Singapore Special 2017


Date
Jun 18, 2017
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

Big Box

Address
1 Venture Ave, Singapore 608521
Details

Level 1 event Hall

Website
Singapore Special 2017 website
Organizer
Wesley Yu
WCA Delegate
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
Contact

Wesley Yu

Entry Fee
$10 (Singapore Dollar)
Information

This competition has a maximum of 80 participants. Registration fees are to be payed in order to secure a place for the competition. Please refer to our website for details on registration.

Events
Competitors
41

6x6x6 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen 1:52.34 NR 2:01.63 NR Malaysia 2:08.772:03.771:52.34
2 Wong Chong Wen 2:00.30 2:05.68 NR Singapore 2:09.282:07.472:00.30
3 Daryl Tan Hong An 2:08.50 2:11.52 Singapore 2:15.282:10.782:08.50
4 Janelle Loh 2:11.05 2:26.78 Singapore 2:11.052:31.032:38.25
5 Teo Bin Jie 2:22.53 2:31.11 Singapore 2:36.332:34.462:22.53
6 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 2:48.44 2:48.66 Canada 2:48.802:48.752:48.44
7 Samuel Lai 2:45.75 2:49.85 Singapore 2:57.932:45.752:45.88
8 Manfred Siew 2:46.08 2:53.16 Malaysia 2:46.083:02.582:50.81
9 Siah Yee Long 2:48.02 2:56.89 Singapore 2:51.283:11.382:48.02
10 Simon Lai 2:58.58 3:04.69 Singapore 3:15.752:59.732:58.58
11 Jareth Soong 3:07.36 3:14.86 Singapore 3:15.503:07.363:21.72
12 Wesley Weishen Yu 3:08.59 3:14.91 United States 3:22.583:13.553:08.59
13 Shantanu Modak 3:01.88 3:19.25 Singapore 3:21.273:34.613:01.88
14 Cheah Gee Nung Ian 3:05.78 3:29.20 Singapore 3:42.033:05.783:39.78
15 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 3:14.34 3:30.19 Malaysia 3:33.413:42.833:14.34
16 Low Jing Yi 3:16.19 3:30.81 Singapore 3:16.193:33.223:43.03
17 Goh Teng Loong 3:27.46 3:31.58 Singapore 3:32.883:34.403:27.46
18 Chang Hong Liang 3:19.72 3:32.32 Singapore 3:30.593:19.723:46.65
19 Tristan Chua Yong 3:29.59 3:36.56 Singapore 3:35.303:29.593:44.80
20 Ng Jia Quan 3:34.63 3:39.15 Malaysia 3:41.033:41.783:34.63
21 Nathanael Tung Wei An 3:36.03 3:51.39 Singapore 3:56.413:36.034:01.72
22 Jazmine Kong Kit Min 3:43.02 4:09.07 Singapore 3:43.024:29.534:14.65
23 Ng Jun Jie 3:48.77 4:15.48 Singapore 4:18.864:38.803:48.77
24 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 4:10.55 4:30.58 Malaysia 4:10.554:50.364:30.83
25 Lee Seung Ha (이승하) 5:28.72 Korea 5:28.72
26 Eason Siew Ee Son DNF Malaysia DNF
26 Li Yifei (李逸飞) DNF China DNF

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen 2:03.66 2:08.83 Singapore 2:13.312:03.662:09.52
2 Janelle Loh 2:03.13 2:14.69 Singapore 2:32.812:08.132:03.13
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen 1:59.16 2:18.31 Malaysia 2:23.111:59.162:32.66
4 Daryl Tan Hong An 2:18.91 2:25.34 Singapore 2:32.592:18.912:24.52
5 Teo Bin Jie 2:16.53 2:26.85 Singapore 2:16.532:39.862:24.15
6 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 2:34.86 3:07.77 Canada 3:31.313:17.132:34.86

