.90 Australia 1:26.961:11.691:18.131:15.801:19.76

Joe Davis - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 6 3:12.26 3:14.75 Australia 3:13.793:18.213:12.26
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 5 4:22.77 4:41.32 Australia 4:55.584:45.614:22.77
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 44 50.00 Australia 445353
Clock Combined Final 3 14.87 26.03 Australia 15.9014.87DNF23.8538.35
Megaminx Final 7 1:39.87 1:47.46 Australia 2:01.111:43.581:45.201:53.591:39.87

Jonathan Charlesworth - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 3 2:33.00 2:52.05 Australia 2:33.002:58.323:04.84
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 3 4:05.44 4:23.93 Australia 4:05.444:48.304:18.06
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 30 33.33 Australia 373330
Clock Combined Final 1 10.01 10.41 Australia 10.2510.7710.2010.0112.15
Megaminx Final 2 1:03.54 1:09.30 Australia 1:26.131:07.011:03.541:08.541:12.36
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS

Joshua Hounslow - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 2 2:32.00 2:38.61 Australia 2:32.002:43.932:39.90
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 28 30.67 Australia 302834
Megaminx Final 1 1:02.35 1:08.37 Australia 1:30.561:02.351:02.361:04.971:17.79
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 4/6 36:21 Australia 4/6 36:21

Lachlan Stephens - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 8 3:01.67 3:23.50 Australia 3:01.673:34.973:33.87
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 12 5:33.05 5:48.11 Australia 5:33.055:51.985:59.30
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 29 DNF Australia DNF3829
Megaminx Final 12 1:56.01 2:24.64 Australia 2:21.742:26.002:26.171:56.012:34.35
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 5 DNF Australia DNF

Marquez Phan - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 11 5:35.80 5:45.61 Australia 5:55.085:35.805:45.94
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 29 DNF Australia DNF2931
Megaminx Final 4 1:16.70 1:22.44 Australia 1:20.111:25.561:23.311:16.701:23.90

Michael Edmonds - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 7 4:39.61 5:11.10 Australia 5:43.614:39.615:10.07
Clock Combined Final 4 25.43 30.05 Australia 27.7935.1527.2125.43DNS

Mitchell Chiew - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 9 3:27.67 3:34.26 Australia 3:39.353:35.753:27.67
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 9 5:11.33 5:26.76 Australia 5:50.815:18.145:11.33
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 40 DNF Australia DNFDNF40

Mohammad Almoumen - Kuwait WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 11 55 NR DNF Kuwait 55DNFDNS
Clock Combined Final 5 39.83 NR Kuwait 39.8354.02
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 3/4 37:27 Kuwait 3/4 37:27

Sheen Oishi - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 8 37 DNF Australia DNF5037
Clock Combined Final 2 13.18 18.67 Australia 18.6720.1220.4317.2213.18

Zak Kenny - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 5 2:56.45 2:59.26 Australia 2:59.972:56.453:01.37
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 4 4:31.64 4:34.38 Australia 4:31.644:38.054:33.46
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 40 44.33 Australia 484540
Megaminx Final 8 1:43.27 1:58.72 Australia 1:43.271:58.191:55.08DNF2:02.90
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 17:10.00 DNF Australia DNF17:10.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 7/8 48:21 Australia 7/8 48:21