Slovenian Open 2014


Date
Apr 12 - 13, 2014
City
Maribor, Slovenia
Venue

Prometna sola Maribor

Address
Preradoviceva 33, 2000 Maribor
Website
Slovenian Open 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Petra Kobal Vogrinec
Contact

Branko Kobal, Petra Kobal Vogrinec

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bence Barát won with an average of 11.07 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Hunor Bózsing finished second (11.07) and Jure Gregorc finished third (11.13).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Bence Barát 9.34 11.07 Hungary 9.3411.0611.9610.1913.52
2x2x2 Cube Bence Barát 2.27 3.39 Hungary 3.584.212.273.223.38
4x4x4 Cube Hunor Bózsing 29.61 NR 39.53 Hungary 46.4039.4129.6142.7536.43
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 1:09.13 1:12.35 Hungary 1:09.131:14.341:10.941:12.831:13.27
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bence Barát 48.78 DNF Hungary 52.9448.78DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves András Szermek 31 Hungary 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Bózsing 11.80 16.31 Hungary 11.8013.8018.0518.4017.09
Clock Niki Placskó 8.75 9.71 Hungary 8.759.2210.139.7814.19
Megaminx Matic Omulec 52.72 55.20 NR Slovenia 52.7255.1655.1355.3059.02
Pyraminx Dániel Varga 4.75 6.02 Hungary 4.755.916.435.718.02
Skewb Bence Barát 8.58 8.93 NR Hungary 8.588.819.228.7714.18
Square-1 Bence Barát 16.72 19.78 Hungary 20.8418.9728.0919.5216.72
4x4x4 Blindfolded Bence Barát 8:03.54 DNF Hungary 8:03.54DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Bence Barát 23:36.00 DNF Hungary DNF23:36.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Bence Barát 6/7 46:57 Hungary 6/7 46:57
3x3x3 With Feet Endre Kovács 1:05.13 1:19.69 Hungary 1:28.611:25.331:05.13
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.