7x7x7 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen 3:10.65 3:16.88 NR Malaysia 3:24.333:15.653:10.65
2 Wong Chong Wen 3:08.16 3:17.82 Singapore 3:08.163:16.333:28.97
3 Teo Bin Jie 3:12.46 3:18.31 Singapore 3:18.883:23.593:12.46
4 Daryl Tan Hong An 3:08.40 3:19.36 Singapore 3:31.273:08.403:18.41
5 Manfred Siew 4:18.31 4:20.04 Malaysia 4:22.344:19.474:18.31
6 Samuel Lai 4:14.19 4:37.55 Singapore 4:14.195:00.404:38.05
7 Siah Yee Long 4:25.41 4:41.52 Singapore 4:44.564:25.414:54.58
8 Tristan Chua Yong 4:44.30 5:00.54 Singapore 5:25.524:51.814:44.30
9 Jareth Soong 4:44.05 5:04.62 Singapore 5:25.965:03.844:44.05
10 Goh Teng Loong 5:15.65 5:28.96 Singapore 5:39.005:32.225:15.65
11 Simon Lai 5:01.18 5:30.02 Singapore 6:04.915:23.965:01.18
12 Ng Jia Quan 5:26.33 5:35.95 Malaysia 5:26.335:49.585:31.94
13 Chang Hong Liang 5:15.31 5:41.61 Singapore 5:54.685:15.315:54.83
14 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 5:25.46 5:44.35 Malaysia 5:57.195:50.415:25.46
15 Ng Jun Jie 6:13.90 6:19.18 Singapore 6:26.836:13.906:16.80
16 Eason Siew Ee Son 5:39.28 6:19.79 Malaysia 6:39.786:40.305:39.28
17 Wesley Weishen Yu 5:47.53 6:52.17 United States 6:20.165:47.538:28.83
18 Janelle Loh 2:47.52 NR DNF Singapore 3:20.91DNF2:47.52
19 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 7:27.50 Malaysia 7:27.50
20 Dean Leigh Tan DNF Singapore DNF
20 Li Yifei (李逸飞) DNF China DNF
20 Nathanael Tung Wei An DNF Singapore DNF
20 Shantanu Modak DNF Singapore DNF
20 Thibault Scherer DNF France DNF

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen 3:05.47 3:10.97 NR Singapore 3:07.933:19.503:05.47
2 Daryl Tan Hong An 3:00.41 3:11.74 Singapore 3:00.413:05.033:29.78
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen 3:07.11 NR 3:27.08 Malaysia 3:33.913:07.113:40.22
4 Teo Bin Jie 3:11.61 3:27.13 Singapore 3:11.613:22.593:47.19
5 Manfred Siew 4:15.05 4:36.83 Malaysia 4:15.054:42.634:52.81
6 Samuel Lai 4:25.56 4:43.89 Singapore 4:36.564:25.565:09.56

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jazmine Kong Kit Min 10.75 11.09 NR Singapore 11.0210.7527.6611.3010.94
2 Wong Chong Wen 8.11 NR 11.95 Singapore 14.909.218.11DNF11.75
3 Manfred Siew 11.50 13.84 Malaysia 11.5012.9711.65DNF16.91
4 Darren Siew Ee Yaang 11.43 13.85 Malaysia DNF13.6813.4714.4111.43
5 Hu Xiangyu (胡翔宇) 13.38 14.08 China 13.3813.7113.7715.1614.77
6 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 13.18 14.79 Malaysia 14.5318.3115.1313.1814.71
7 Eason Siew Ee Son 12.56 16.09 Malaysia 17.8614.0921.0216.3312.56
8 Tristan Chua Yong 15.21 18.47 Singapore 20.6315.2119.3815.4122.06
9 Teo Bin Jie 16.18 19.51 Singapore 16.1817.6622.69DNF18.18
10 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 14.59 19.59 Malaysia 19.3121.3419.4414.5920.02
11 Tiffany Soh 16.83 19.96 Malaysia 19.0921.1116.83DNF19.69
12 Ng Jun Jie 13.75 20.64 Singapore DNF13.7529.7518.3613.81
13 Ralph Phua 14.77 20.65 Singapore 21.1517.3626.3114.7723.44
14 Wesley Weishen Yu 20.33 23.42 United States 21.58DNF28.1320.3320.56
15 Siew Hann Wen 20.88 23.94 Malaysia 24.53DNF26.0320.8821.25
16 Thibault Scherer 21.44 DNF France 21.4423.16DNFDNF22.77

