Slow Down Perth 2019


Date
Apr 22, 2019
City
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue

The University of Western Australia

Address
35 Stirling Hwy, Crawley WA 6009, Australia
Details

Cheryl Praeger Lecture Room

Organizers
Edward Hollingdale, Mitchell Chiew, and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegate
Edward Hollingdale
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note: There is no 3x3x3 Cube being held at this competition!
The main event of this competition is Megaminx.
You are welcome to come to this if it is your first competition, but note that many of the usual events will not be held. Koalafication Perth 2019 in May will have the 'fast' events.

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Competitors
18
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 35 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $12 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Slow Down Perth 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page. Your registration will not be processed until you have paid the registration fee.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after the 17th of April will be removed.

Refunds will only be issued if we reach the competitor limit
To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before the 17th of April. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Registration fee includes GST.

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Charlie van Ooran 2:15.42 2:27.94 Australia 2:15.422:41.962:26.45
2 Joshua Hounslow 2:32.00 2:38.61 Australia 2:32.002:43.932:39.90
3 Jonathan Charlesworth 2:33.00 2:52.05 Australia 2:33.002:58.323:04.84
4 Alevio Hamizan Ersha 2:27.08 2:52.91 Indonesia 3:09.003:02.642:27.08
5 Zak Kenny 2:56.45 2:59.26 Australia 2:59.972:56.453:01.37
6 Joe Davis 3:12.26 3:14.75 Australia 3:13.793:18.213:12.26
7 Alvaro Haidar Ersha 3:09.44 3:20.01 Indonesia 3:23.213:09.443:27.39
8 Lachlan Stephens 3:01.67 3:23.50 Australia 3:01.673:34.973:33.87
9 Mitchell Chiew 3:27.67 3:34.26 Australia 3:39.353:35.753:27.67
10 Edward Hollingdale 3:38.21 3:53.78 Australia 3:43.783:38.214:19.35
11 Christian Manuel de Lange 4:05.40 4:13.78 New Zealand 4:29.134:05.404:06.80
12 James Holdsworth 4:28.72 4:37.52 Australia 4:51.434:32.404:28.72
13 Alan Zhao 2:21.88 DNF Australia 2:41.122:21.88DNF
14 Bailey Taminiau DNF Australia DNF

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alan Zhao 3:37.16 3:55.50 Australia 4:12.823:56.523:37.16
2 Charlie van Ooran 3:59.04 4:12.87 Australia 4:11.204:28.363:59.04
3 Jonathan Charlesworth 4:05.44 4:23.93 Australia 4:05.444:48.304:18.06
4 Zak Kenny 4:31.64 4:34.38 Australia 4:31.644:38.054:33.46
5 Joe Davis 4:22.77 4:41.32 Australia 4:55.584:45.614:22.77
6 Alevio Hamizan Ersha 4:30.03 4:51.09 Indonesia 4:30.034:57.445:05.80
7 Michael Edmonds 4:39.61 5:11.10 Australia 5:43.614:39.615:10.07
8 Alvaro Haidar Ersha 4:56.88 5:14.72 Indonesia 5:16.824:56.885:30.46
9 Mitchell Chiew 5:11.33 5:26.76 Australia 5:50.815:18.145:11.33
10 Edward Hollingdale 5:25.14 5:34.05 Australia 5:25.145:36.195:40.82
11 Marquez Phan 5:35.80 5:45.61 Australia 5:55.085:35.805:45.94
12 Lachlan Stephens 5:33.05 5:48.11 Australia 5:33.055:51.985:59.30
13 Christian Manuel de Lange 5:41.78 5:59.45 New Zealand 5:56.785:41.786:19.80
14 James Holdsworth 7:25.47 Australia 7:25.47
15 Bailey Taminiau 8:08.91 Australia 8:08.91

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Hounslow 28 30.67 Australia 302834
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 30 33.33 Australia 373330
3 Alan Zhao 38 41.33 Australia 454138
4 Zak Kenny 40 44.33 Australia 484540
5 Joe Davis 44 50.00 Australia 445353
6 Lachlan Stephens 29 DNF Australia DNF3829
6 Marquez Phan 29 DNF Australia DNF2931
8 Sheen Oishi 37 DNF Australia DNF5037
9 Charlie van Ooran 39 DNF Australia 39DNFDNS
10 Mitchell Chiew 40 DNF Australia DNFDNF40
11 Mohammad Almoumen 55 NR DNF Kuwait 55DNFDNS

Clock Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Charlesworth 10.01 10.41 Australia 10.2510.7710.2010.0112.15
2 Sheen Oishi 13.18 18.67 Australia 18.6720.1220.4317.2213.18
3 Joe Davis 14.87 26.03 Australia 15.9014.87DNF23.8538.35
4 Michael Edmonds 25.43 30.05 Australia 27.7935.1527.2125.43DNS
5 Mohammad Almoumen 39.83 NR Kuwait 39.8354.02

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Hounslow 1:02.35 1:08.37 Australia 1:30.561:02.351:02.361:04.971:17.79
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 1:03.54 1:09.30 Australia 1:26.131:07.011:03.541:08.541:12.36
3 James Holdsworth 1:11.69 1:17.90 Australia 1:26.961:11.691:18.131:15.801:19.76
4 Marquez Phan 1:16.70 1:22.44 Australia 1:20.111:25.561:23.311:16.701:23.90
5 Alvaro Haidar Ersha 1:18.91 1:28.54 Indonesia 1:26.581:36.971:38.731:18.911:22.08
6 Charlie van Ooran 1:24.26 1:41.54 Australia 1:40.601:37.411:52.981:24.261:46.62
7 Joe Davis 1:39.87 1:47.46 Australia 2:01.111:43.581:45.201:53.591:39.87
8 Zak Kenny 1:43.27 1:58.72 Australia 1:43.271:58.191:55.08DNF2:02.90
9 Christian Manuel de Lange 1:43.56 1:58.84 New Zealand 2:09.171:54.711:52.651:43.56DNF
10 Edward Hollingdale 1:59.00 2:02.81 Australia 2:04.282:02.561:59.002:01.582:07.91
11 Alevio Hamizan Ersha 2:13.06 2:23.89 Indonesia 2:13.062:35.982:18.483:04.702:17.20
12 Lachlan Stephens 1:56.01 2:24.64 Australia 2:21.742:26.002:26.171:56.012:34.35
13 Bailey Taminiau 2:37.38 2:56.30 Australia 3:46.022:45.753:09.632:37.382:53.51

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zak Kenny 17:10.00 DNF Australia DNF17:10.00DNF
2 Jonathan Charlesworth DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zak Kenny 7/8 48:21 Australia 7/8 48:21
2 Charlie van Ooran 3/3 20:12 Australia 3/3 20:12
3 Joshua Hounslow 4/6 36:21 Australia 4/6 36:21
4 Mohammad Almoumen 3/4 37:27 Kuwait 3/4 37:27
5 Lachlan Stephens DNF Australia DNF