Megaminx Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 53.00 58.92 Canada 59.7756.931:00.0653.001:08.00
2 Simon Lai 1:03.61 1:04.83 NR Singapore 1:03.611:04.251:19.111:06.361:03.88
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen 1:02.63 1:05.95 Malaysia 1:04.471:02.631:06.441:11.131:06.93
4 Wong Chong Wen 1:06.11 1:12.76 Singapore 1:35.781:10.751:14.591:06.111:12.94
5 Cheah Gee Nung Ian 1:05.72 1:15.88 Singapore 1:15.961:14.881:19.931:05.721:16.81
6 Li Yifei (李逸飞) 1:25.59 1:27.50 China 1:53.151:27.881:25.591:25.781:28.84
7 Jareth Soong 1:20.84 1:32.86 Singapore 1:20.841:29.431:39.751:34.911:34.25
8 Ng Jia Quan 1:25.81 1:33.76 Malaysia 1:29.061:40.381:38.881:33.341:25.81
9 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 1:26.16 1:35.74 Malaysia 1:41.311:26.161:37.691:40.271:29.25
10 Janelle Loh 1:38.88 1:43.10 Singapore 1:40.081:39.331:49.901:38.882:01.59
11 Darren Siew Ee Yaang 1:38.55 1:47.56 Malaysia 1:46.252:16.151:44.031:52.401:38.55
12 Low Jing Yi 1:27.91 1:50.07 Singapore 1:47.472:01.161:44.161:58.581:27.91
13 Chang Hong Liang 1:44.68 1:53.85 Singapore 2:16.221:45.961:44.681:59.561:56.02
14 Teo Bin Jie 1:38.11 1:55.81 Singapore 1:38.111:45.972:25.901:54.862:06.61
15 Goh Teng Loong 1:53.06 1:59.66 Singapore 2:00.682:05.271:55.211:53.062:03.08
16 Ng Jun Jie 2:06.91 2:09.34 Singapore 2:19.522:09.162:07.062:06.912:11.80
17 Chirag Mohinani 2:00.40 2:10.11 Singapore 2:08.502:11.752:21.032:00.402:10.09
18 Dean Leigh Tan 2:04.88 2:17.58 Singapore 2:21.342:21.712:22.052:04.882:09.69
19 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 2:09.41 2:22.86 Malaysia 2:30.942:17.942:22.052:09.412:28.59
20 Tristan Chua Yong 2:07.21 2:26.46 Singapore 2:28.612:20.562:07.212:34.882:30.22
21 Daryl Tan Hong An 1:53.06 DNF Singapore 2:19.91DNF1:53.06DNFDNF
22 Wesley Weishen Yu 2:42.08 United States 2:57.272:42.08
23 Zayan Karimi 3:00.05 Singapore 3:22.163:00.05
24 Manfred Siew 3:16.55 Malaysia 3:16.55DNF
25 Eason Siew Ee Son 3:27.38 Malaysia 3:27.38DNF
26 Su Jia Rong Keith 3:35.72 Singapore 3:35.723:36.97
27 Camelia Leng Ying Xin 4:26.00 Singapore 4:56.684:26.00

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 47.88 53.11 Canada 47.8850.9357.2751.1359.30
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen 59.53 1:06.13 Malaysia 1:13.181:09.461:00.471:08.4759.53
3 Simon Lai 1:01.48 NR 1:12.65 Singapore 1:01.481:23.111:17.721:08.111:12.11
4 Wong Chong Wen 1:09.93 1:14.10 Singapore 1:14.841:15.811:09.93DNF1:11.65
5 Li Yifei (李逸飞) 1:20.71 1:30.07 China 1:32.331:26.431:36.661:20.711:31.44
6 Ng Jia Quan 1:31.77 1:43.55 Malaysia 1:40.931:58.301:31.771:51.151:38.58

Square-1 Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wesley Weishen Yu 10.18 13.22 United States 16.0310.1813.9110.9314.81
2 Lucas Foo Chuan Bin 12.96 14.27 Singapore 14.7717.9714.9713.0812.96
3 Ng Jun Jie 13.38 15.16 Singapore 13.3818.2813.6617.3614.47
4 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 11.06 15.24 Canada 17.0611.0614.7113.9420.19
5 Ng Jia Quan 15.28 17.98 Malaysia 19.9315.3018.7124.0615.28
6 Wong Chong Wen 13.59 19.10 Singapore 21.4117.4613.5920.3119.52
7 Tristan Chua Yong 17.68 21.65 Singapore 19.3426.4017.6819.2126.40
8 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 26.02 27.90 Malaysia 28.9027.1526.0227.6529.03
9 Janelle Loh 26.41 28.46 Singapore 32.0227.6526.4127.3030.43
10 Tee Jia Xian 24.50 30.76 Singapore 1:00.8426.4324.5033.4432.40
11 Shantanu Modak 22.65 31.98 Singapore 32.0932.4322.6532.5631.41
12 Chang Hong Liang 24.02 34.42 Singapore 35.2533.9134.0924.0244.84
13 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 19.86 34.95 Malaysia 31.0055.5319.8641.2532.61
14 Siah Yee Long 34.22 38.07 Singapore 36.3143.6134.2240.5937.31
15 Li Yifei (李逸飞) 32.11 39.46 China 34.7549.7532.1146.2137.43
16 Fang Chen 37.03 43.40 Singapore 37.0348.22DNF38.1643.81
17 Su Jia Rong Keith 40.31 Singapore 40.31DNF
18 Dean Leigh Tan 48.13 Singapore 48.8048.13
19 Thibault Scherer 52.86 France 52.861:21.61
20 Darren Siew Ee Yaang 1:38.90 Malaysia 1:38.90DNS

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Foo Chuan Bin 11.27 NR 12.71 NR Singapore 13.8416.0311.2712.6511.65
2 Wesley Weishen Yu 11.28 13.06 United States 15.6612.6311.2812.1514.41
3 Ng Jun Jie 12.09 14.92 Singapore 15.6512.7112.0916.4018.09
4 Wong Chong Wen 15.55 16.51 Singapore 18.0817.0615.5615.5516.91
5 Ng Jia Quan 13.80 16.74 Malaysia 17.6816.1316.4113.8021.43
6 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 10.90 17.86 Canada 28.3815.5518.1610.9019.86

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shantanu Modak 3:49.50 NR Singapore 3:49.50DNFDNF
2 Jareth Soong 5:00.41 Singapore DNF5:21.155:00.41
3 Siah Yee Long 7:49.43 Singapore DNFDNF7:49.43
4 Wong Chong Wen 11:16.00 Singapore 13:11.0011:16.00DNF
5 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNS
5 Lee Seung Ha (이승하) DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
5 Ng Jia Quan DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNS
5 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shantanu Modak 8:50.03 NR Singapore 12:10.008:50.03DNF
2 Jareth Soong 14:37.00 Singapore 16:32.0020:32.0014:37.00
3 Lee Seung Ha (이승하) 17:20.00 Korea 24:23.0017:20.00DNF
4 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
4 Ng Jia Quan DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNS
4 Siah Yee Long DNF Singapore DNFDNFDNF
4 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
4 Wong Chong Wen DNF Singapore DNFDNFDNS